Edgar Rice

Synthetic Men of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1940
Synthetic Men of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1940
$9.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1h 10m

PELLUCIDAR SERIES At the Earths Core 1 7 set Edgar Rice Burroughs Frazetta
PELLUCIDAR SERIES At the Earths Core 1 7 set Edgar Rice Burroughs Frazetta
$49.00
Time Remaining: 29d 15h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $49.00

A Princess of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1917 HB
A Princess of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1917 HB
$17.50 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4h 1m

The Gods of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1918 HB
The Gods of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1918 HB
$10.00 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3h 53m

Thuvia Maid Of Mars Edgar Rice Burroughs Inc Publishers Hardcover Novel
Thuvia Maid Of Mars Edgar Rice Burroughs Inc Publishers Hardcover Novel
$20.00
Time Remaining: 28d 18h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

Tarzan Of The Apes by Edgar Rice Burrough
Tarzan Of The Apes by Edgar Rice Burrough
$1.95
Time Remaining: 1h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $2.95

Apache Devil by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1933 HB
Apache Devil by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1933 HB
$9.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 3h 34m

VINTAGE TARZAN THE UNTAMED BY EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS 1920 FRIST EDITION
VINTAGE TARZAN THE UNTAMED BY EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS 1920 FRIST EDITION
$7.99
Time Remaining: 49m

The Wizard of Venus and Pirate Blood Edgar Rice Burroughs Fantasy
The Wizard of Venus and Pirate Blood Edgar Rice Burroughs Fantasy
$4.99
Time Remaining: 28d 23h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99

Thuvia Maid of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1920
Thuvia Maid of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1920
$19.99
Time Remaining: 1h

The Warlord of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1919 HB
The Warlord of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1919 HB
$10.50 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4h 29m

1928 TARZAN Lord of the Jungle EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS Grosset  Dunlap HC DJ
1928 TARZAN Lord of the Jungle EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS Grosset Dunlap HC DJ
$7.00
Time Remaining: 29d 8h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $7.00

Tarzan Triumphant Edgar Rice Burroughs 1948 HC DJ FINE COLLECTIBLE
Tarzan Triumphant Edgar Rice Burroughs 1948 HC DJ FINE COLLECTIBLE
$59.99
Time Remaining: 2d 5h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $79.99

TARZANS QUEST by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1948 Burroughs HC J Allen St John art
TARZANS QUEST by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1948 Burroughs HC J Allen St John art
$24.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 2h

Tarzan Antique Books Lot of 6 Edgar Rice Burroughs Tarzan Stories 1914 1923
Tarzan Antique Books Lot of 6 Edgar Rice Burroughs Tarzan Stories 1914 1923
$61.00 (27 Bids)
Time Remaining: 2d 1h 2m

Edgar Rice Burroughs THE MOON MEN Ace Books 53755 September 1978
Edgar Rice Burroughs THE MOON MEN Ace Books 53755 September 1978
$5.95
Time Remaining: 29d 2h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $5.95

TARZAN AND THE LION MAN by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1948 Burroughs HC J A St John
TARZAN AND THE LION MAN by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1948 Burroughs HC J A St John
$9.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 1h 48m

The Chessmen of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1922 HB
The Chessmen of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1922 HB
$4.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 4h 8m

Tarzan and the Ant Men by Edgar Rice Burroughs with Dust Jacket
Tarzan and the Ant Men by Edgar Rice Burroughs with Dust Jacket
$10.00
Time Remaining: 27d 17h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

TARZAN AT THE EARTHS CORE by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1948 Burroughs HC St John
TARZAN AT THE EARTHS CORE by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1948 Burroughs HC St John
$24.99
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 6m

ORIGINAL Edgar Rice Burroughs Dust Jacket Tarzan  The Castaways Canaveral Press
ORIGINAL Edgar Rice Burroughs Dust Jacket Tarzan The Castaways Canaveral Press
$20.00
Time Remaining: 1d 44m

ORIGINAL Edgar Rice Burroughs Dust Jacket The Gods of Mars Canaveral Press
ORIGINAL Edgar Rice Burroughs Dust Jacket The Gods of Mars Canaveral Press
$20.00
Time Remaining: 1d 40m

Edgar Rice Burroughs THE MOON MAID Ace 53705 September 1978
Edgar Rice Burroughs THE MOON MAID Ace 53705 September 1978
$7.95
Time Remaining: 29d 2h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $7.95

EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS ETERNAL LOVER AC MCCLURG CHICAGO 1ST EDITION 1925
EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS ETERNAL LOVER AC MCCLURG CHICAGO 1ST EDITION 1925
$29.95
Time Remaining: 3d 23h
Buy It Now for only: $49.95

Edgar Rice Burroughs The Girl From Hollywood First Edition 1923
Edgar Rice Burroughs The Girl From Hollywood First Edition 1923
$12.00
Time Remaining: 20h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

THUVIA MAID OF MARS Edgar Rice Burroughs 1920 hardcover
THUVIA MAID OF MARS Edgar Rice Burroughs 1920 hardcover
$19.99
Time Remaining: 1h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $35.00

SYNTHETIC MEN OF MARS by EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS 1940 1ST EDITITION W DUST JACKET
SYNTHETIC MEN OF MARS by EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS 1940 1ST EDITITION W DUST JACKET
$250.00
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $250.00

VINTAGE 1915 THE RETURN OF TARZAN EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS AL BURT COMPANY
VINTAGE 1915 THE RETURN OF TARZAN EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS AL BURT COMPANY
$4.99
Time Remaining: 1h 40m

Jungle Girl by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1932 HB
Jungle Girl by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1932 HB
$29.99
Time Remaining: 3h 43m

Apache Devil Edgar Rice Burroughs First Printing 1964 Ballantine U2046 Western
Apache Devil Edgar Rice Burroughs First Printing 1964 Ballantine U2046 Western
$12.50
Time Remaining: 23d 22h 13m
Buy It Now for only: $12.50

Complete Tarzan book collection by Edgar Rice Burroughs 24 book set
Complete Tarzan book collection by Edgar Rice Burroughs 24 book set
$122.50 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 5h 2m

THE WIZARD OF VENUS  PIRATE BLOOD Edgar Rice Burroughs Double ACE BOOKS 1970
THE WIZARD OF VENUS PIRATE BLOOD Edgar Rice Burroughs Double ACE BOOKS 1970
$3.50
Time Remaining: 2h 35m

THE OUTLAW OF TORN Edgar Rice Burroughs ACE BOOKS Cover Art by FRANK FRAZETTA
THE OUTLAW OF TORN Edgar Rice Burroughs ACE BOOKS Cover Art by FRANK FRAZETTA
$3.75
Time Remaining: 2h 31m

VG Tarzan of the Apes Edgar Rice Burroughs FIRST EDITION PRINTING McClurg 1914
VG Tarzan of the Apes Edgar Rice Burroughs FIRST EDITION PRINTING McClurg 1914
$3,000.00
Time Remaining: 26d 17h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $3,000.00

THE CAVE GIRL Edgar Rice Burroughs ACE BOOKS Cover Art by FRANK FRAZETTA
THE CAVE GIRL Edgar Rice Burroughs ACE BOOKS Cover Art by FRANK FRAZETTA
$4.25
Time Remaining: 2h 33m

ORIGINAL Edgar Rice Burroughs Dust Jacket The Cave Girl Canaveral Press
ORIGINAL Edgar Rice Burroughs Dust Jacket The Cave Girl Canaveral Press
$15.00
Time Remaining: 1d 48m

1st 1st Edition PELLUCIDAR Edgar Rice Burroughs RARE Sci Fi FANTASY Classic
1st 1st Edition PELLUCIDAR Edgar Rice Burroughs RARE Sci Fi FANTASY Classic
$175.00
Time Remaining: 18d 1h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $175.00

Tarzan the Invincible Edgar Rice Burroughs HC DJ 1948 NEAR FINE COLLECTIBLE
Tarzan the Invincible Edgar Rice Burroughs HC DJ 1948 NEAR FINE COLLECTIBLE
$44.99
Time Remaining: 2d 5h 38m

SET 3 EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS SWORDS MARS PRINCESS BEYOND FARTHEST STAR MARTIAN 8 1
SET 3 EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS SWORDS MARS PRINCESS BEYOND FARTHEST STAR MARTIAN 8 1
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1d 15h 30m

TRUE 1st EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS The Lad and the Lion First Edition Printing HC
TRUE 1st EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS The Lad and the Lion First Edition Printing HC
$15.99 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 22h 47m

1912 Pulp reprint A PRINCESS OF MARS by Edgar Rice Burroughs with John Carter
1912 Pulp reprint A PRINCESS OF MARS by Edgar Rice Burroughs with John Carter
$25.00
Time Remaining: 24d 3h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

The Return of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1st Edition 1915
The Return of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1st Edition 1915
$5.99
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $6.99

You Lucky Girl Edgar Rice Burroughs 1st Ed Grant Pub 1999
You Lucky Girl Edgar Rice Burroughs 1st Ed Grant Pub 1999
$5.00
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

Pulp reprint MORGO THE MIGHTY Sean OLarkin 1930 Edgar Rice Burroughs pastiche
Pulp reprint MORGO THE MIGHTY Sean OLarkin 1930 Edgar Rice Burroughs pastiche
$25.00
Time Remaining: 27d 20h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

The Gods Warlord  Mastermind of Mars Edgar Rice Burroughs John Carter 3 pbs
The Gods Warlord Mastermind of Mars Edgar Rice Burroughs John Carter 3 pbs
$0.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 6d 2h 48m

Edgar Rice Burroughs The Eternal Lover 3rd Edn 1935 In Original Dust Jacket
Edgar Rice Burroughs The Eternal Lover 3rd Edn 1935 In Original Dust Jacket
$28.45 (5 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4d 22h

ETERNAL SAVAGE Edgar Rice Burroughs 1978 ACE 21805 3rd pr Krenkel cover
ETERNAL SAVAGE Edgar Rice Burroughs 1978 ACE 21805 3rd pr Krenkel cover
$0.99
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 10m

THE LOST CONTINENT by Edgar Rice Burroughs ACE F 235 FRAZETTA Cover
THE LOST CONTINENT by Edgar Rice Burroughs ACE F 235 FRAZETTA Cover
$5.99
Time Remaining: 5d 21h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $5.99

Complete 24 book matched set of Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs
Complete 24 book matched set of Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs
$99.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 15m

Lost On Venus by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1935 HB
Lost On Venus by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1935 HB
$19.99
Time Remaining: 4h 35m

Complete Western and American Indian set by Edgar Rice Burroughs
Complete Western and American Indian set by Edgar Rice Burroughs
$19.99
Time Remaining: 16h 4m

Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar by Edgar Rice Burroughs w Original Dust Jacket
Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar by Edgar Rice Burroughs w Original Dust Jacket
$24.99
Time Remaining: 18d 18h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99

SON OF TARZAN Edgar Rice Burroughs 1977 Ballantine 27276 10th pr Neal Adams art
SON OF TARZAN Edgar Rice Burroughs 1977 Ballantine 27276 10th pr Neal Adams art
$0.99
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 10m

Vintage Edgar Rice Burroughs TARZAN OF THE APES 1964
Vintage Edgar Rice Burroughs TARZAN OF THE APES 1964
$9.99
Time Remaining: 19h 22m

Pirates of Venus Edgar Rice Burroughs Fantasy Other Worlds
Pirates of Venus Edgar Rice Burroughs Fantasy Other Worlds
$3.99
Time Remaining: 28d 23h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $3.99

Complete Western and American Indian set by Edgar Rice Burroughs
Complete Western and American Indian set by Edgar Rice Burroughs
$19.99
Time Remaining: 16h 23m

Complete Western and American Indian set by Edgar Rice Burroughs
Complete Western and American Indian set by Edgar Rice Burroughs
$19.99
Time Remaining: 16h 37m

Complete Venus Series set by Edgar Rice Burroughs
Complete Venus Series set by Edgar Rice Burroughs
$19.99
Time Remaining: 15h 8m

Jungle Tales of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs G  D Early Reprint
Jungle Tales of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs G D Early Reprint
$9.99
Time Remaining: 16d 12h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

The Monster Men Edgar Rice Burroughs HC DJ Canaveral 1962 COLLECTIBLE
The Monster Men Edgar Rice Burroughs HC DJ Canaveral 1962 COLLECTIBLE
$17.99
Time Remaining: 2d 5h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99

TARZAN THE TERRIBLE EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS  HC DJ VERY GOOD
TARZAN THE TERRIBLE EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS HC DJ VERY GOOD
$19.95
Time Remaining: 1d 1h 35m

CASTLE OF FRANKENSTEIN 5 1964 Edgar Rice Burroughs Al Williamson Frazetta
CASTLE OF FRANKENSTEIN 5 1964 Edgar Rice Burroughs Al Williamson Frazetta
$20.00
Time Remaining: 29d 2h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

TARZAN AND THE ANT MEN Edgar Rice Burroughs 1963 Ballantine U2010 2nd pr
TARZAN AND THE ANT MEN Edgar Rice Burroughs 1963 Ballantine U2010 2nd pr
$0.99
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 22m

Tarzan and the Golden Lion Edgar Rice Burroughs 1935 HC DJ NEAR FINE RARE
Tarzan and the Golden Lion Edgar Rice Burroughs 1935 HC DJ NEAR FINE RARE
$59.99
Time Remaining: 2d 5h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $79.99

TARZAN OF THE APES Edgar Rice Burroughs 1963 Ballantine F745 1st p Authorized Ed
TARZAN OF THE APES Edgar Rice Burroughs 1963 Ballantine F745 1st p Authorized Ed
$0.99
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 10m

EDGAR RICE BURROUGHSTHE MOON MAID PUBLISHED FEB1926 by GROSSET  DUNLA
EDGAR RICE BURROUGHSTHE MOON MAID PUBLISHED FEB1926 by GROSSET DUNLA
$3.99
Time Remaining: 13d 18h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $3.99

Edgar Rice Burroughs Tanar of Pellucidar In Original Dust Jacket 1930
Edgar Rice Burroughs Tanar of Pellucidar In Original Dust Jacket 1930
$51.83 (10 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4d 21h 55m

11 MAPS of ERBs John Carters BARSOOM Mars from Edgar Rice Burroughs  e mailed
11 MAPS of ERBs John Carters BARSOOM Mars from Edgar Rice Burroughs e mailed
$4.50
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $5.00

The Beasts of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1916
The Beasts of Tarzan by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1916
$6.95
Time Remaining: 5d 20h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $6.95

Tarzan and the Ant Men Edgar Rice Burroughs 1st Ed AC McClurg 1924
Tarzan and the Ant Men Edgar Rice Burroughs 1st Ed AC McClurg 1924
$15.50 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 40m

Lot of 10 Edgar Rice Burroughs Ace First Edition Vintage pbs Frazetta Krenkel
Lot of 10 Edgar Rice Burroughs Ace First Edition Vintage pbs Frazetta Krenkel
$9.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 15m

Warlord of Mars 1919 Edgar Rice Burroughs John Carter
Warlord of Mars 1919 Edgar Rice Burroughs John Carter
$22.95
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 49m

Antique 1924 Tarzan And The Ant Men Beasts of Tarzan Edgar Rice Burroughs
Antique 1924 Tarzan And The Ant Men Beasts of Tarzan Edgar Rice Burroughs
$12.00
Time Remaining: 29d 4h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $12.00

EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS VINTAGE ACE SCIENCE FICTION PAPERBACK BOOKS LOT OF 25 NICE
EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS VINTAGE ACE SCIENCE FICTION PAPERBACK BOOKS LOT OF 25 NICE
$39.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 22h 46m

Complete Venus series by Edgar Rice Burroughs
Complete Venus series by Edgar Rice Burroughs
$19.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 15h 6m

APE ENGLISH Dictionaries  5 total with 70 pages  TARZANs Edgar Rice Burroughs
APE ENGLISH Dictionaries 5 total with 70 pages TARZANs Edgar Rice Burroughs
$14.50
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $16.00

Vintage PBs 3 MARS Edgar Rice Burroughs
Vintage PBs 3 MARS Edgar Rice Burroughs
$9.99
Time Remaining: 18h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS IRWIN PORGES HCDJ 1975 TARZAN
EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS IRWIN PORGES HCDJ 1975 TARZAN
$7.99
Time Remaining: 1d 18h 4m

John Carter of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs April 1965
John Carter of Mars by Edgar Rice Burroughs April 1965
$3.99
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 30m

1960s Edgar Rice Burroughs Mars Ballantine reprint promo 8 1 2 x 11 in color
1960s Edgar Rice Burroughs Mars Ballantine reprint promo 8 1 2 x 11 in color
$10.00
Time Remaining: 2d 23h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

1973 Edgar Rice Burroughs The Masterminds of Mars Illus by Frank Frazetta
1973 Edgar Rice Burroughs The Masterminds of Mars Illus by Frank Frazetta
$30.99
Time Remaining: 3d 4h 21m

1971 Edgar Rice Burroughs The Gods of Mars Illustrations by Frank Frazetta
1971 Edgar Rice Burroughs The Gods of Mars Illustrations by Frank Frazetta
$14.99
Time Remaining: 3d 4h 22m

TARZANs Edgar Rice Burroughs  5 APE ENGLISH Dictionaries  70 pages + extras
TARZANs Edgar Rice Burroughs 5 APE ENGLISH Dictionaries 70 pages + extras
$2.99
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $3.30

RARE Edition PELLUCIDAR Edgar Rice Burroughs SCI FI
RARE Edition PELLUCIDAR Edgar Rice Burroughs SCI FI
$55.00
Time Remaining: 25d 6h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $55.00

Hardcover Edgar Rice Burroughs Jungle Tales of Tarzan A C McClurg 343486
Hardcover Edgar Rice Burroughs Jungle Tales of Tarzan A C McClurg 343486
$49.88
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $125.00

JOHN CARTER CHESSMEN OF MARS by Edgar Rice Burroughs Martian SF classic sci fi
JOHN CARTER CHESSMEN OF MARS by Edgar Rice Burroughs Martian SF classic sci fi
$4.95
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 6m

The Boys Book Collector V3 3 Edgar Rice Burroughs 73
The Boys Book Collector V3 3 Edgar Rice Burroughs 73
$9.99
Time Remaining: 25d 9h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

Compete Venus Series set by Edgar Rice Burroughs
Compete Venus Series set by Edgar Rice Burroughs
$19.99
Time Remaining: 15h 7m

Edgar Rice Burroughs THE WARLORD OF MARS 1947
Edgar Rice Burroughs THE WARLORD OF MARS 1947
$49.95
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $59.95

The Girl From Hollywood by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1st edition
The Girl From Hollywood by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1st edition
$449.25
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 40m

TARZAN TRIUMPHANT by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1948 in DJ
TARZAN TRIUMPHANT by Edgar Rice Burroughs 1948 in DJ
$69.95
Time Remaining: 26d 18h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $69.95

ORIGINAL Edgar Rice Burroughs Dust Jacket Escape On Venus Canaveral Press
ORIGINAL Edgar Rice Burroughs Dust Jacket Escape On Venus Canaveral Press
$15.00
Time Remaining: 1d 46m

Complete 24 book matched set of Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs
Complete 24 book matched set of Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs
$99.99
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 22m

Land That Time Forgot CASPAK NOVELS Edgar Rice Burroughs People Time Forgot 1960
Land That Time Forgot CASPAK NOVELS Edgar Rice Burroughs People Time Forgot 1960
$24.00
Time Remaining: 4d 6h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $24.00

Complete 24 book matched set of Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs
Complete 24 book matched set of Tarzan of the Apes by Edgar Rice Burroughs
$99.99
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 25m

Edgar Rice Burroughs A Fighting Man of Mars With Original Dust Jacket
Edgar Rice Burroughs A Fighting Man of Mars With Original Dust Jacket
$8.69 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4d 21h 45m

Edgar Rice Burroughs collection 7 Tarzan Series Earths Core Hardbooks 1930s
Edgar Rice Burroughs collection 7 Tarzan Series Earths Core Hardbooks 1930s
$10.49 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 6d 2h 13m

Lost on Venus Edgar Rice Burroughs Fantasy Other Worlds
Lost on Venus Edgar Rice Burroughs Fantasy Other Worlds
$3.99
Time Remaining: 28d 23h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $3.99

HB BOOK THE SON OF TARZAN BY EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS 1917 BOOK NR
HB BOOK THE SON OF TARZAN BY EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS 1917 BOOK NR
$0.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 6d 39m

HB BOOK TARZAN OF THE APES BY EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS 1914 BOOK NR
HB BOOK TARZAN OF THE APES BY EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS 1914 BOOK NR
$0.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 6d 53m

Edgar Rice
Edgar Rice

Summer Fantasy Book Reading for Teens and Young Adults

Some Classics

A Wrinkle in Time - (Newberry Medal Winner) This is simply a beautiful book that has blazed a trail in modern children’s fantasy by putting forward a story of several children embarking on a grand adventure; In this case to rescue their father. There is some fascinating and thoughtful stuff in this book like living stars and tesseracts. It is a perennial favorite and on every librarian’s list.

A Wizard of Earthsea – Written by Ursula K. Leguin this is the first book in a series called The EarthSea series. Short and light but extraordinarily beautiful. This first book in the series follows a young boy named Ged as he goes from being a simple goat herd to a powerful wizard.  It is simply beautiful and it brings forth some wonderful and magical themes such as the concept that everything (including dragons) has a secret name.  And if you know the secret name you can control the thing (including dragons).

The Hobbit - This probably shouldn’t be on this list but it is so good that I can’t leave it off.  With the absolute enormous success of the Lord of the Rings movies this book may be overlooked but I consider it better!  It is also in the works to be a movie.

Five Children and it – This is one of the most popular books written by Edith Nesbit who is often credited with creating the whole genre of children embarking on fantasy adventures.  Her books are in the public domain now and can easily be found for free. The theme of this book is:  Be careful what you ask for. You may get it! That's the message in this delightful tale of five youngsters who discover a bizarre sand creature that grants wishes. There's a catch, of course: the wishes come undone at sunset, and worse yet, things often get out of hand!

Dragonflight – This book is a little more complex than earlier ones I have cited here and it tends toward being more of a novel for grownups but it very suitable for teens.  We are introduced to a complex world of dragons through the main character Lessa. This book is often credited with being the book that has launched many a young girls writing career.  It is the first book in a trilogy of books called The Dragon riders of Pern series.

A Princess of Mars: The first novel in the Edgar Rice Burroughs series and currently in the initial stages of being written into a movie or animation that will be made by Pixar.  This is the first book in a series called John Carter of Mars and it is good rollicking fun in the tradition of the old pulp magazines.  It is a favorite for young boys who like sword fighting big monsters.

 

 

Contemporary fantasy and fiction

When it comes to modern fantasy fiction for teens there is an enormous selection to choose from and that, in itself,  could be an obstacle. Here are summaries of some of the more popular ones and I have also picked some that are currently slated to be made into a movie.

Artemis Fowl Series – This series of books takes a little bit of an unusual position as far as children’s books go because Artemis Fowl himself is a twelve year old genius and a criminal mastermind. The author of these books calls them Die Hard with Fairies! And the books are often characterized as being a high-octane and rip-roaring ride.  It is a wildly popular series of books with a big website and even a wiki. There are currently five books in the series with the first being simply titled Artemis Fowl. The sixth book “The Time Paradox” is set to be released in July of 2008.

Here, there be Dragons – The title itself is rather mysterious and harkens back to another time. This was the phrase that cartographers used to write in patches of ocean that were unexplored.  The basic premise of this story will really resonate with teens that are fans of fantasy itself because it starts with the unusual meeting of three young strangers John, Jack, and Charles on a rainy night in London. We later find out these three young men are J.R.R. Tolkien, C.S. Lewis, and Charles Williams.

The Kingdoms and the Elves of the Reaches - This is a series of books that takes place in a world of magic and secrets called Ruin Mist. This book was slow to start but word of mouth turned it into a best seller. It is one of those relatively little known books and series that is very satisfying.

Septimus Heap – If magic and wizards are of strong appeal this series of books make a great alternative to Harry Potter. The Main character (Septimus) is the seventh son of a seventh son and the main line of the story follows two children switched at birth: a boy destined to be a wizard and a girl destined to be a princess.  There are currently four books in the series and the first book has been picked up by Warner Brothers and is currently being made into a movie that is scheduled for release in 2010.

Any of these books or series will launch teens and young adults on a remarkable adventure into strange fantasy worlds and no joystick or keyboard is required.

About the Author

For More Great Fantasy Book stuff visit the authors site: The Fantasy Guide website – Your guide to Fantasy Books

For more insights and articles about epic fantasy visit his site at: epic-fantasy.com - The webs only epic fantasy site.

why do you think edgar cayce suggested we eat rice only at night. isnt it rice heavy for supper?

I have no idea what you are referring to, but I can't see a problem with rice for dinner, just as long as you don't eat right before bed time.

The Works of Edgar Rice Burroughs