Edition Fine

FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER Stephen Coonts 1st edition 1st printing fine HC DJ
FLIGHT OF THE INTRUDER Stephen Coonts 1st edition 1st printing fine HC DJ
$19.99
Time Remaining: 29d 22h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $19.99

LHISTOIRE DE THUCYDIDE ATHENIEN RARE Edit 1559 FOLIO FINE CALF LEATHER BINDING
LHISTOIRE DE THUCYDIDE ATHENIEN RARE Edit 1559 FOLIO FINE CALF LEATHER BINDING
$510.00 (21 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4h 19m

1846 ANNALS OF THE POOR 1ST ILLUS EDITION FINE LEATHER NEGRO SERVANT DAIRYMAN
1846 ANNALS OF THE POOR 1ST ILLUS EDITION FINE LEATHER NEGRO SERVANT DAIRYMAN
$49.99 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3h 46m

Lucien Aigner Paris 1st Edition Softcover Fine Copy 1987
Lucien Aigner Paris 1st Edition Softcover Fine Copy 1987
$75.00
Time Remaining: 29d 22h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

TRAVELS IN CHINA RARE 1st Edit 1804 JOHN BARROW FINE POLISHED CALF LEATHER BNDG
TRAVELS IN CHINA RARE 1st Edit 1804 JOHN BARROW FINE POLISHED CALF LEATHER BNDG
$910.00 (15 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4h 18m

Wynn Bullock Photographing the Nude 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Copy
Wynn Bullock Photographing the Nude 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Copy
$100.00
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $100.00

DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA RARE 2nd ENGLISH Edit 1749 CHARLES JARVIS FINE LEATHER
DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA RARE 2nd ENGLISH Edit 1749 CHARLES JARVIS FINE LEATHER
$350.00 (16 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4h 16m

1909 CHATS ON OLD SILVER GOLD 1ST EDITION FINE LEATHER 55 ILLUS MAKERS MARKS
1909 CHATS ON OLD SILVER GOLD 1ST EDITION FINE LEATHER 55 ILLUS MAKERS MARKS
$26.00 (9 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4h 16m

Steve Kahn Stasis 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Copy Uncommon
Steve Kahn Stasis 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Copy Uncommon
$125.00
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $125.00

THE AMERICAN VOCALIST RARE AMERICAN Edition 1849 RevDHMANSFIELD FINE LEATHER
THE AMERICAN VOCALIST RARE AMERICAN Edition 1849 RevDHMANSFIELD FINE LEATHER
$41.00 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4h 28m

James C Christensen DIE REISE DER BASSET First Edition 1997 Fine Fine
James C Christensen DIE REISE DER BASSET First Edition 1997 Fine Fine
$95.00
Time Remaining: 29d 20h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $95.00

1887 MEN  MANNERS 1ST EDITION RAILROAD CRIMINALS FARMING SPORTS FINE LEATHER
1887 MEN MANNERS 1ST EDITION RAILROAD CRIMINALS FARMING SPORTS FINE LEATHER
$4.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 31m

JRRTolkien 1st Edition US Smith of Wooton Major fine in jacket 1967 Nice
JRRTolkien 1st Edition US Smith of Wooton Major fine in jacket 1967 Nice
$29.95
Time Remaining: 13h 20m

Helen Levitt Mexico City Signed Limited Edition Fine Copy with Slipcase 1997
Helen Levitt Mexico City Signed Limited Edition Fine Copy with Slipcase 1997
$650.00
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $650.00

Tennessee Williams Dans LHiver des villes SIGNED First edition Fine condition
Tennessee Williams Dans LHiver des villes SIGNED First edition Fine condition
$75.00
Time Remaining: 3h 48m

John OHara FROM THE TERRACE First Edition 1958 Fine Fine
John OHara FROM THE TERRACE First Edition 1958 Fine Fine
$75.00
Time Remaining: 27d 19h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

Tennessee Williams In the winter of cities SIGNED First edition Fine condition
Tennessee Williams In the winter of cities SIGNED First edition Fine condition
$150.00
Time Remaining: 3h 49m

Walker Percy LOST IN THE COSMOS ltd d SIGNED 1st edition very fine in like sc
Walker Percy LOST IN THE COSMOS ltd d SIGNED 1st edition very fine in like sc
$79.95
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $99.95

Martin Parr Home  Abroad Signed 1st Edition Hardcover 1995 Fine Copy
Martin Parr Home Abroad Signed 1st Edition Hardcover 1995 Fine Copy
$175.00
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $175.00

RARE 1787 FINE BINDING LEATHER LORD CHESTERFIELDS LETTERS GIFT SET UK EDITION
RARE 1787 FINE BINDING LEATHER LORD CHESTERFIELDS LETTERS GIFT SET UK EDITION
$29.88 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 21h 36m

Ursula K Le Guin THE DISPOSSESSED First Edition Fine Fine SIGNED Free Shipping
Ursula K Le Guin THE DISPOSSESSED First Edition Fine Fine SIGNED Free Shipping
$240.00
Time Remaining: 25d 21h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $240.00

MORDERN LIBRARY   A KIERKEGAARD ANTHOLOGY early edition in ultra fine
MORDERN LIBRARY A KIERKEGAARD ANTHOLOGY early edition in ultra fine
$5.99
Time Remaining: 6h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $7.07

William Faulkner 1st edition A Fable 1954 in near fine book an dust jacket
William Faulkner 1st edition A Fable 1954 in near fine book an dust jacket
$25.00 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 15m

1922 Selected Poems Of John DRINKWATER Fine Binding First Edition
1922 Selected Poems Of John DRINKWATER Fine Binding First Edition
$158.05
Time Remaining: 5d 19h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $158.05

Abbe Constantine  Fine Binding Ltd Edition of 250 Madelaine Lemaire Illustr
Abbe Constantine Fine Binding Ltd Edition of 250 Madelaine Lemaire Illustr
$195.00
Time Remaining: 4h 44m

1982 POWERS OF TEN Charles + Ray EAMES Design 1st Edition HC Fine
1982 POWERS OF TEN Charles + Ray EAMES Design 1st Edition HC Fine
$19.99
Time Remaining: 9d 20h 29m
Buy It Now for only: $19.99

Elsa Morante HISTORY Franklin Library 1st edition leather very fine w notes
Elsa Morante HISTORY Franklin Library 1st edition leather very fine w notes
$24.95
Time Remaining: 5h 11m

ARMOUR OF GOD ASSAULTS OF SATAN RARE 1627 Edition FINE LEATHER FOLIO 2 Vols in 1
ARMOUR OF GOD ASSAULTS OF SATAN RARE 1627 Edition FINE LEATHER FOLIO 2 Vols in 1
$125.00 (6 Bids)
Time Remaining: 6d 4h 18m

Michael Stewart MONKEY SHINES Fine First Edition basis of George Romero movie
Michael Stewart MONKEY SHINES Fine First Edition basis of George Romero movie
$22.50
Time Remaining: 28d 19h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $22.50

STEPHEN KING THE DARK TOWER THE GUNSLINGER FIRST PLUME BOOKS EDITION NEAR FINE
STEPHEN KING THE DARK TOWER THE GUNSLINGER FIRST PLUME BOOKS EDITION NEAR FINE
$9.95
Time Remaining: 2d 22m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

1964 ERIK NITSCHE Modernist Book Design HISTORY OF MEDICINE 1st Edition FINE
1964 ERIK NITSCHE Modernist Book Design HISTORY OF MEDICINE 1st Edition FINE
$23.99
Time Remaining: 9d 6h 33m
Buy It Now for only: $23.99

1964 GONE WITH THE WIND MARGARET MITCHELL 1ST BC EDITION FINE DJ SOUTH CLASSIC
1964 GONE WITH THE WIND MARGARET MITCHELL 1ST BC EDITION FINE DJ SOUTH CLASSIC
$4.99
Time Remaining: 1d 3h 46m

WALKER David Pioneers of Prosperity San Francisco 1895 First editionN FINE
WALKER David Pioneers of Prosperity San Francisco 1895 First editionN FINE
$0.99
Time Remaining: 2d 23h 27m

Michael Kenna The Rouge Signed 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Copy 1995
Michael Kenna The Rouge Signed 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Copy 1995
$250.00
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $250.00

First Edition 1st The Philosophy of ANDY WARHOL d j NEAR FINE HB Pop ARTIST Art
First Edition 1st The Philosophy of ANDY WARHOL d j NEAR FINE HB Pop ARTIST Art
$79.95
Time Remaining: 1d 1h 54m

Duane Michals Sleep and Dream 1st Edition Softcover Fine Copy 1984
Duane Michals Sleep and Dream 1st Edition Softcover Fine Copy 1984
$50.00
Time Remaining: 19d 3h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

Tartuffe and Would Be Gentleman Moliere Limited Editions Club Near Fine Ivanoff
Tartuffe and Would Be Gentleman Moliere Limited Editions Club Near Fine Ivanoff
$35.96
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $41.54

Ernest Hemingway For Whom the Bell Tolls First edition A near fine
Ernest Hemingway For Whom the Bell Tolls First edition A near fine
$5.00 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 22h 33m

1971 Bear Island Alistair MACLEAN First Edition Fine condition
1971 Bear Island Alistair MACLEAN First Edition Fine condition
$126.44
Time Remaining: 3d 14h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $126.44

Erica Jong from Devil at Large Broadside Fine 1st Edition
Erica Jong from Devil at Large Broadside Fine 1st Edition
$30.00
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 41m

David Hockney Cameraworks 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Copy 1984
David Hockney Cameraworks 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Copy 1984
$200.00
Time Remaining: 21d 59m
Buy It Now for only: $200.00

Rant by Chuck Palahniuk Fine 1st Edition 1st Printing 2007
Rant by Chuck Palahniuk Fine 1st Edition 1st Printing 2007
$7.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 24m

TRUE GRIT by Charles Portis 1st Book Club Edition 1968 Very Fine Condition
TRUE GRIT by Charles Portis 1st Book Club Edition 1968 Very Fine Condition
$45.00
Time Remaining: 4h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $65.00

THE RED PONY  JOHN STEINBECK VIKING 1ST EDITION 1945 FINE COPY
THE RED PONY JOHN STEINBECK VIKING 1ST EDITION 1945 FINE COPY
$21.50
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $21.50

Susan Sontag A SUSAN SONTAG READER ltd d first edition SIGNED fine in like sc
Susan Sontag A SUSAN SONTAG READER ltd d first edition SIGNED fine in like sc
$69.95
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $99.95

H R Wakefields STRAYERS FROM SHEOL expanded fine limited edition
H R Wakefields STRAYERS FROM SHEOL expanded fine limited edition
$85.00
Time Remaining: 2d 1h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $85.00

Fine First Edition HC dj Princess Academy Shannon Hale Newbery Honor Book
Fine First Edition HC dj Princess Academy Shannon Hale Newbery Honor Book
$9.95
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 56m

FINE HC in DJ First Edition AUTOGRAPHED Mary Engelbreit Merry Little Christmas
FINE HC in DJ First Edition AUTOGRAPHED Mary Engelbreit Merry Little Christmas
$29.95
Time Remaining: 1d 20h

Peter Hoeg THE QUIET GIRL 1st Edition 1st Printing 2006 FINE UNREAD
Peter Hoeg THE QUIET GIRL 1st Edition 1st Printing 2006 FINE UNREAD
$20.00
Time Remaining: 24d 5h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

THE STUDIO ANNUAL OF FINE ART IN COLOR DeLuxe Edition 1937 First Edition HC DJ
THE STUDIO ANNUAL OF FINE ART IN COLOR DeLuxe Edition 1937 First Edition HC DJ
$9.99
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 14m

Illustrated World Encyclopedia Classics Edition 1972 Fine Binding EUC Large
Illustrated World Encyclopedia Classics Edition 1972 Fine Binding EUC Large
$2.99
Time Remaining: 12d 21h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $2.99

THE FOUNTAINHEAD AYN RAND 1986 25TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION FINE COND HTF
THE FOUNTAINHEAD AYN RAND 1986 25TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION FINE COND HTF
$29.99
Time Remaining: 1d 4h 20m

BEAUTIFUL BIRDS TYAS 1854 FIRST EDITION 2 VOLS 24 FINE HAND COLORED PLATES
BEAUTIFUL BIRDS TYAS 1854 FIRST EDITION 2 VOLS 24 FINE HAND COLORED PLATES
$239.99
Time Remaining: 20h 16m

GOING NATIVE STEPHEN WRIGHT 1ST EDITION 1994 VERY FINE PRICE REDUCED
GOING NATIVE STEPHEN WRIGHT 1ST EDITION 1994 VERY FINE PRICE REDUCED
$8.50
Time Remaining: 19d 20h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $8.50

1967 Alcoholics Anonymous AA Big Book 2nd Edition 9th Printing FINE
1967 Alcoholics Anonymous AA Big Book 2nd Edition 9th Printing FINE
$21.50 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 6d 2h 22m

Jan Saudek Life Love Death 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Copy 1991
Jan Saudek Life Love Death 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Copy 1991
$75.00
Time Remaining: 25d 19h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

Kurt Vonnegut SIRENS OF TITAN Signed Edition Easton Press fine w COA
Kurt Vonnegut SIRENS OF TITAN Signed Edition Easton Press fine w COA
$199.95
Time Remaining: 2d 8h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $350.00

The Sleep Book 1st Edition by Dr Seuss  VERY FINE CONDITION
The Sleep Book 1st Edition by Dr Seuss VERY FINE CONDITION
$100.00
Time Remaining: 9h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $150.00

Daniel J Boorstin THE CREATORS First Edition 1st Printing FINE 1992
Daniel J Boorstin THE CREATORS First Edition 1st Printing FINE 1992
$35.00
Time Remaining: 27d 3h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $35.00

Narcotics Anonymous Fifth Edition DustJacket Fine Condition
Narcotics Anonymous Fifth Edition DustJacket Fine Condition
$16.00
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 16m

JAWS STATED 1ST 1ST EDITION W ORG NR FINE STUNNING JACKET PETER BENCHLEY
JAWS STATED 1ST 1ST EDITION W ORG NR FINE STUNNING JACKET PETER BENCHLEY
$325.95
Time Remaining: 28d 17h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $325.95

T S ELIOT FOUR QUARTETS UK 1st Edition 1st issue orig DJ VERY RARE FINE
T S ELIOT FOUR QUARTETS UK 1st Edition 1st issue orig DJ VERY RARE FINE
$474.19
Time Remaining: 5d 19h 3m

The Run by John Hay 40th Anniv Edition Signed Fine
The Run by John Hay 40th Anniv Edition Signed Fine
$8.00
Time Remaining: 1d 17h 12m

The French Revolution RBen Jones1968 Stated First American Edition Fine
The French Revolution RBen Jones1968 Stated First American Edition Fine
$9.95
Time Remaining: 29d 20h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $9.95

Frederick Richardson Color Illustrated Indian Legends First Edition Fine 1915
Frederick Richardson Color Illustrated Indian Legends First Edition Fine 1915
$4.00
Time Remaining: 5d 21h 36m

WATERFALL RAPTURE by Tadanori Yokoo SCARCE First Edition fine
WATERFALL RAPTURE by Tadanori Yokoo SCARCE First Edition fine
$725.00
Time Remaining: 25d 17h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $725.00

John Baldessari Tetrad Series 1st Edition Softcover Catalog Fine Copy Uncommon
John Baldessari Tetrad Series 1st Edition Softcover Catalog Fine Copy Uncommon
$35.00
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 41m

David Mamet Make Believe Town Signed Hardcover 1st Edition Fine
David Mamet Make Believe Town Signed Hardcover 1st Edition Fine
$50.00
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 25m

The Honorable Schoolboy Fine Binding First Edition Soci
The Honorable Schoolboy Fine Binding First Edition Soci
$39.90
Time Remaining: 15d 22h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $39.90

Life by Keith Richards Near Fine First edition first printing Signed
Life by Keith Richards Near Fine First edition first printing Signed
$749.00
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 32m

Seeing Nature First Clarence M Weed 1913 first edition near fine
Seeing Nature First Clarence M Weed 1913 first edition near fine
$90.00
Time Remaining: 27d 8h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $90.00

Diary of Frederick Mackenzie 2 Vols near fine First Edition 1930
Diary of Frederick Mackenzie 2 Vols near fine First Edition 1930
$795.00
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 5m

Diary of Frederick Mackenzie 2 Vols near fine First Edition 1930
Diary of Frederick Mackenzie 2 Vols near fine First Edition 1930
$795.00
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 13m

FNG DONALD BODEY 1ST EDITION 1985 VERY FINE VIETNAM WAR NOVEL
FNG DONALD BODEY 1ST EDITION 1985 VERY FINE VIETNAM WAR NOVEL
$9.45
Time Remaining: 27d 21h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $9.45

Michael Crichton TRAVELS Franklin Library SIGNED FIRST EDITION fine
Michael Crichton TRAVELS Franklin Library SIGNED FIRST EDITION fine
$69.95
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $99.95

Rare 1st Edition 1943 Ideas Behind The Chess Openings Reuben Fine Chess Book
Rare 1st Edition 1943 Ideas Behind The Chess Openings Reuben Fine Chess Book
$19.95
Time Remaining: 29d 22h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $19.95

Michael Crichton DISCLOSURE Franklin Library SIGNED FIRST EDITION fine
Michael Crichton DISCLOSURE Franklin Library SIGNED FIRST EDITION fine
$69.95
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $99.95

Diary of Frederick Mackenzie 2 Vols near fine First Edition 1930
Diary of Frederick Mackenzie 2 Vols near fine First Edition 1930
$795.00
Time Remaining: 1d 23h 3m

Mark Twain THE TRAGEDY OF PUDDNHEAD WILSON 1st edition Near Fine
Mark Twain THE TRAGEDY OF PUDDNHEAD WILSON 1st edition Near Fine
$747.50
Time Remaining: 26d 22h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $747.50

1889 Library of American Literature 1st Edition 11 Volumes Complete Fine Binding
1889 Library of American Literature 1st Edition 11 Volumes Complete Fine Binding
$127.25
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $177.25

Cecily Mary Barker Summer Songs With Music Early London Edition Fine
Cecily Mary Barker Summer Songs With Music Early London Edition Fine
$65.00
Time Remaining: 15d 19h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $65.00

Route 66 The Mother Road by Michael Wallis First Edition HCDJ Very Fine
Route 66 The Mother Road by Michael Wallis First Edition HCDJ Very Fine
$5.95
Time Remaining: 18h 43m

John le Carre TAILOR OF PANAMA very fine 1st UK edition signed
John le Carre TAILOR OF PANAMA very fine 1st UK edition signed
$69.95
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $99.95

Robertson Davies WHATS BRED IN THE BONE 1st Edition 1st Printing FINE 1985
Robertson Davies WHATS BRED IN THE BONE 1st Edition 1st Printing FINE 1985
$25.00
Time Remaining: 28d 20h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

Mickey Spillane THE KILLING MAN Franklin Library SIGNED 1st edition very fine
Mickey Spillane THE KILLING MAN Franklin Library SIGNED 1st edition very fine
$55.00
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

Ray Bradbury ONE MORE FOR THE ROAD 1st Edition First Printing FINE 2002
Ray Bradbury ONE MORE FOR THE ROAD 1st Edition First Printing FINE 2002
$30.00
Time Remaining: 10d 16h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $30.00

ANDY WARHOL photo book AMERICA 1st edition 1st printing 1985 FINE COPY
ANDY WARHOL photo book AMERICA 1st edition 1st printing 1985 FINE COPY
$34.95
Time Remaining: 2d 1h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

1856 POETRY HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW 1ST EDITION GILBERT ILLUS HIAWATHA FINE
1856 POETRY HENRY WADSWORTH LONGFELLOW 1ST EDITION GILBERT ILLUS HIAWATHA FINE
$26.00 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 5d 4h 16m

David Bailey Birth of The Cool 1957 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Fine
David Bailey Birth of The Cool 1957 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Fine
$125.00
Time Remaining: 24d 17h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $125.00

Vladimir Nabokov Waltz Invention 1st Edition Fine 1966
Vladimir Nabokov Waltz Invention 1st Edition Fine 1966
$60.00
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 25m

Barbara Kingsolver Watershed Broadside 1st Edition Signed Fine Copy
Barbara Kingsolver Watershed Broadside 1st Edition Signed Fine Copy
$40.00
Time Remaining: 8d 22h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $40.00

Chuck Palahniuk STRANGER THAN FICTION first edition SIGNED fine fine
Chuck Palahniuk STRANGER THAN FICTION first edition SIGNED fine fine
$69.95
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $99.95

Leon Uris REDEMPTION Franklin Library SIGNED FIRST EDITION very fine
Leon Uris REDEMPTION Franklin Library SIGNED FIRST EDITION very fine
$64.95
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $99.95

Gertrude Stein 3 Lives Modern Library Edition 1933 Near Fine Copy
Gertrude Stein 3 Lives Modern Library Edition 1933 Near Fine Copy
$45.00
Time Remaining: 8h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

Roman Vishniac A Vanished World First edition 1983 fine in dj
Roman Vishniac A Vanished World First edition 1983 fine in dj
$350.00
Time Remaining: 1d 20h

Cecily Mary Barker Spring Songs With Music Early London Edition Fine
Cecily Mary Barker Spring Songs With Music Early London Edition Fine
$65.00
Time Remaining: 15d 19h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $65.00

Susan Sontag THE BENEFACTOR signed first edition fine in fine dust jacket
Susan Sontag THE BENEFACTOR signed first edition fine in fine dust jacket
$64.95
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $99.95

1916 RARE LIMITED EDITION ALLIES FAIRY BOOK ARTHUR RACKHAM 1 525 FINE COPY
1916 RARE LIMITED EDITION ALLIES FAIRY BOOK ARTHUR RACKHAM 1 525 FINE COPY
$1,738.77
Time Remaining: 23h 32m

WD Yeats LAST POEMS AND PLAYS First US edition Fine in dj FREE SHIPPING
WD Yeats LAST POEMS AND PLAYS First US edition Fine in dj FREE SHIPPING
$60.00
Time Remaining: 23d 3h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $60.00

1843 Picciola X B SAINTINE First Illustrated Edition FINE FULL LEATHER BINDING
1843 Picciola X B SAINTINE First Illustrated Edition FINE FULL LEATHER BINDING
$95.00
Time Remaining: 1d 22h 25m

Edition Fine
Edition Fine

Writing A Manuscript - Editing Styles

Whenever you correct or make changes in a book manuscript, what you're doing is editing that manuscript. I've been in the business of helping people write their books for over the past twenty-five years, and I've helped many a first-time author put a manuscript together in a way that made it more readable, enjoyable, saleable and finally -- marketable. You can do this too, with proper training, some experience and a solid working knowledge of written language and its capabilities.

There are three basic methods of helping an author write or edit a manuscript: ghost writing, rewriting, and copy editing. There is also a lesser style of editing called proof reading. The first method I will discuss is ghost writing. That is when you work from the materials the author gives you, but you actually write the book yourself. You might be using audio and/or video tapes and written materials, making phone calls, taking notes as you go, or holding meetings and interviews. You also may be doing some research on related topics or to add more material to the book. Once you have what you need, you actually do the job of writing everything by yourself, but with some help from the person hiring you for the job. This person will usually be listed as the actual author of the book.

You may supply new material, new characters, fresh nuances, etc. for the book. But ghost writing can also be on the fine edge of rewriting. For example, the ideas laid out by the original author may fully enter your writing of the book, sometimes as originally constructed by the author. You may rewrite major portions of what the original author wrote, or largely rearrange the writing to suit needed purposes. Or you may simply rewrite a manuscript that was pretty much formally written by the author. This is near the finer edges of copy editing, where what you actually do is simply correct the major and minor mistakes made by the original author.

The differences between ghost writing and copy editing are not always heavily pronounced. They can be quite subtle. But usually ghost writing involves writing by yourself, and copy editing involves making minor to major structural, syntax and grammatical changes in someone else's writing. And rewriting usually involves heavily rearranging or entirely writing over again what someone else originally wrote. Some people consider it to be ghost writing when you simply take an author's ideas and rearrange them into readable material, while other people consider that to be rewriting. A major job of rewriting might involved adding a new "voice" to the material, or making changes in the general writing style, which may be superfluous, exaggerative, or simply downright dull.

Copy editing or editing, on the other hand, usually involves keeping to the style of the original writing, without adding much if any of your own writing "voice" to it. What you're doing is perhaps comparable to repairing the material to reflect greater consistency in the writing, while trying to keep within the boundaries of what the original author wants. You might be making several changes in grammar, suggesting syntax changes which entail remaking word order, and perhaps you will be adding new words and phrases, correcting punctuation, and changing some of the sentence structuring. You may be writing some of your own fresh material again here, as when you do ghost writing. But when copy editing and not ghost writing is involved, there will not usually be major additions of new book material.

On the other hand, you can certainly mesh both copy editing and ghost writing, which is largely a lot of what rewriting entails. You might research additional material and intersperse it where it's needed in places throughout the manuscript, or you might rewrite the opening "hook" so that it "grabs" the readers' attention in a more arresting manner. You could also possibly create a brand new ending for the book, and spice up the closings for its various chapters, to make the book more dramatic, give it more "flair," and add more "spice" and substance to it. All this can be done while still keeping to the original author's "voice" and maintaining an editing or copy editing style when it comes to the remainder of the manuscript.

Sometimes you will find that a book contains only grammatical errors and doesn't need much actual editing, except for grammar and syntax or minor structural errors. Sometimes it might also require some fact checking for consistency. Fact checking involves making sure that a character's name is always spelled the same way, that a town remains to the north and doesn't suddenly slip down south, and keeping to other such factual consistencies. This style of editing is called proof reading the manuscript, and is also always the last thing you do before you turn in your final copy of it to the client, whether you ghost write, rewrite, copy edit or simply end up proof reading it. You must also try to proof read the manuscript while you are working on it, but you can save some errors for the final proofing of the copy.

Charges for the above services, as you've probably guessed, vary widely. You would of course charge more for greater work involved, especially if you're doing most of the writing. Most ghost writers also charge more for research, sometimes by the hour. It all depends on how much time and effort you feel you need to put into the writing. You need to get a good grasp of exactly how much work is probably going to be involved, and how much time it is going to take you. If you are writing the book from scratch, using the author's ideas and doing a lot of "side research" where you are looking up ideas for new material, this would be considered upper level ghost writing, or "ghosting." You should then charge commensurate to the greater amount of work involved.

However, if all you're doing is proof reading or "proofing" the manuscript, naturally you would charge far less money to properly perform such a service for the would-be book author. And what you would charge for copy editing or rewriting would once again depend largely on the amount of time and work involved. But you also need to consider the budgetary needs of the client. Some clients have more money to spend, some less. You need to discuss this in advance of performing the work, sounding the client out on his or her budgetary requirements. Also, you must consider the nature of the book you are working on. Is it a major money-maker, or likely to never sell very widely? Would you like to charge by the hour, by the completed page, or would you like to ask for a percentage of the book's gross or net sales? You must determine these matters before you decide on your fees, and both you and the book author must agree to all such terms. You may even need to sign a formal contract.

Whenever you receive a manuscript from an author, or a request to "look at" his or her material and judge what needs to be done with it, review the materials the author is willing to release very carefully. Explain to the author that all original material is fully copyrighted under the US copyrights law of 1989, and that all nations with copyrights treaties with the US cover this as well. This is a simpler matter than it may appear to be, and there are usually only a few applicable laws. You should also explain that the partial or completed manuscript can be registered with the US Copyrights Office. Many potential authors are quite relieved when they find out they will always own full copyrights to their own original material, no matter who looks at it, unless they sign any of them away. And unless they sign any such rights over to you, you are releasing all rights you have to the material you write for the book, even your new or original material, to the actual author. This is because you are being paid for the single job of writing the book for someone else.

But how do you begin to work? Once you have a good idea of approximately what's needed to turn the material you will have at your disposal into a full-fledged marketable book manuscript, ask the author for a five- to ten-page sample of his or her work. Often, the beginning chapter of the book will do. If you are strictly ghost writing, ask the author to give you some ideas and create about ten pages of readable material from them. You will then use this "free sample" to show the author your skills and what you can do to craft a terrific book. Also, don't forget to sound out the author on his or her total budget and figure out a decent rate for the work you will be performing. You might call it "light to medium copy editing" or "research and ghost writing" or "simple proof reading." Then set a schedule of payments and time to complete the manuscript with your client. Whatever you decide, behave professionally by your own standards, and get the client to agree to a definite plan. This is the best possible course of action for you to take in regard to working on a book manuscript. Remember, this is a job, and you are doing your best to both produce a great book for the client and to be paid what your skills are worth.

Finally, you will begin to work on what will be either your client's own masterpiece, or if an agreement is struck, a book co-authored by the two of you. This can work quite well, and gives you a lot more credit for your writing. You can get your name on the book spine and jacket, and possibly make more money from the book as an equal partner of the client. Or if you want to remain "ghostly," you may request the client to consider you the "editor" of the book, asking only for credit somewhere within its pages. This is often done by listing you on the acknowledgements page. It might state, "This book would never have been accomplished without the help of my editor, So and So." That way you have hard evidence that you actually worked on the book. But if you feel you did more than mere editing, you may request that the client put "Ghostwritten by So and So" somewhere, so the world will know about the hard work you performed. In the bad old days, usually all the byline a ghost writer could hope to receive was "editor," but nowadays it may be permissible to use the terms "ghost writer." It is largely up to the discretion of your client, who may still want to be viewed as the actual author of the book. In that case, remember that you are being paid to be a ghost, and you are relinquishing all rights to the writing and material in the manuscript because you are being paid to work for the client.

You will also need to make certain assessments when it comes to creating a truly fine, hopefully best-selling and clearly wonderful fiction or non-fiction book, and when figuring out what exactly you are going to charge to do the job. Is this the kind of book that will likely become a best seller, or not? Could you stand to make serious money if instead of payment in advance, you accept a percentage of the book's eventual sales over time? Whether payment is made for the actual construction of the manuscript or you are willing to work "on spec," or you agree with the client to use a combination of both, you will have to make these arrangements in advance of performing the job. As I said before, you may even need to sign a multi-party book contract, one which may involve a potential book publisher or literary agent. Please remember that the amount of work involved is the greatest determinant when it comes to figuring out what you are going to do and how much time it is going to take, as well as how much you should charge. But it can be very important to consider book sales as well, and you should discuss this with the client.

Nowadays the writing fields of copy editing, rewriting and ghost writing are burgeoning and growing faster than ever, especially with the increasing amount of self-publishing services and the ready availability of writer's resources on the Internet. Therefore it is imperative that as a freelance writer you know which styles of "editing" you will be using to create a new book's content, and how you are going to arrange your particularized work schedule and payments. You must also work in a timely manner and behave professionally at all times. By carefully polishing a book manuscript written for someone else to a gleaming perfection of its beauty and attainment, you will enable the entertainment and information gained from it to become as powerful, readable, saleable and marketable as both you and the client want it to be.

About the Author

Executive Director and President of Rainbow Writing, Inc., Karen Cole writes. RWI at http://www.rainbowriting.com is a renowned inexpensive and affordable professional freelance writers, book authors, ghost writers, copy editors, proof readers, coauthors, manuscript rewriters, graphics and CAD, digital and other photographers, publishing assistance and screenplay writers, editors, developers and analysts service.

how can i sell limited edition fine art prints?

iu have prints by steven townsend nigel hemming and john trickett

ebay

Alkaline Trio - Fine (Acoustic) Deluxe Edition