Anne Mccaffrey

Easton Press DRAGONFLIGHT Anne McCaffrey SIGNED SEALED
Easton Press DRAGONFLIGHT Anne McCaffrey SIGNED SEALED
$249.00
Time Remaining: 26d 23h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $249.00

The Skies of Pern by Anne McCaffrey Easton Press Signed First Edition Leather
The Skies of Pern by Anne McCaffrey Easton Press Signed First Edition Leather
$49.95 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 23h 58m

GET OFF THE UNICORN SIGNED INSCRIBED by Anne McCaffrey
GET OFF THE UNICORN SIGNED INSCRIBED by Anne McCaffrey
$25.00
Time Remaining: 17d 1h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

Alchemy  Academe edited by Anne McCaffrey 1980 PBO Rowena Morrill cover art
Alchemy Academe edited by Anne McCaffrey 1980 PBO Rowena Morrill cover art
$6.00
Time Remaining: 26d 7h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $6.00

RENEGADES OF PERN Anne McCaffrey 1989 DRAGONRIDERS FIRST PRINTING HC
RENEGADES OF PERN Anne McCaffrey 1989 DRAGONRIDERS FIRST PRINTING HC
$18.98
Time Remaining: 25d 20h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $18.98

Anne McCaffrey Dragonsong HCDJ 1st NR
Anne McCaffrey Dragonsong HCDJ 1st NR
$29.79
Time Remaining: 12d 10h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $29.79

Anne McCaffrey  The Renegades of Pern  SIGNED Hardcover 1st Ed 1989 Sci Fi
Anne McCaffrey The Renegades of Pern SIGNED Hardcover 1st Ed 1989 Sci Fi
$12.98 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 1h 19m

RING OF FEAR INSCRIBED Anne McCaffrey gothic PBO
RING OF FEAR INSCRIBED Anne McCaffrey gothic PBO
$7.00
Time Remaining: 20d 23h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $7.00

DINOSAUR PLANET SIGNED INSCRIBED by Anne McCaffrey PBO 1 Ireta
DINOSAUR PLANET SIGNED INSCRIBED by Anne McCaffrey PBO 1 Ireta
$40.00
Time Remaining: 7d 2h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $40.00

McCaffrey Anne THE COELURA 1st Edition First Printing
McCaffrey Anne THE COELURA 1st Edition First Printing
$75.00
Time Remaining: 25d 2h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

Easton Press DRAGONSEYE Anne McCaffrey SFE SEALED
Easton Press DRAGONSEYE Anne McCaffrey SFE SEALED
$249.99
Time Remaining: 7d 21h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $249.99

1997 Book w DJ THE UNICORN GIRL by ANNE McCAFFREY
1997 Book w DJ THE UNICORN GIRL by ANNE McCAFFREY
$12.00
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 42m

THE DRAGONRIDERS OF PERN ANNE MCCAFFREY HARDCOVER  JACKET 1978
THE DRAGONRIDERS OF PERN ANNE MCCAFFREY HARDCOVER JACKET 1978
$24.50
Time Remaining: 12d 4h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $24.50

Dragonsong Anne McCaffrey SIGNED 1st Mint
Dragonsong Anne McCaffrey SIGNED 1st Mint
$387.42
Time Remaining: 19d 14h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $387.42

THE WHITE DRAGON Anne McCaffrey 1st Printing HC DJ NF VNF
THE WHITE DRAGON Anne McCaffrey 1st Printing HC DJ NF VNF
$200.00
Time Remaining: 22d 2h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $200.00

Lot 2 Sci Fi Novels ANNE McCAFFREY Dinosaur Planet
Lot 2 Sci Fi Novels ANNE McCAFFREY Dinosaur Planet
$5.99
Time Remaining: 8d 18h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $5.99

ANNE MCCAFFREY SHIP WHO SEARCHED USED 1992 BAEN BS10
ANNE MCCAFFREY SHIP WHO SEARCHED USED 1992 BAEN BS10
$3.00
Time Remaining: 23h 38m

1983 ANNE McCAFFREY MORETA Dragonlady of Pern Dragon 1st Edition HCDJ
1983 ANNE McCAFFREY MORETA Dragonlady of Pern Dragon 1st Edition HCDJ
$9.99
Time Remaining: 23d 2h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

TO RIDE PEGASUS by Anne McCaffrey
TO RIDE PEGASUS by Anne McCaffrey
$5.95
Time Remaining: 9d 42m
Buy It Now for only: $5.95

McCaffrey Anne DAMIAS CHILDREN 1st Edition First Printing
McCaffrey Anne DAMIAS CHILDREN 1st Edition First Printing
$35.00
Time Remaining: 25d 19h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $35.00

Anne McCaffrey The Coelura HCDJ 1987
Anne McCaffrey The Coelura HCDJ 1987
$5.99
Time Remaining: 4d 21h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $5.99

DRAGONFLIGHT Anne McCaffrey PERN V1 MICHAEL WHELAN Covr
DRAGONFLIGHT Anne McCaffrey PERN V1 MICHAEL WHELAN Covr
$15.00
Time Remaining: 15d 20h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

ANNE McCAFFREY  THE SKIES OF PERN  SIGNED 1ST ED HARCOVER 2001
ANNE McCAFFREY THE SKIES OF PERN SIGNED 1ST ED HARCOVER 2001
$8.98
Time Remaining: 1d 3h 37m

Vintage Fiction ALL THE WEYRS OF PERN Anne McCaffrey 1991
Vintage Fiction ALL THE WEYRS OF PERN Anne McCaffrey 1991
$6.99
Time Remaining: 18h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $6.99

Anne McCaffrey RESTOREE 1st Ed PBO 1967
Anne McCaffrey RESTOREE 1st Ed PBO 1967
$15.50
Time Remaining: 25d 1h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $15.50

Anne McCaffrey Damia FIRST hc dj
Anne McCaffrey Damia FIRST hc dj
$10.00
Time Remaining: 17d 2h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

TO RIDE PEGASUS ANNE MCCAFFREY BALLANTINE 23417 1973 1ST ED PBO
TO RIDE PEGASUS ANNE MCCAFFREY BALLANTINE 23417 1973 1ST ED PBO
$5.00
Time Remaining: 1d 5h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $5.00

ANNE MCCAFFREY DINOSAUR PLANET SURVIVORS 32A
ANNE MCCAFFREY DINOSAUR PLANET SURVIVORS 32A
$3.00
Time Remaining: 15h 36m

Anne McCaffrey Dragonsdawn FIRST hc dj
Anne McCaffrey Dragonsdawn FIRST hc dj
$7.50
Time Remaining: 29d 18h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $7.50

JODY LYNN NYE ANNE MCCAFFREY Dragonlovers Guide to Pern LATER PRTG
JODY LYNN NYE ANNE MCCAFFREY Dragonlovers Guide to Pern LATER PRTG
$10.00
Time Remaining: 12d 5h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

1985 ANNE McCAFFREY Killashandra Crystal Singer Novel 1st Edition HCDJ
1985 ANNE McCAFFREY Killashandra Crystal Singer Novel 1st Edition HCDJ
$9.99
Time Remaining: 23d 2h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

SASSINAK BY ANNE MCCAFFREY  ELIZABETH MOON 1ST PBO
SASSINAK BY ANNE MCCAFFREY ELIZABETH MOON 1ST PBO
$9.97
Time Remaining: 14d 5h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $9.97

ANNE MCCAFFREY DRAGONFLIGHT EARLY BALLANTINE SCARCE 18A
ANNE MCCAFFREY DRAGONFLIGHT EARLY BALLANTINE SCARCE 18A
$3.50
Time Remaining: 23h 38m

Anne McCaffrey Crystal Line FIRST hc dj
Anne McCaffrey Crystal Line FIRST hc dj
$10.00
Time Remaining: 17d 2h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

CRISIS ON DOONA BY ANNE MCCAFFREY  JODY LYNN NYE PB
CRISIS ON DOONA BY ANNE MCCAFFREY JODY LYNN NYE PB
$9.94
Time Remaining: 21d 2h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $9.94

DECISION AT DOONA ANNE MCCAFFREY FIRST EDITION SF PB  01576
DECISION AT DOONA ANNE MCCAFFREY FIRST EDITION SF PB 01576
$6.50
Time Remaining: 24d 55m
Buy It Now for only: $6.50

DINOSAUR PLANET SURVIVORS BY ANNE MCCAFFREY 1984 PBO
DINOSAUR PLANET SURVIVORS BY ANNE MCCAFFREY 1984 PBO
$9.94
Time Remaining: 10d 4h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $9.94

ANNE MCCAFFREY DINOSAUR PLANET SURVIVORS 32A
ANNE MCCAFFREY DINOSAUR PLANET SURVIVORS 32A
$3.00
Time Remaining: 23h 38m

Anne McCaffrey The Renegades of Pern nice FIRST edtion hardcover with dj
Anne McCaffrey The Renegades of Pern nice FIRST edtion hardcover with dj
$7.50
Time Remaining: 10d 14h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $7.50

YOUNG DEMONS RAY BRADBURY ANNE MCCAFFREY FIRST EDITION AVON V2434 1972
YOUNG DEMONS RAY BRADBURY ANNE MCCAFFREY FIRST EDITION AVON V2434 1972
$7.00
Time Remaining: 24d 1h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $7.00

Easton Press SKIES OF PERN Anne McCaffrey SFE SEALED
Easton Press SKIES OF PERN Anne McCaffrey SFE SEALED
$249.99
Time Remaining: 19d 16h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $249.99

Anne McCaffrey Killashandra FIRST hc dj
Anne McCaffrey Killashandra FIRST hc dj
$7.50
Time Remaining: 29d 18h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $7.50

Anne McCaffrey ACORNAS PEOPLE 1st ed hb dj Fine 1999
Anne McCaffrey ACORNAS PEOPLE 1st ed hb dj Fine 1999
$15.00
Time Remaining: 8d 23h 24m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

ANNE MCCAFFREY DRAGONSINGER UNREAD 1980 COPY 4A
ANNE MCCAFFREY DRAGONSINGER UNREAD 1980 COPY 4A
$3.00
Time Remaining: 23h 38m

Dragonriders of Pern by Anne McCaffrey Dragonflight Dragonquest White Dragon
Dragonriders of Pern by Anne McCaffrey Dragonflight Dragonquest White Dragon
$29.99
Time Remaining: 22d 17h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $29.99

1st 3rd HCDJ 1978 DRAGONSONG by Anne McCaffrey atheneum 895
1st 3rd HCDJ 1978 DRAGONSONG by Anne McCaffrey atheneum 895
$49.50
Time Remaining: 6d 1h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $49.50

MORETA DRAGONLADY OF PERN BY ANNE MCCAFFREY 1984 1ST
MORETA DRAGONLADY OF PERN BY ANNE MCCAFFREY 1984 1ST
$9.97
Time Remaining: 15d 4h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $9.97

1990 ANNE McCAFFREY The Rowan Telepath Science Fiction Novel 1st Edition HCDJ
1990 ANNE McCAFFREY The Rowan Telepath Science Fiction Novel 1st Edition HCDJ
$9.99
Time Remaining: 23d 3h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

Five Novels by Anne McCaffrey Pern Rowan Pegasus HC DJ BCE NEAR FINE
Five Novels by Anne McCaffrey Pern Rowan Pegasus HC DJ BCE NEAR FINE
$9.99
Time Remaining: 5d 3h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $11.99

McCaffrey Anne Killashandra HB DJ 1st 1st 1985
McCaffrey Anne Killashandra HB DJ 1st 1st 1985
$13.95
Time Remaining: 14d 3h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $13.95

RENEGADES OF PERN Anne McCaffrey 1989 DRAGONRIDERS
RENEGADES OF PERN Anne McCaffrey 1989 DRAGONRIDERS
$16.98
Time Remaining: 7d 7h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $16.98

ANNE McCAFFREY DRAGONRIDERS OF PERN Boxed set 3 PBs QUEST FLIGHT WHITE DRAGON
ANNE McCAFFREY DRAGONRIDERS OF PERN Boxed set 3 PBs QUEST FLIGHT WHITE DRAGON
$29.00
Time Remaining: 6d 6h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $29.00

PEGASUS IN FLIGHT ANNE MCCAFFREY 1ST Hardcovder
PEGASUS IN FLIGHT ANNE MCCAFFREY 1ST Hardcovder
$7.45
Time Remaining: 29d 4h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $7.45

Pegasus in Flight Easton Press signed First Edition by Anne McCaffrey
Pegasus in Flight Easton Press signed First Edition by Anne McCaffrey
$49.95
Time Remaining: 5d 2h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $59.95

RENEGADES OF PERN Anne McCaffrey 1989 DRAGONRIDERS FIRST PRINTING HC
RENEGADES OF PERN Anne McCaffrey 1989 DRAGONRIDERS FIRST PRINTING HC
$18.98
Time Remaining: 6d 19h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $18.98

KILLASHANDRA ANNE MCCAFFREY 1ST Hardcover
KILLASHANDRA ANNE MCCAFFREY 1ST Hardcover
$8.48
Time Remaining: 29d 5h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $8.48

Crisis on Doona Anne McCaffrey Jody Lynn Nye SF YA VGC
Crisis on Doona Anne McCaffrey Jody Lynn Nye SF YA VGC
$10.47
Time Remaining: 6d 1h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $10.47

FEAR 6 1989 UK Horror mag Anne McCaffrey Dave Carson
FEAR 6 1989 UK Horror mag Anne McCaffrey Dave Carson
$15.00
Time Remaining: 23d 19h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

Decision At Doona Anne McCaffrey Ballantine 01576 PBO
Decision At Doona Anne McCaffrey Ballantine 01576 PBO
$1.99
Time Remaining: 2d 24m

Anne McCaffrey The Coelura FIRST trade edition hc dj
Anne McCaffrey The Coelura FIRST trade edition hc dj
$10.00
Time Remaining: 17d 2h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

THE TOWER AND THE HIVE ANNE MCCAFFREY BOOK FANTASY
THE TOWER AND THE HIVE ANNE MCCAFFREY BOOK FANTASY
$14.99
Time Remaining: 10d 10h 29m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

McCaffrey Anne Dragon Drums HB DJ 1st 1st 1979
McCaffrey Anne Dragon Drums HB DJ 1st 1st 1979
$169.95
Time Remaining: 14d 3h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $169.95

DAMIAS CHILDREN ANNE MCCAFFREY 1ST Hardcover fantasy z
DAMIAS CHILDREN ANNE MCCAFFREY 1ST Hardcover fantasy z
$7.50
Time Remaining: 22d 23h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $7.50

ANNE MCCAFFREY Nerilkas Story 1ST ED
ANNE MCCAFFREY Nerilkas Story 1ST ED
$20.00
Time Remaining: 8d 14h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

Dragonsong Anne McCaffrey Pern HC DJ 1981 1st NEAR FINE COLLECTIBLE
Dragonsong Anne McCaffrey Pern HC DJ 1981 1st NEAR FINE COLLECTIBLE
$44.99
Time Remaining: 5d 3h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $59.99

McCaffrey Anne THE RENEGADES OF PERN 7 1st Edition First Printing
McCaffrey Anne THE RENEGADES OF PERN 7 1st Edition First Printing
$45.00
Time Remaining: 9d 2h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

Dragonlovers Guide to Pern Jody Nye  ANNE McCAFFREY
Dragonlovers Guide to Pern Jody Nye ANNE McCAFFREY
$14.99
Time Remaining: 14d 2h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

CRYSTAL LINE ANNE MCCAFFREY 1ST HARDCOVER z
CRYSTAL LINE ANNE MCCAFFREY 1ST HARDCOVER z
$9.50
Time Remaining: 24d 7h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $9.50

NIMISHAS SHIP ANNE MCCAFFREY 1ST Hardcover
NIMISHAS SHIP ANNE MCCAFFREY 1ST Hardcover
$8.95
Time Remaining: 29d 4h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $8.95

To Ride Pegasus Anne McCaffrey Ballantine 23417 PBO Vintage Paperback GGA
To Ride Pegasus Anne McCaffrey Ballantine 23417 PBO Vintage Paperback GGA
$0.99
Time Remaining: 2d 35m

McCaffrey Anne KILLASHANDRA Crystal Singer No 2 1st Edition First Printing
McCaffrey Anne KILLASHANDRA Crystal Singer No 2 1st Edition First Printing
$35.00
Time Remaining: 13d 21h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $35.00

ANNE McCAFFREY THE COELURA 1987 TOR HARDCOVER
ANNE McCAFFREY THE COELURA 1987 TOR HARDCOVER
$3.75
Time Remaining: 1d 1h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $3.75

DRAGONSDAWN Anne McCaffrey 1st Printing HC DJ NF F
DRAGONSDAWN Anne McCaffrey 1st Printing HC DJ NF F
$60.00
Time Remaining: 15d 4h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $60.00

GET OFF THE UNICORN Anne McCaffrey 1st in Corgi 1979
GET OFF THE UNICORN Anne McCaffrey 1st in Corgi 1979
$4.73
Time Remaining: 1d 14h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $4.73

If Wishes Were Horses by Anne McCaffrey FIRST EDITION
If Wishes Were Horses by Anne McCaffrey FIRST EDITION
$15.00
Time Remaining: 2d 18h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $40.00

ALCHEMY AND ACADEME ANNE MCCAFFREY DOUBLEDAY 1970 1ST ED DJ
ALCHEMY AND ACADEME ANNE MCCAFFREY DOUBLEDAY 1970 1ST ED DJ
$77.50
Time Remaining: 23d 1h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $77.50

Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey 2nd Printing HCDJ SIGNED
Dragonsong by Anne McCaffrey 2nd Printing HCDJ SIGNED
$225.00
Time Remaining: 6d 18h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $225.00

The Coelura by Anne McCaffrey F F 1st Ed Underwood Miller Unread
The Coelura by Anne McCaffrey F F 1st Ed Underwood Miller Unread
$29.99
Time Remaining: 8d 15h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $29.99

McCaffrey Anne DRAGONSEYE 1st Edition First Printing
McCaffrey Anne DRAGONSEYE 1st Edition First Printing
$45.00
Time Remaining: 9d 2h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

ANNE MCCAFFREY DRAGON SONG SCI FIC CLASSIC 25A
ANNE MCCAFFREY DRAGON SONG SCI FIC CLASSIC 25A
$3.00
Time Remaining: 23h 38m

McCaffrey Anne MORETA  Dragonlady of Pern 1983 1st Edition First Printing
McCaffrey Anne MORETA Dragonlady of Pern 1983 1st Edition First Printing
$50.00
Time Remaining: 24d 3h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

McCaffrey Anne Scarborough Elizabeth Ann ACORNAS PEOPLE 1st Edition First
McCaffrey Anne Scarborough Elizabeth Ann ACORNAS PEOPLE 1st Edition First
$50.00
Time Remaining: 29d 2h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

DRAGONDRUMS Anne McCaffrey 1st Printing HC DJ VNF NF
DRAGONDRUMS Anne McCaffrey 1st Printing HC DJ VNF NF
$250.00
Time Remaining: 26d 3h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $250.00

Dragonsinger by Anne McCaffrey 3rd Printing HCDJ SIGNED
Dragonsinger by Anne McCaffrey 3rd Printing HCDJ SIGNED
$150.00
Time Remaining: 6d 19h
Buy It Now for only: $150.00

McCaffrey Anne KILLASHANDRA 1st Edition First Printing
McCaffrey Anne KILLASHANDRA 1st Edition First Printing
$45.00
Time Remaining: 14d 17h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

Set of 4 Fanasty books by Ann McCaffrey and Piers Anthony
Set of 4 Fanasty books by Ann McCaffrey and Piers Anthony
$1.00
Time Remaining: 4d 23h 9m

ANNE MCCAFFREY Killashandra 1ST ED
ANNE MCCAFFREY Killashandra 1ST ED
$20.00
Time Remaining: 20d 5h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

Anne McCaffrey Moreta Dragonlady of Pern HC 1st
Anne McCaffrey Moreta Dragonlady of Pern HC 1st
$14.99
Time Remaining: 10d 16h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

DRAGONS URSULA K LE GUIN ANNE McCAFFREY ROGER ZELAZNY JOAN D VINGE HARDCOVER
DRAGONS URSULA K LE GUIN ANNE McCAFFREY ROGER ZELAZNY JOAN D VINGE HARDCOVER
$13.50
Time Remaining: 12d 6h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $13.50

DRAGONDRUMS Anne McCaffrey HC DJ VG VG 3rd Printing
DRAGONDRUMS Anne McCaffrey HC DJ VG VG 3rd Printing
$50.00
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

Dragonsong Anne McCaffrey 1st HB 1976 Dragons  Magic
Dragonsong Anne McCaffrey 1st HB 1976 Dragons Magic
$156.55
Time Remaining: 4d 14h 19m

McCaffrey Anne NERILKAS STORY a Pern Adventure 1st Edition First Printing
McCaffrey Anne NERILKAS STORY a Pern Adventure 1st Edition First Printing
$75.00
Time Remaining: 15d 3h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

1978 Science Fiction fanzine A COMPANION IN ZEOR 2 Anne McCaffrey CJ Cherryh
1978 Science Fiction fanzine A COMPANION IN ZEOR 2 Anne McCaffrey CJ Cherryh
$35.00
Time Remaining: 19d 3h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $35.00

The Skies of Pern by ANNE McCAFFREY 1ST ED HB DJ FINE
The Skies of Pern by ANNE McCAFFREY 1ST ED HB DJ FINE
$14.99
Time Remaining: 14d 2h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

FREEDOMS LANDING ANNE MCCAFFREYSIGNED IST HB WITH DJ
FREEDOMS LANDING ANNE MCCAFFREYSIGNED IST HB WITH DJ
$125.00
Time Remaining: 28d 2h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $125.00

Moreta Dragonlady Anne McCaffrey 1st edition HB 1983
Moreta Dragonlady Anne McCaffrey 1st edition HB 1983
$4.73
Time Remaining: 4d 13h 31m

McCaffrey Anne LYONS PRIDE 1st Edition First Printing lyons
McCaffrey Anne LYONS PRIDE 1st Edition First Printing lyons
$75.00
Time Remaining: 4d 12h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

The Dolphins of Pern by ANNE McCAFFREY 1994 1ST ED HB
The Dolphins of Pern by ANNE McCAFFREY 1994 1ST ED HB
$14.99
Time Remaining: 14d 2h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

Crystal Line by ANNE McCAFFREY 1992 1ST ED HB DJ FINE
Crystal Line by ANNE McCAFFREY 1992 1ST ED HB DJ FINE
$14.99
Time Remaining: 14d 2h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

Decision at Doona Anne McCaffrey SIGNED 1st Mint 1970
Decision at Doona Anne McCaffrey SIGNED 1st Mint 1970
$513.92
Time Remaining: 19d 14h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $513.92

Anne Mccaffrey
Anne Mccaffrey

Fool's Day – Cause and famous personalities born on April 1

Almost every month we have some important days or the other, for example, the Mother's day, AIDS day etc. Each day has its significance, but the one day which is celebrated and known all over the world can be called as "Fool's Day" which falls on April 1 only.

History of Fool's Day:

There are many theories that are circulated regarding how the Fool's Day came into existence. Only the popular theory is referred here:

In most European countries, the 25th of March was celebrated as the New Year's Day in the 15th century.  In France, people in some places celebrated New Year till the beginning of April. The middle of the 16th century saw many people in France celebrating January 1 as the beginning of the New Year and the people who celebrated on March 25 became the matter of jokes. Many people believe that this is how the concept of "Fool's Day" came into existence.

Let us come to the comedy part of it. Just like any other day, people are also born on Fool's day and it is not that no births happen on this day. We have to keep in mind the fact, that the day we are born is not important, but the way we keep updating ourselves and a single minded approach in the field we are interested in will help us a long way in achieving our goal.

Following are few of the famous personalities and their achievement in their fields:

William Harvey (April 1, 1578 – June 3, 1657): The physician who lived in the 15th century was the first person from the western part of the world who discovered the circulation of blood from the heart around the body. His contribution to science was notable as he made experiments and made detailed records only after he had solid proof. This method of recording later became famous as the scientific method.

Nikolai Gogol: (April 1, 1809 - March 4 1852): One of the first Russian authors to rebel against the nation's administrative system, "Dead Souls" was his famous novel. He also wrote short stories among which the "Diary of a Madman", "The Nose" and "The Overcoat" are among the famous ones.

Edgar Wallace (April 1, 1875 – February 10, 1932): Famous author of the 18th century from England. Famous for creation of characters like "King Kong" he wrote novels, articles in journals and newspapers. The Nine Bears, The Cheaters and The Fourth Plague were some of his novels.

There are other famous personalities in other fields who were born on April 1st like William Manchester (historian – April 1, 1922), Anne McCaffrey (sci-fi writer – April 1, 1926), John Wilmot (poet – April 1, 1647), Jane Adams (actress – April 1, 1965) and Randy Orton (wrestler – April 1, 1980).

About the Author

anyone read anne mccaffrey, dragonriders of pern series?

are there any new books.. i know the last one was a collaboration with her son...also, does anyone have the original books or ever heard of the boardgame that was created at the beginning??
i have heard reference to them but cannot seem to find it anywhere...

Unfortunately, I think all the new Pern books will either be a collaboration or solely by her son. Personally, I didn't care for his work, so I don't get any more of them.
'Fraid I don't know anything really about the board game...

Dragonquest by Anne McCaffrey