Doctor Zhivago

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak Pantheon September 1958 HC DJ 1st 1st
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak Pantheon September 1958 HC DJ 1st 1st
$9.99
Time Remaining: 29d 20h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1959 Hard Covered
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1959 Hard Covered
$4.00
Time Remaining: 4h 38m

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1958 First Edition Translation Max Hayward
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1958 First Edition Translation Max Hayward
$687.11
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $687.11

Lot of 2 Modern Library GIANT G 86 G 70 John Donne William Blake Doctor Zhivago
Lot of 2 Modern Library GIANT G 86 G 70 John Donne William Blake Doctor Zhivago
$11.69
Time Remaining: 19d 22h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $11.69

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak
$25.00
Time Remaining: 21d 1h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

Folio Society Doctor Zhivago Collectors Edition
Folio Society Doctor Zhivago Collectors Edition
$49.99
Time Remaining: 8d 1h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $49.99

1958 EDITION OF DR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak 1stedition October 1958 very Good
1958 EDITION OF DR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak 1stedition October 1958 very Good
$17.95
Time Remaining: 3h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $22.00

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BY BORIS PASTERNAK INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY 1958
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BY BORIS PASTERNAK INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY 1958
$7.99
Time Remaining: 7d 4h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak
$1.58
Time Remaining: 29d 6h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $1.58

1st Edition Dr Zhivago A Novel Pasternak Hayward With Dust Jacket
1st Edition Dr Zhivago A Novel Pasternak Hayward With Dust Jacket
$199.00
Time Remaining: 27d 1h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $199.00

Doctor Zhivago Pasternak 1958 1st ed 16th w movie prog
Doctor Zhivago Pasternak 1958 1st ed 16th w movie prog
$20.00
Time Remaining: 29d 4h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Rare 1958 Hardcover Very Good Condition 1st Edition 9th Print
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Rare 1958 Hardcover Very Good Condition 1st Edition 9th Print
$11.99
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

THE POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BY BORIS PASTERNAK HALLMARK EDITION 1967 VERY GOOD
THE POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BY BORIS PASTERNAK HALLMARK EDITION 1967 VERY GOOD
$4.99
Time Remaining: 27d 2h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99

Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
$300.00
Time Remaining: 24d 3h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $300.00

READERS DIGEST WORLDS BEST READING DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by PASTERNAK RUSSIAN CLASSIC
READERS DIGEST WORLDS BEST READING DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by PASTERNAK RUSSIAN CLASSIC
$9.99
Time Remaining: 17d 6h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

1st 1st ARC PB doctor zhivago boris pasternak 2010 uncorrected proof pevear
1st 1st ARC PB doctor zhivago boris pasternak 2010 uncorrected proof pevear
$31.50
Time Remaining: 18d 22h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $31.50

Easton Press DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak Leather Book
Easton Press DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak Leather Book
$20.50 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 1h

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak See Photos
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak See Photos
$12.99
Time Remaining: 1d 1h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $12.99

Pasternak Boris Hayward Max Dr Zhivago A Novel
Pasternak Boris Hayward Max Dr Zhivago A Novel
$250.00
Time Remaining: 24d 3h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $250.00

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak Early printing Hardcover with dust jacket
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak Early printing Hardcover with dust jacket
$9.50
Time Remaining: 12d 3h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $9.50

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1st W DJ Scarce
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1st W DJ Scarce
$112.46
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $112.46

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak c1958 Paperback States 1st Printing 1960 RARE
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak c1958 Paperback States 1st Printing 1960 RARE
$13.50
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1958 HC
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1958 HC
$9.00
Time Remaining: 11d 16h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $9.00

Doctor Zhivago Pasternak Pantheon 1st Edition Rare 1958
Doctor Zhivago Pasternak Pantheon 1st Edition Rare 1958
$59.99
Time Remaining: 25d 8h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $59.99

Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago
$9.95
Time Remaining: 9d 22h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $9.95

Doctor Zhivago PASTERNAK 1958 first edition HC DJ FIne
Doctor Zhivago PASTERNAK 1958 first edition HC DJ FIne
$76.80
Time Remaining: 19d 1h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $76.80

1958 DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAKCOLLINS  HARVILL PRESSHB D W
1958 DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAKCOLLINS HARVILL PRESSHB D W
$1.56
Time Remaining: 17h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $118.55

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak RARE Nobel Prize CLASSIC 1958 HIGHLY COLLECTIBLE
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak RARE Nobel Prize CLASSIC 1958 HIGHLY COLLECTIBLE
$42.75
Time Remaining: 24d 2h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $42.75

1st 11th Edition DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak RARE Nobel Prize CLASSIC
1st 11th Edition DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak RARE Nobel Prize CLASSIC
$45.00
Time Remaining: 28d 23h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1958 10th Impr Collins and Harvill Press
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1958 10th Impr Collins and Harvill Press
$9.99
Time Remaining: 9d 25m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak
$14.39
Time Remaining: 1d 9h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $14.39

Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago Pantheon 1958
Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago Pantheon 1958
$44.21
Time Remaining: 1d 23h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $49.12

Folio Society Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak translated Max Hayward Manya Harari
Folio Society Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak translated Max Hayward Manya Harari
$45.00
Time Remaining: 3d 23h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

Dr Zhivago Book
Dr Zhivago Book
$12.95
Time Remaining: 29d 1h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $12.95

Pasternak Boris DOCTOR ZHIVAGO 1st
Pasternak Boris DOCTOR ZHIVAGO 1st
$95.00
Time Remaining: 28d 5h 48m
Buy It Now for only: $95.00

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK LEATHERBOUND GIFT EDITION NEW
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK LEATHERBOUND GIFT EDITION NEW
$32.98
Time Remaining: 27d 2h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $32.98

RARE FEBRUARY 1960 DOCTOR ZHIVAGO SIGNET P B PRINTING STATED FIRST PRINTING WOW
RARE FEBRUARY 1960 DOCTOR ZHIVAGO SIGNET P B PRINTING STATED FIRST PRINTING WOW
$1.99
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 44m

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK HARDCOVER DUSTJACKET 1958
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK HARDCOVER DUSTJACKET 1958
$12.50
Time Remaining: 8d 5h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $12.50

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1st 1st UK First Edition 1958 Film
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1st 1st UK First Edition 1958 Film
$584.99
Time Remaining: 17d 16h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $584.99

1967 Hallmark Cards Book THE POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
1967 Hallmark Cards Book THE POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
$7.95
Time Remaining: 15d 6h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $7.95

The Poems of Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1967 Book in Very Good Condition
The Poems of Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1967 Book in Very Good Condition
$5.00
Time Remaining: 14d 2h 33m
Buy It Now for only: $5.00

Doctor Zhivago A Novel Boris Pasternak 1958 HCDJ
Doctor Zhivago A Novel Boris Pasternak 1958 HCDJ
$19.99
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 48m
Buy It Now for only: $39.99

1958 DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak
1958 DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak
$20.00
Time Remaining: 27d 21h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak Acceptable
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak Acceptable
$1.56
Time Remaining: 2d 1h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $1.56

Doctor Zhivago HBDJ Boris Pasternak GD 1958
Doctor Zhivago HBDJ Boris Pasternak GD 1958
$9.98
Time Remaining: 26d 20h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $9.98

Doctor Zhivago First Printing in Paperback 1960
Doctor Zhivago First Printing in Paperback 1960
$4.99
Time Remaining: 5d 18h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1958 edition
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1958 edition
$69.99
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 17m

The Poems of Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1967 HC DJ
The Poems of Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1967 HC DJ
$5.95
Time Remaining: 12d 18h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $5.95

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak 1958 in DJ
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak 1958 in DJ
$32.95
Time Remaining: 23d 20h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $32.95

Dr Zhivago BORIS PASTERNAK 1958 HC DJ Fine 1st
Dr Zhivago BORIS PASTERNAK 1958 HC DJ Fine 1st
$308.88
Time Remaining: 28d 21h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $308.88

Doctor Zhivago Boris Paternak Russia 1962 Signet
Doctor Zhivago Boris Paternak Russia 1962 Signet
$7.99
Time Remaining: 14d 17h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99

LOT COLLECTOR BOOKS DON QUIXOTE DR ZHIVAGO LADY CHATTERLYS
LOT COLLECTOR BOOKS DON QUIXOTE DR ZHIVAGO LADY CHATTERLYS
$29.00 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 1h 46m

Easton Press DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Pasternak SEALED
Easton Press DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Pasternak SEALED
$89.00
Time Remaining: 19d 4h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $89.00

Pasternak Boris DOCTOR ZHIVAGO 1st
Pasternak Boris DOCTOR ZHIVAGO 1st
$45.00
Time Remaining: 20d 5h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

Doctor Zhivago  1st UK Ed 5th CRISP COPY  Boris Pasternak HC DJ 1958
Doctor Zhivago 1st UK Ed 5th CRISP COPY Boris Pasternak HC DJ 1958
$24.98
Time Remaining: 21d 38m
Buy It Now for only: $24.98

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO 1ST ED SEPTEMBER 1958 BORIS PASTERNAK BOOK AMERICAN
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO 1ST ED SEPTEMBER 1958 BORIS PASTERNAK BOOK AMERICAN
$279.95
Time Remaining: 16d 12h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $279.95

DR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak LONDON FOLIO SOCIETY 2007 Illus
DR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak LONDON FOLIO SOCIETY 2007 Illus
$36.99 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4d 21h 34m

Vintage Paperback Copy Of Doctor Zhivago  Boris Pasternak 1958
Vintage Paperback Copy Of Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1958
$15.99
Time Remaining: 23d 20h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $15.99

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1959
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1959
$24.94
Time Remaining: 8d 3h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $24.94

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak Translated From Russian 1958
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak Translated From Russian 1958
$62.99
Time Remaining: 6d 15m
Buy It Now for only: $62.99

Dr Zhivago Easton Press Richard Spark 1996 Leather bound
Dr Zhivago Easton Press Richard Spark 1996 Leather bound
$189.99
Time Remaining: 12d 16h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $189.99

The Poems of Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak Hallmark Editions 1967
The Poems of Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak Hallmark Editions 1967
$5.00
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 57m

1958 BORIS PASTERNAK DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
1958 BORIS PASTERNAK DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
$24.99
Time Remaining: 27d 8h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK BOOK INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS EDITION ICL HC
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK BOOK INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS EDITION ICL HC
$25.00
Time Remaining: 27d 18h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

BORIS PASTERNAK DOCTOR ZHIVAGO READERS DIGEST EDITION
BORIS PASTERNAK DOCTOR ZHIVAGO READERS DIGEST EDITION
$19.95
Time Remaining: 16d 7h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $19.95

Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago 1958 HC DJ 1st BCE
Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago 1958 HC DJ 1st BCE
$15.00
Time Remaining: 13d 22h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak 1st edition 13th printing HC DJ
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak 1st edition 13th printing HC DJ
$14.99
Time Remaining: 4d 18h 49m

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak 1st edition 7th printing Hardcover Book w DJ
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak 1st edition 7th printing Hardcover Book w DJ
$24.99
Time Remaining: 10d 6h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO1958Boris PasternakDJ
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO1958Boris PasternakDJ
$19.99
Time Remaining: 22d 46m
Buy It Now for only: $19.99

1971 BOOK THE POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
1971 BOOK THE POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
$12.50
Time Remaining: 16d 18h 48m
Buy It Now for only: $12.50

Doctor Zhivago First Edition First Prtg Pantheon 1958
Doctor Zhivago First Edition First Prtg Pantheon 1958
$395.00
Time Remaining: 19d 15h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $395.00

Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago
$5.00
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 21m

Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
$50.00
Time Remaining: 24d 3h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak
$85.00
Time Remaining: 25d 18h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $85.00

Pasternak Boris DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
Pasternak Boris DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
$200.00
Time Remaining: 18d 8h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $200.00

DR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK 3RD EDITION 1966 VERY GOOD
DR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK 3RD EDITION 1966 VERY GOOD
$19.99
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $19.99

Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago Collins and Harvill 1959 in Dustwrapper
Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago Collins and Harvill 1959 in Dustwrapper
$6.31
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 29m

Doctor Zhivago BORIS PASTERNAK 1959 Pantheon First Edition HC Fine
Doctor Zhivago BORIS PASTERNAK 1959 Pantheon First Edition HC Fine
$95.40
Time Remaining: 10d 22h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $95.40

Easton Press Doctor Zhivago vol 1 1986 Pasternak
Easton Press Doctor Zhivago vol 1 1986 Pasternak
$50.00
Time Remaining: 25d 1h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK 11th IMPRESSION D J 1959
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK 11th IMPRESSION D J 1959
$41.49
Time Remaining: 12d 19h
Buy It Now for only: $41.49

PASTERNAK BORIS DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
PASTERNAK BORIS DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
$100.00
Time Remaining: 24d 3h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $100.00

Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago
$40.00
Time Remaining: 3d 4h 6m

Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
$100.00
Time Remaining: 24d 3h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $100.00

Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
$75.00
Time Remaining: 24d 3h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
$300.00
Time Remaining: 24d 3h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $300.00

BORIS PASTERNAK Doctor Zhivago FIRST US EDITION
BORIS PASTERNAK Doctor Zhivago FIRST US EDITION
$68.00
Time Remaining: 13d 49m
Buy It Now for only: $68.00

DR ZHIVAGO 2 Vol Easton Press Fine LEATHER BOUND
DR ZHIVAGO 2 Vol Easton Press Fine LEATHER BOUND
$80.00
Time Remaining: 3d 22h

1958 boris pasternak doctor zhivago 1st 2nd HCDJ VG+ movie film russia
1958 boris pasternak doctor zhivago 1st 2nd HCDJ VG+ movie film russia
$112.50
Time Remaining: 1h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $112.50

RARE 1st 9th DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak NOBEL w DJ
RARE 1st 9th DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak NOBEL w DJ
$150.00
Time Remaining: 29d 14h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $150.00

Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago HC US 1st 1st NR
Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago HC US 1st 1st NR
$59.79
Time Remaining: 19h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $59.79

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak Franklin Library pub 1978 full leather binding
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak Franklin Library pub 1978 full leather binding
$59.99
Time Remaining: 23d 1h 29m
Buy It Now for only: $59.99

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by BORIS PASTERNAK with No Reserve
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by BORIS PASTERNAK with No Reserve
$99.00
Time Remaining: 4d 3h 9m

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak HB 1959
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak HB 1959
$15.63
Time Remaining: 6d 18h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $15.63

Easton Press Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 2 Vols illus Richard Sparks
Easton Press Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 2 Vols illus Richard Sparks
$110.00
Time Remaining: 4d 1h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $110.00

Franklin Library DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak 1ST LEATHER Great Books 20th Cen
Franklin Library DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak 1ST LEATHER Great Books 20th Cen
$85.00
Time Remaining: 2d 19h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $85.00

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1st 2nd August 1958
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1st 2nd August 1958
$225.00
Time Remaining: 15d 1h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $225.00

David Leans Film Of Doctor Zhivago Booklet MGM Movie Theater Theatre Book Color
David Leans Film Of Doctor Zhivago Booklet MGM Movie Theater Theatre Book Color
$9.99
Time Remaining: 6d 7h 48m

Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago 1958 HC DJ 1st ed 13th prt
Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago 1958 HC DJ 1st ed 13th prt
$60.00
Time Remaining: 13d 8h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $60.00

The Poems Of Doctor Zhivago HC 1967
The Poems Of Doctor Zhivago HC 1967
$14.99
Time Remaining: 9d 2h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

XX Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak Easton Press
XX Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak Easton Press
$125.00
Time Remaining: 15d 18h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $125.00

Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago

Baby Boomers—The Movies of the 60s and 70s

Baby boomers, those born sometime during the ‘baby' boom following the second world war, were somewhere between ‘tween-age' and ‘young adulthood' in the 1960s and 70s. A look at the movies produced through those two decades will dredge up countless memories for boomers and will define the Age of Aquarius and the Hippy Movement during the time of the Vietnam War, Haight Ashbury, Woodstock and free love. These movies are listed in the order of the highest grossing movies, the best barometer of the times:
1960:

  • Swiss Family Robinson with John Mills and Dorothy McGuire by Disney Studios.
  • Psycho with Janet Leigh, Anthony Perkins, Vera Miles and John Gavin by Paramount/Universal Studios
  • Spartacus with Kirk Douglas, Laurence Olivier, Jean Simmons, John Gavin and Tony Curtis by Universal Studio

1961

  • One Hundred and One Dalmatians with Rody Taylor, Betty Lou Gerson and Cate Bauer (voices) by Disney Studio
  • West Side Story with Natalie Wood and Richard Beymer by United Artists Studio
  • The Guns of Navarone with Gregory Peck and David Niven by Columbia Studio

1962

  • Lawrence of Arabia with Peter O'Toole by Columbia Pictures
  • The Longest Day with Kenneth More, Richard Todd (who took part in the actual invasion), Richard Burton, Robert Mitchum, Sean Connery, Henry Fonda, Red Buttons, Leo Genn, Peter Lawford, Gert Fröbe, John Wayne, Irina Demick, Bourvil, Curt Jürgens, Robert Wagner and Arletty. This first EPIC film was produced by 20th Century Fox
  • In Search of the Castaways with Haley Mills and Maurice Chevalier by Disney Studio

1963

  • Cleopatra with Elizabeth Taylor, Rex Harrison and Richard Burton by 20th Century Fox
  • How the West Was Won with Gregory Peck, Debbie Reynolds, George Peppard, Caarroll Baker and James Stewart by Cinerama/MGM Studios
  • It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World with Spencer Tracy, Mickey Rooney and Ethel Merman by United Artists

1964

  • Mary Poppins with Julie Andrews and Dick Van Dyke by Disney Studio
  • My Fair Lady with Audrey Hepburn and Rex Harrison by Warner Brothers Studio
  • Goldfinger with Sean Connery, Gert Frobe and Honor Blackman by United Artists

1965

  • The Sound of Music with Julie Andrews and Christopher Plummer by 20th Century Fox
  • Doctor Zhivago with Omar Sharif and Julie Christie by MGM
  • Thunderball with Sean Connery, Claudine Auger, Luciana Paluzzi and Adolfo Celi by United Artists

1966

  • Hawaii with Julie Andrews and Max von Sydow by United Artists
  • The Bible: In the Beginning with Michael Parks, Richard Harris, Ava Gardner and Stephen Boyd by 20th Century Fox
  • Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf with Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton by Warner Brothers Studio

1967

  • The Jungle Book with Phil Harris, Bruce Reitherman, Sebastian Cabot (voices) by Disney Studio
  • The Graduate with Anne Bancroft, Dustin Hoffman and Katharine Ross by Embassy/United Artists Studios
  • Bonnie and Clyde with Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway by Warner Brothers

1968

  • Funny Girl with Barbra Streisand and Omar Sharif by Columbia Studio
  • 2001: A Space Odyssey with Keir Dullea by MGM
  • Bullitt with Steve McQueen by Warner Brothers

1969

  • Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid with Paul Newman and Robert Redford by 20th Century Fox
  • They Shoot Horses, Don't They? With Jane Fonda, Michael Sarazzin and Susannah York by Cinerama Studio
  • On Her Majesty's Secret Service with George Lazenby, Diana Rigg and Telly Savalas by United Artists

1970

  • Love Story with Ryan O'Neal and Ali MacGraw by Paramount
  • Airport with Burt Lancaster, Dean Martin, Jean Seberg and Jacqueline Bisset by Universal Studios
  • MASH with Donaold Sutherland and Elliot Gould by 20th Century Fox

1971

  • Fiddler on the Roof with Topol by United Artists
  • The French Connection with Gene Hackman by 20th Century Fox
  • Summer of '42 with Jennifer O'Neill by Warner Brothers

1972

  • The Godfather with Marlon Brando and Al Pacino
  • The Poseidon Adventure with Gene Hackman, Ernest Borgnine, Red Buttons and Shelley Winters by 20th Century Fox
  • Cabaret with Liza Minnelli and Michael York by Allied Artists

1973

  • The Exorcist with Ellen Burstyn and Max von Sydow by Warner Brothers
  • The Sting with Paul Newman and Robert Redford by Universal Studios
  • American Graffiti with Richard Dreyfuss and Ron Howard by Universal Studios

1974

  • The Towering Inferno with Paul Newman, Steve McQueen, William Holden and Faye Dunaway by 20th Century Fox/Warner Brothers Studios
  • Blazing Saddles with Gene Wilder and Madelaine Kahn by Warner Brothers
  • Young Frankenstein with Gene Wilder, Madeleine Kahn and Gene Hackman by 20th Century Fox

1975

  • Jaws with Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw and Richard Dreyfuss by Universal Studios
  • The Rocky Horror Picture Show with Tim Curry, Barry Bostwick and Susan Sarandon by 20th Century Fox
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest with Jack Nicholson and Louise Fletcher by United Artists

1976

  • Rocky with Sylvester Stallone by United Artists
  • A Star is Born with Barbra Streisand and Kris Kristofferson by Warner Brothers
  • All the President's Men with Robert Redford and Dustin Hoffman by Warner Brothers

1977

  • Star Wars with Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford and Carrie Fisher by 20th Century Fox
  • Close Encounters of the Third Kind with Richard Dreyfuss, Teri Garr and Melinda Dillon by Columbia
  • The Rescuers with Eva Gabor, Bob Newhart and Geraldine Page (voices) by Disney Studio

1978

  • Grease with John Travolta and Olivia Newton-John by Paramount
  • Superman with Christopher Reeve, Margo Kidder, Gene Hackman and Marlon Brando by Warner Brothers
  • Animal House with John Belushi by Universal Pictures

1979

  • Kramer vs. Kramer with Dustin Hoffman and Meryl Streep by Columbia Pictures
  • Alien with Sigourney Weaver by 20th Century Fox
  • Apocalypse Now with Martin Sheen and Marlon Brando by United Artists

Looking through these, I've realized how many of them have been remade through the years, an apt testimony to their credit. Just as with music, the movies of the eras will serve their place in history.

About the Author

Along with watching good movies, Sammi enjoys working in her lawn and gardens. Garden Harvest Supply is one of her favorite garden sites which offer begonia plants and other beautiful annual flower plants for sale.

What chapter is this quote from Doctor Zhivago in?

I know that this quote is from Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak, but does anyone know the chapter?

Oh, how one wishes sometimes to escape from the meaningless dullness of human eloquence, from all those sublime phrases, to take refuge in nature, apparently so inarticulate, or in the wordlessness of long, grinding labor, of sound sleep, of true music, or of a human understanding rendered speechless by emotion!

The above referenced quote appears in Part II, CHAPTER 5 ("Farewell to the Old") of "Doctor Zhivago," by Boris Pasternak.

Please see:
http://books.google.com/books?id=a517KSzY0EwC&pg=PA139&lpg=PA139&dq=Oh,+how+one+wishes+sometimes+to+escape+from+the+meaningless+dullness+of+human+eloquence&source=bl&ots=MOJF3JArFK&sig=UiWRix9LfgskG_0VvRdK8Nt9oi0&hl=en&ei=mSOUS5fALIjwsQOFqPD8Aw&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=7&ved=0CBcQ6AEwBg#v=onepage&q=Oh%2C%20how%20one%20wishes%20sometimes%20to%20escape%20from%20the%20meaningless%20dullness%20of%20human%20eloquence&f=false [p. 139]

Doctor Zhivago Trailer 1965