Edition Hardcover

The Stand Stephen King Near Mint 1978 Club Edition Hardcover Mirrors 1st Edition
The Stand Stephen King Near Mint 1978 Club Edition Hardcover Mirrors 1st Edition
$49.99
Time Remaining: 6d 3h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $49.99

1894 ANTIQUE THE JUNGLE BOOK First Edition RUDYARD KIPLING Mowgli 1ST ILLUS
1894 ANTIQUE THE JUNGLE BOOK First Edition RUDYARD KIPLING Mowgli 1ST ILLUS
$895.00 (27 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3h 15m

STEPHEN KING EYES OF THE DRAGON Near Mint Hardcover dj First Edition
STEPHEN KING EYES OF THE DRAGON Near Mint Hardcover dj First Edition
$6.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 3h 52m

The Stories of John Cheever 1978 1st Edition Hardcover Pulitzer Prize
The Stories of John Cheever 1978 1st Edition Hardcover Pulitzer Prize
$59.99
Time Remaining: 28d 5h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $59.99

Footrot Flats Collectors Edition 2 Murray Ball hardcover jacket 1st
Footrot Flats Collectors Edition 2 Murray Ball hardcover jacket 1st
$14.80
Time Remaining: 3h 11m

Jaws by Peter Benchley 1974 1st 1st Edition Hardcover
Jaws by Peter Benchley 1974 1st 1st Edition Hardcover
$75.00
Time Remaining: 21d 5h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

Jassy By Norah Lofts First Edition Hardcover With Jacket And Book League Review
Jassy By Norah Lofts First Edition Hardcover With Jacket And Book League Review
$0.99
Time Remaining: 33m

THE FOUNTAINHEAD Book Club Hardcover Edition AYN RAND 1968
THE FOUNTAINHEAD Book Club Hardcover Edition AYN RAND 1968
$4.50
Time Remaining: 2h 35m

1967 FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING Revised edition Hardcover
1967 FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING Revised edition Hardcover
$7.99
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99

Ten Ever Lovin Blue Eyed Years With POGO WALT KELLY Hardcover 1st Edition 1959
Ten Ever Lovin Blue Eyed Years With POGO WALT KELLY Hardcover 1st Edition 1959
$9.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 3h 43m

Joel Sternfeld On This Site Landscape in Memoriam 1st Edition Hardcover
Joel Sternfeld On This Site Landscape in Memoriam 1st Edition Hardcover
$75.00
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

Chickamauga by Glenn Tucker Hardcover Civil War Copyright 1961 1st Edition
Chickamauga by Glenn Tucker Hardcover Civil War Copyright 1961 1st Edition
$5.01 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 15h 38m

Ghosts and Hauntings by Dennis Bardens Hardcover Book Club Edition
Ghosts and Hauntings by Dennis Bardens Hardcover Book Club Edition
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $11.99

John Szarkowski Irving Penn Museum of Modern Art Monograph 1st Edition Hardcover
John Szarkowski Irving Penn Museum of Modern Art Monograph 1st Edition Hardcover
$85.00
Time Remaining: 29d 22h 48m
Buy It Now for only: $85.00

Nightmare Alley  First Edition  1946  Hardcover classic
Nightmare Alley First Edition 1946 Hardcover classic
$1.04 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 2d 3h 50m

Mary Ellen Mark 25 Years Signed 1st Edition Hardcover 1991
Mary Ellen Mark 25 Years Signed 1st Edition Hardcover 1991
$150.00
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $150.00

SALE Gangster by Lorenzo Carcaterra Hardcover First Edition NICE
SALE Gangster by Lorenzo Carcaterra Hardcover First Edition NICE
$0.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 1m

The First Sir Percy by Baroness Emmuska Orczy 1st Edition the Scarlet Pimpernel
The First Sir Percy by Baroness Emmuska Orczy 1st Edition the Scarlet Pimpernel
$39.00
Time Remaining: 22h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $44.00

The Columbia Encyclopedia in One Volume Second Edition 1950 Hardcover
The Columbia Encyclopedia in One Volume Second Edition 1950 Hardcover
$5.00
Time Remaining: 26d 13h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $5.00

CITIES OF THE RED NIGHT WILLIAM S BURROUGHS 1981 1ST EDITION 1ST PRINT HBK DJ
CITIES OF THE RED NIGHT WILLIAM S BURROUGHS 1981 1ST EDITION 1ST PRINT HBK DJ
$49.95
Time Remaining: 1d 3h 45m

Manhattan Transfer John Dos Passos 1922 Early edition Hardcover Houghton
Manhattan Transfer John Dos Passos 1922 Early edition Hardcover Houghton
$9.50
Time Remaining: 25d 2h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $9.50

Rules of Attraction Bret Easton Ellis 1st Edition Hardcover 1987
Rules of Attraction Bret Easton Ellis 1st Edition Hardcover 1987
$29.00
Time Remaining: 4h 43m

1940 I Married Adventure Osa Johnson 1st Edition Hardcover
1940 I Married Adventure Osa Johnson 1st Edition Hardcover
$15.50 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 5h 9m

ATLAS SHRUGGED HARDCOVER 1957 1ST EDITION 2ND PRINTING
ATLAS SHRUGGED HARDCOVER 1957 1ST EDITION 2ND PRINTING
$135.00
Time Remaining: 28d 18h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $135.00

Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery 1949 Hardcover 1st edition
Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery 1949 Hardcover 1st edition
$0.99
Time Remaining: 5h 44m

Steve Kahn Stasis 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Copy Uncommon
Steve Kahn Stasis 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Copy Uncommon
$125.00
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $125.00

Uncle Wiggilys Fortune by Howard Garis 1915 hardcover edition
Uncle Wiggilys Fortune by Howard Garis 1915 hardcover edition
$0.99
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 2m

THE LOGHOUSE NEST 1945 HARD COVER 1ST EDITION by LOUISE de KIRILINE
THE LOGHOUSE NEST 1945 Hard Cover 1ST EDITION by LOUISE de KIRILINE
$14.95
Time Remaining: 3h 8m

Shogun by James Clavell 1975 1st Edition Hardcover Novel
Shogun by James Clavell 1975 1st Edition Hardcover Novel
$29.99
Time Remaining: 22d 19h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $29.99

LYND WARD WILD PILGRIMAGE 1st Edition 1932 A Novel in Woodcuts
LYND WARD WILD PILGRIMAGE 1st Edition 1932 A Novel in Woodcuts
$10.00 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 3d 5h 10m

THE LIGHT IS THE DARKNESS by Laird Barron Signed Limited Edition Hardcover
THE LIGHT IS THE DARKNESS by Laird Barron Signed Limited Edition Hardcover
$175.00
Time Remaining: 14d 19h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $175.00

UNDERGROUND HOMES AN ALTERNATIVE LIFESTYLE 1st EDITION HARDCOVER BOOK RAY SCOTT
UNDERGROUND HOMES AN ALTERNATIVE LIFESTYLE 1st EDITION HARDCOVER BOOK RAY SCOTT
$9.99
Time Remaining: 17h 37m

INDEPENDANCE DAY Signed  Limited Edition Hardcover
INDEPENDANCE DAY Signed Limited Edition Hardcover
$39.99
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 32m

Martin Parr Home  Abroad Signed 1st Edition Hardcover 1995 Fine Copy
Martin Parr Home Abroad Signed 1st Edition Hardcover 1995 Fine Copy
$175.00
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $175.00

Aspects of Theism William Knight Hardcover Edition 1893
Aspects of Theism William Knight Hardcover Edition 1893
$7.89
Time Remaining: 18h 31m

VINTAGE PA KUA CHANG First Edition Hardcover  BAGUAZHANG HSING I TAI CHI CHUA
VINTAGE PA KUA CHANG First Edition Hardcover BAGUAZHANG HSING I TAI CHI CHUA
$50.00
Time Remaining: 27d 6h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

Observers Book of Basic Aircraft Military Edition Hardcover  Dustjacket Ex
Observers Book of Basic Aircraft Military Edition Hardcover Dustjacket Ex
$7.99
Time Remaining: 6h 28m

MANY HAPPY RETURNS  GROUCHO MARX 1ST EDITION HARDCOVER DJ VERY RARE INCOME TAX
MANY HAPPY RETURNS GROUCHO MARX 1ST EDITION HARDCOVER DJ VERY RARE INCOME TAX
$149.95
Time Remaining: 1d 3h 45m

Doug  Mike Starn Attracted To Light Signed 1st Edition Hardcover 2003
Doug Mike Starn Attracted To Light Signed 1st Edition Hardcover 2003
$400.00
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $400.00

Gone With the Wind By Margaret Mitchell 1st Edition November 1936 Hardcover
Gone With the Wind By Margaret Mitchell 1st Edition November 1936 Hardcover
$49.99
Time Remaining: 22h 56m

Vintage 1934 September Edition Lust for Life by Irving Stone Hardcover
Vintage 1934 September Edition Lust for Life by Irving Stone Hardcover
$14.99
Time Remaining: 28d 1h 13m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

Samantha vs Josiah by Marietta Holly HARDCOVER First Edition 1906
Samantha vs Josiah by Marietta Holly HARDCOVER First Edition 1906
$7.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 36m

OF MICE  MEN JOHN STEINBECK 1937 COVICI FRIEDE HARDCOVER 1ST EDITION
OF MICE MEN JOHN STEINBECK 1937 COVICI FRIEDE HARDCOVER 1ST EDITION
$29.95
Time Remaining: 1d 3h 45m

SIGNED Charles Colson Loving God Numbered Edition Hardcover
SIGNED Charles Colson Loving God Numbered Edition Hardcover
$29.99
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $29.99

RARE Hardcover 1923 Frank Schoonover Flamingo Feather First Edition Kirk Munroe
RARE Hardcover 1923 Frank Schoonover Flamingo Feather First Edition Kirk Munroe
$29.95
Time Remaining: 1d 20h

EUGENICS shannon 1921 edition HARDCOVER BOOK
EUGENICS shannon 1921 edition HARDCOVER BOOK
$20.00
Time Remaining: 13d 7h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

Observers Book of Aircraft 1960 Edition Hardcover with Dustjacket Excellent
Observers Book of Aircraft 1960 Edition Hardcover with Dustjacket Excellent
$8.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 6h

THE SOURCE by James A Michener Vintage 1965 Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing
THE SOURCE by James A Michener Vintage 1965 Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing
$29.95
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $39.99

Shogun by James Clavell 1975 1st Edition Hardcover Novel
Shogun by James Clavell 1975 1st Edition Hardcover Novel
$59.99
Time Remaining: 7d 14h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $59.99

LOT OF 17 1969 HARVARD CLASSICS DELUXE EDITION HARD COVER BOOKS
LOT OF 17 1969 Harvard Classics DELUXE EDITION HARD COVER BOOKS
$44.99
Time Remaining: 2h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $54.99

The Jericho Commandment by James Patterson 1979 1st Edition Hardcover
The Jericho Commandment by James Patterson 1979 1st Edition Hardcover
$49.99
Time Remaining: 5d 4h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $49.99

1909 first edition first printing first issue Tono Bungay HG Wells hardcover
1909 first edition first printing first issue Tono Bungay HG Wells hardcover
$34.99
Time Remaining: 16h 31m

THE HEMINGWAY HOAXJoe Haldeman1st Hardcover Edition
THE HEMINGWAY HOAXJoe Haldeman1st Hardcover Edition
$14.95
Time Remaining: 1d 15h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $19.95

The New Testament in Modern English J B Phillips 1958 Hardcover Edition
The New Testament in Modern English J B Phillips 1958 Hardcover Edition
$7.77
Time Remaining: 19d 23h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $7.77

The Half Pint Flask 1929 DuBose Heyward Limited Edition of 175 Hardcover Signed
The Half Pint Flask 1929 DuBose Heyward Limited Edition of 175 Hardcover Signed
$100.00
Time Remaining: 2d 3h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $115.00

Final Gig The Man Behind The MurderGig Young1991 First Edition Hardcover Book
Final Gig The Man Behind The MurderGig Young1991 First Edition Hardcover Book
$5.00
Time Remaining: 28d 21h
Buy It Now for only: $5.00

The Heart of a Dog by Terhune Albert Payson Jr delx edit 1957 ills by Goodenow
The Heart of a Dog by Terhune Albert Payson Jr delx edit 1957 ills by Goodenow
$11.00
Time Remaining: 9h 13m

Vintage Set of 3 UPTON SINCLAIR TITLES All Hardbound First Editions
Vintage Set of 3 UPTON SINCLAIR TITLES All Hardbound First Editions
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 4m

THE SORROW KING by Andersen Prunty Signed Limited Edition Hardcover
THE SORROW KING by Andersen Prunty Signed Limited Edition Hardcover
$25.00
Time Remaining: 27d 20h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

1897 that Football game by Francis jfinn sj 1st edition hardcover
1897 that Football game by Francis jfinn sj 1st edition hardcover
$9.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 16h 4m

Garry Winogrand Women are Beautiful 1st Edition 1975 Hardcover Beautiful Copy
Garry Winogrand Women are Beautiful 1st Edition 1975 Hardcover Beautiful Copy
$1,250.00
Time Remaining: 22d 21h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $1,250.00

THE IRON HEEL by JACK LONDON HARDCOVER MARCH 1937 EDITION
THE IRON HEEL by JACK LONDON HARDCOVER MARCH 1937 EDITION
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1d 14h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $12.99

RINKITINK in OZ by Frank Baum 1916 1st Edition
RINKITINK in OZ by Frank Baum 1916 1st Edition
$0.99
Time Remaining: 6d 2h 35m

The Hawk in the Rain by Ted Hughes 1957 FIRST EDITION hardcover book Poetry
The Hawk in the Rain by Ted Hughes 1957 FIRST EDITION hardcover book Poetry
$24.99
Time Remaining: 29d 22h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99

THIS WAY OUT By PAUL HUTCHENS VINTAGE HARDCOVER 1935 EDITION Eerdman Publishing
THIS WAY OUT By PAUL HUTCHENS VINTAGE HARDCOVER 1935 EDITION Eerdman Publishing
$4.99
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 13m

ROOTS Alex Haley 1st Edition 1st Printing Hardcover no Dust Jacket
ROOTS Alex Haley 1st Edition 1st Printing Hardcover no Dust Jacket
$39.99
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $39.99

RARE The Heritage of the Desert by Zane Grey 1910 First Edition Hardcover Print
RARE The Heritage of the Desert by Zane Grey 1910 First Edition Hardcover Print
$5.99
Time Remaining: 1h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

The Nature of Monsters  The Great Stink by Clare Clark Hardcover FIRST EDITIONS
The Nature of Monsters The Great Stink by Clare Clark Hardcover FIRST EDITIONS
$4.99
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 1m

The World According to Garp 1st 1st Edition Hardcover John Irving 1978
The World According to Garp 1st 1st Edition Hardcover John Irving 1978
$89.99
Time Remaining: 7d 13h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $89.99

Patricia Highsmith The Talented Mr Ripley 1955 First Edition Hardcover
Patricia Highsmith The Talented Mr Ripley 1955 First Edition Hardcover
$9.95
Time Remaining: 5d 17h 35m

The FOUR LOVES by C S Lewis 1960 Hardcover in Dustjacket 1st American Edition
The FOUR LOVES by C S Lewis 1960 Hardcover in Dustjacket 1st American Edition
$20.00
Time Remaining: 28d 19h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

Architecture as Space BRUNO ZEVI 1957 First Edition in DJ HISTORY OF DESIGN
Architecture as Space BRUNO ZEVI 1957 First Edition in DJ HISTORY OF DESIGN
$14.99
Time Remaining: 1d 4h 17m

The Raswan Index Second Edition Volumes IIIIII Complete Set
The Raswan Index Second Edition Volumes IIIIII Complete Set
$100.00 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 17h 42m

VENDETTA by James A Moore Signed Limited Edition Hardcover
VENDETTA by James A Moore Signed Limited Edition Hardcover
$45.00
Time Remaining: 11d 22h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

THE PLACE OF DEAD ROADS WILLIAM S BURROUGHS 1984 1ST EDITION 1ST PRINT HBK DJ
THE PLACE OF DEAD ROADS WILLIAM S BURROUGHS 1984 1ST EDITION 1ST PRINT HBK DJ
$49.95
Time Remaining: 1d 3h 45m

Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov 1st American Edition Hardcover 1955
Lolita by Vladimir Nabokov 1st American Edition Hardcover 1955
$99.99
Time Remaining: 20d 4h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $99.99

Brand New Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins SIGNED FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING
Brand New Mockingjay by Suzanne Collins SIGNED FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING
$11.61 (9 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4d 1h 56m

The Notebooks of Henry James Matthiessen  Murdock 1947 First Edition Hardcover
The Notebooks of Henry James Matthiessen Murdock 1947 First Edition Hardcover
$10.00
Time Remaining: 2d 38m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

BY BIZARRE HANDS RIDES AGAIN by Joe R Lansdale Limited Edition Hardcover
BY BIZARRE HANDS RIDES AGAIN by Joe R Lansdale Limited Edition Hardcover
$29.00
Time Remaining: 21h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $29.00

Hardcover THE POLAR EXPRESS 1985 edition
Hardcover THE POLAR EXPRESS 1985 edition
$99.99
Time Remaining: 20h 13m

TRAGIC LIFE STORIES by Steve Duffy Limited Edition Hardcover
TRAGIC LIFE STORIES by Steve Duffy Limited Edition Hardcover
$28.00
Time Remaining: 48m
Buy It Now for only: $28.00

Stephen Short Uncommon Places 1st Edition Hardcover Nice Copy
Stephen Short Uncommon Places 1st Edition Hardcover Nice Copy
$350.00
Time Remaining: 2d 1h 34m

LAST OF THE MOHICANS by J FENIMORE COOPER 1887 CAXTON EDITION HARDCOVER VINTAGE
LAST OF THE MOHICANS by J FENIMORE COOPER 1887 CAXTON EDITION HARDCOVER VINTAGE
$24.99
Time Remaining: 2d 57m

Betty Crocker Picture Cook Book Crockers Cookbook 1950 First edition hardcover
Betty Crocker Picture Cook Book Crockers Cookbook 1950 First edition hardcover
$49.99
Time Remaining: 29d 21h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $49.99

LIMITED EDITION Album The Portraits of Duane Michals 1958 1988 Hardcover
LIMITED EDITION Album The Portraits of Duane Michals 1958 1988 Hardcover
$59.00
Time Remaining: 4d 23m

Bruce Weber Knopf Monograph 1st Edition Hardcover 1988
Bruce Weber Knopf Monograph 1st Edition Hardcover 1988
$200.00
Time Remaining: 28d 7h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $200.00

VG Hardcover First Edition Little Slipper Man Manfred Kyber Monika Laimgruber
VG Hardcover First Edition Little Slipper Man Manfred Kyber Monika Laimgruber
$19.95
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 46m

Rare Hardcover Edition The Guard Mouse by Don Freeman in VG condition
Rare Hardcover Edition The Guard Mouse by Don Freeman in VG condition
$12.95
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 35m

Charles Stross IRON SUNRISE First UK edition Mint in dj First Novel SIGNED
Charles Stross IRON SUNRISE First UK edition Mint in dj First Novel SIGNED
$75.00
Time Remaining: 29d 2h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

HISTORY OF ENGLAND FOURTH EDITION BY W E LUNT 1957 HARDCOVER
HISTORY OF ENGLAND FOURTH EDITION BY W E LUNT 1957 HARDCOVER
$0.99
Time Remaining: 1d 22h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

Robert Mapplethorpe Whitney Museum Monograph 1st Edition Hardcover
Robert Mapplethorpe Whitney Museum Monograph 1st Edition Hardcover
$75.00
Time Remaining: 24d 1h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

Toni Morrison SIGNED Jazz Hardcover 1st Trade Edition
Toni Morrison SIGNED Jazz Hardcover 1st Trade Edition
$50.00
Time Remaining: 20h 30m

MEMOIRS OF THE COMTESSE DE BOINE 1815 1819 Rare First Edition Hardcover
MEMOIRS OF THE COMTESSE DE BOINE 1815 1819 Rare First Edition Hardcover
$8.88
Time Remaining: 1d 18h 59m

Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand 1957 1st 4th Edition Hardcover
Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand 1957 1st 4th Edition Hardcover
$149.99
Time Remaining: 28d 3h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $149.99

I LOST IT AT THE MOVIES Pauline Kael 1965 hardcover 1st First edition ex library
I LOST IT AT THE MOVIES Pauline Kael 1965 hardcover 1st First edition ex library
$25.00
Time Remaining: 2d 3h 37m

Comeback Cagers A Chip Hilton Sports Story 21 First Edition Hardcover 1963
Comeback Cagers A Chip Hilton Sports Story 21 First Edition Hardcover 1963
$125.00
Time Remaining: 4d 16h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $125.00

INSOMNIA BY STEPHEN KING HARDCOVER GIFT BOX FIRST EDITION 1994
INSOMNIA BY STEPHEN KING HARDCOVER GIFT BOX FIRST EDITION 1994
$99.00
Time Remaining: 17h 18m

The Free Man by Conrad Richter 1943 First Edition Vintage Fiction Hardcover
The Free Man by Conrad Richter 1943 First Edition Vintage Fiction Hardcover
$10.00
Time Remaining: 2d 44m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

Horacio Fernandez Fotografia Publica 1st Edition Hardcover Great Reference
Horacio Fernandez Fotografia Publica 1st Edition Hardcover Great Reference
$150.00
Time Remaining: 25d 19h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $150.00

ST LOUIS BLUES 1st Edition Limited Hardcover in Slipcase SIGNED REX MILLER
ST LOUIS BLUES 1st Edition Limited Hardcover in Slipcase SIGNED REX MILLER
$35.00
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 27m

Edition Hardcover
Edition Hardcover

Minoan pottery

Traditional chronology

The traditional chronology for dating Minoan civilization was developed by Sir Arthur Evans in the early years of the 20th century AD. His terminology and the one proposed by N. Platon are still generally in use and appear in this article.

For more details on on Minoan chronology, see Minoan chronology.

Evans classified fine pottery by the changes in its forms and styles of decoration. Platon concentrated on the episodic history of the Palace of Knossos. Currently a new method is in its infancy, fabric analysis, which features geologic analysis of coarse and mainly undecorated sherds as though they were rocks. The resulting classifications are based on composition of the sherds.

Origin

Butmir culture vessels that represent further development of Impresso tradition may be considered as prototypes of Kamares style of Minoan pottery, although the link between Butmir (and Impressed Ware in general), on the one hand, and Minoan, on the other, is still a matter of debates.

Early Minoan

Shelves of Early Minoan pottery, mainly Vasiliki Ware, Heracleion Archaeological Museum at Iraklio.

A brief introduction to the topic of Early Minoan pottery is stated below. It concentrates on some better-known styles but should not be regarded as comprehensive. A variety of forms are known. In general the period is characterized by a large number of local wares with frequent Cycladic parallels or imports, suggesting a population of checkerboard ethnicity deriving from various locations in the eastern Aegean or even wider. The evidence is certainly open to interpretation and none is decisive.

FN, EM I

Early Minoan pottery to some extent continued, and possibly evolved from, the Final Neolithic (FN) without a severe break. Many suggest that Minoan civilization evolved in situ and was not imported from the East. Its other main feature is its variety from site to site, which is suggestive of localism of Early Minoan social traditions.

Studies of the relationship between EM I and FN have been conducted mainly in East Crete. There the Final Neolithic has affinities to the Cyclades, while both FN and EM I settlements are contemporaneous, with EM I gradually replacing FN. Of the three possibilities, no immigration, total replacement of natives by immigrants, immigrants settling among natives, Hutchinson takes a compromise view:

"The Neolithic Period in Crete did not end in a catastophe; its culture developed into that of the Bronze Age under pressure from infiltration of relatively small bands of immigrants from the south and east, where copper and bronze had long been in use."

Pyrgos Ware

EM I types include Pyrgos Ware, also called Pattern Burnished Ware. The major form was the "chalice", or Arkalochori Chalice, in which a cup combined with a funnel-shaped stand could be set on a hard surface without spilling. (Example). As the Pyrgos site was a rock shelter used as an ossuary some hypothesize ceremonial usage. This type of pottery was black, grey or brown, burnished, with some sort of incised linear pattern. It may have imitated wood.

Incised Ware

Another EM I type, Incised Ware, also called Scored Ware, were hand-shaped, round-bottomed, dark-burnished jugs (Example) and bulbous cups and jars ("pyxes"). Favored decor was incised line patterns, vertical, horizontal or herring-bone. (Example, pyxis). These pots are from the north and northeast of Crete and appear to be modelled after the Kampos Phase of the Grotta-Pelos Early Cycladic I culture. Some have suggested imports or immigrations. See also Hagia Photia.

Ayios Onouphrios, Lebena

Painted parallel-line decors of Ayios Onouphrios I Ware were drawn with an iron-red clay slip that would fire red under oxidizing conditions in a clean kiln but under the reducing conditions of a smoky fire would turn darker, without much control over color, which could range from red to brown. A dark-on-light painted pattern was then applied. (Examples 1, Examples 2.) From this beginning, Minoan potters already concentrated on the linear forms of designs, perfecting coherent designs and voids that would ideally suit the shape of the ware. Shapes were jugs, two-handled cups and bowls. The ware came from north and south central Crete, as did Lebena Ware of the same general types but decorated by painting white patterns over a solid red painted background (Example). The latter came from EM I tombs.

Koumasa and Fine Gray Ware

In EM IIA, the geometric slip-painted designs of Koumasa Ware seem to have developed from the wares of Aghios Onouphrios. The designs are in red or black on a light background. Forms are cups, bowls, jugs and teapots (Example: "Goddess of Myrtos"). Also from EM IIA are the cylindrical and spherical pyxides called Fine Gray Ware or just Gray Ware, featuring a polished surface with incised diagonals, dots, rings and semicircles. (Example)

Vasiliki Ware

The EM IIA and IIB Vasiliki Ware, named for the Minoan site in eastern Crete, has mottled glaze effects, early experiments with controlling color, but the elongated spouts drawn from the body and ending in semicircular spouts show the beginnings of the tradition of Minoan elegance (Examples 1, Examples 2). The mottling was produced by uneven firing of the slip-covered pot, with the hottest areas turning dark. Considering that the mottling was controlled into a pattern, touching with hot coals was probably used to produce it. The effect was paralleled in cups made of mottled stone.

EM III Pottery

Of the period Hutchinson says:

"... the most remarkable feature is the expansion of central Cretan sites ... at the expense of east Cretan sites ..."

In the latest brief transition (EM III), wares in eastern Crete begin to be covered in dark slip with light slip-painted decor of lines and spirals; the first checkered motifs appear; the first petallike loops and leafy bands appear, at Gournia (Walberg 1986). Rosettes appear and spiral links sometimes joined into bands. These motifs are similar to those found on seals. In north central Crete, where Knossos was to emerge, there is little similarity: dark on light linear banding prevails; footed goblets make their appearance (Example).

Middle Minoan

Of the palace at Knossos and smaller ones like it at Phaestos, Mallia and elsewhere, Willetts says:

"These large palaces were central features of sizable cities... Apparently they were also administrative and religious centres of self-supporting regions of the island."

The rise of the palace culture, of the "old palaces" of Knossos and Phaistos and their new type of urbanized, centralized society with redistribution centers required more storage vessels and ones more specifically suited to a range of functions. In palace workshops, standardization suggests more supervised operations and the rise of elite wares, emphasizing refinements and novelty, so that palace and provincial pottery become differentiated.

The forms of the best wares were designed for table and service. In the palace workshops, the introduction from the Levant of the potter's wheel in MMIB enabled perfectly symmetrical bodies to be thrown from swiftly-revolving clay. The well-controlled iron-red slip that was added to the color repertory during MMI could be achieved only in insulated closed kilns that were free of oxygen or smoke.

Pithoi

Any population center requires facilities in support of human needs and that is true of the palaces as well. Knossos had extensive sanitation, water supply and drainage systems, which is evidence that it was not a ceremonial labyrinth or large tomb. Liquid and granular necessities were stored in pithoi located in magazines, or storage rooms, and elsewhere. Pithoi make their earliest appearance just before MMI begins and continue into Late Minoan, becoming very rare by LMIII (Examples 1, Examples 2). About 400 pithoi were found at the palace of Knossos. An average pithos held about 1100 pounds of fluid. Perhaps because of the weight, pithoi were not stored on the upper floors.

New styles

New styles emerge at this time: an Incised Style, the tactile Barbotine ware, studded with knobs and cones of applied clay in bands, waves and ridges, sometimes reminiscent of sand-dollar tests and barnacle growth (Example), and the earliest stages of Kamares ware. Spirals and whorls are the favorite motifs of Minoan pottery from EM III onwards (Walberg). A new shape is the straight-sided cylindrical cup.

MMIA wares and local pottery imitating them are found at coastal sites in the eastern Peloponnese, though not more widely in the Aegean until MMIB; their influence on local pottery in the nearby Cyclades has been studied by Angelia G. Papagiannopoulou (1991). Shards of MMIIA pottery have been recovered in Egypt and at Ugarit.

Kamares, Eggshell Ware

Kamares Ware was named for finds in the cave sanctuary at Kamares on Mt. Ida in 1890. It is the first of the virtuoso polychrome wares of Minoan civilization, though the first expressions of recognizably proto-Kamares decor predate the introduction of the potter's wheel.

A Kamare style vase, 2100-1700 BCE

Finer clay, thrown on the wheel, permitted more precisely fashioned forms, which were covered with a dark-firing slip and exuberantly painted with slips in white, reds and browns in fluent floral designs, of rosettes or conjoined coiling and uncoiling spirals. Designs are repetitive or sometimes free-floating, but always symmetrically composed. Themes from nature begin here with octopuses, shellfish, lilies, crocuses and palm-trees, all highly stylized. The entire surface of the pot is densely covered, but sometimes the space is partitioned by bands. One variety features extravagantly thin bodies and is called Eggshell Ware (Example 1, Example 2).

Four stages of Kamares ware were identified by Gisela Walberg (1976), with a "Classic Kamares" palace style sited in MMII, especially in the palace complex of Phaistos. New shapes were introduced, with whirling and radiating motifs.(Examples 1, Examples 2, Examples 3, Examples 4, Examples 5, Examples 6, Examples 7, Examples 8, Examples 9, Examples 10)

Age of Efflorescence

In MMIIB, the increasing use of motifs drawn from nature heralded the decline and end of the Kamares style. The Kamares featured whole-field floral designs with all elements linked together (Matz). In MMIII patterned vegetative designs, the Patterned Style, began to appear (Example). This phase was replaced by individual vegetative scenes, which marks the start of the Floral Style. Matz refers to the "Age of Efflorescence", which reached an apogee in LM IA. (Some would include Kamares Ware under the Floral Style.)

The floral style depicts palms and papyrus, with various kinds of lilies and elaborate leaves. It appears in both pottery and frescoes. One tradition of art criticism calls this the "natural style" or "naturalism" but another points out that the stylized forms and colors are far from natural. Green, the natural color of vegetation, appears rarely. Depth is represented by position around the main scene. (Examples 1,

Late Minoan

Marine and Floral Styles.

LMI marks the highwater of Minoan influence throughout the southern Aegean (Peloponnese, Cyclades, Dodecanese, southwestern Anatolia). Late Minoan pottery was being widely exported; it has turned up in Cyprus, the Cylades, Egypt and Mycenae.

Floral style

Fluent movemented designs drawn from flower and leaf forms, painted in reds and black on white grounds predominate, in steady development from Middle Minoan. In LMIB there is a typical all-over leafy decoration, for which first workshop painters begin to be identifiable through their characteristic motifs; as with all Minoan art, no name ever appears.

Bull's-head Vase from LM II.

Steatite rhyta in foreground, clay on shelf behind.

Rhyta

Dated to LM IA and following also are conical rhyta, or drinking cups, in steatite and also imitated in ceramic. (Example) Some of the rhyta are ornate libation vessels, such as the noted "Bull's-head Rhyton" found at Knossos. The Bull's Head Rhyton, however, was a specific type of which many instances have been found. The bull's head is found in ceramic as well. Other noted stone vases of LM IA and II are the "Harvester Vase" View 1, View 3, View 4, from Hagia Triada, which depicts a harvest procession, "the Chieftain Cup", depicting a coming-of-age rite, the Boxer Rhyton (Hagia Triada), showing boxing scenes, the Sanctuary Rhyton, depicting a peak sanctuary to the "mistress of animals" and featuring birds and leaping goats, and others.

Marine style

Marine style, fragment from an oil jug, Aigina, 15th century BC, Staatliche Antikensammlung (Inv. 8598)

In LMIB, the Marine Style also emerges; in this style, perhaps inspired by frescoes, the entire surface of a pot was covered with sea creatures, octopus, fish and dolphins, against a background of rocks, seaweed and sponges (Examples 1, Examples 2, Examples 3, Examples 4. The Marine style was the last purely Minoan style; towards the end of LMIB, all the palaces except Knossos were violently destroyed and many of the villas and towns.

Minoan-Mycenaean

Around 1450, the beginning of LM II, the Mycenaean Greeks must have moved into the palace of Knossos. They were well-established by 1400, if the Linear B tablets can be dated to then. The resulting LM II culture is not a break with the Minoan past. Minoan traditions continue under a new administration. However, the vase forms and designs became more and more Mycenaean in character with a large variety of decoration. Style names have multiplied and depend to some degree on the author. The names below are only a few of the most common. Some authors just use the name "Mycenaean Koine"; that is, the Late Minoan pottery of Crete was to some degree just a variety of widespread Mycenaean forms. The designs are found also on seals and sealings, in frescoes and on other artifacts. Often Late Minoan pottery is not easily placed in subperiods. In addition are imports from the neighboring coasts of the Mediterranean. Ceramic is not the only material used: breccia, calcite, chlorite, schist, dolomite and other colored and patterned stone were carved into pottery forms. Bronze ware appears imitating the ceramic ware.

Records of pots and pans

The Linear B tablets contain records of vessels made of various materials. The vessel ideograms are not so clear as to make correlation with discovered artifacts easy. Using a drawing of the "Contents of the Tomb of the Tripod Hearth" at Zafer Papoura from Evans' Palace of Minos, which depicts LM II bronze vessels, many in the forms of ceramic ones, Ventris and Chadwick were able to make a few correlations.

LM II Vessels

Ideogram

Linear B

Mycenaean Greek

Classical Greek

Etymology

Examples

202 GOBLET?

di-pa

*dipas (sing)

depas (sing), cup, archaic large vessel.

C.Luvian tappas and H. Luvian (CAELUM)ti-pa-s 'sky (perceived by Anatolians as a cup covering the flat Earth)' (Yakubovich apud Melchert)

1, 2 (reproduction)

207 TRIPOD AMPHORA

ku-ru-su-pa3

Not Greek

Not Greek

?

1 (Early Cypriote)

209 AMPHORA

a-pi-po-re-we

*amphiphorewes (pl)

amphiphoreus (sing), an amphora

"port-about" (Hoffman)

1

210 STIRRUP JAR

ka-ra-re-we

*khlarewes (pl)

khlaron (sing), archaic oil jar

"yellow stuff" (Hoffman)

1, 2, 3, 4

211 WATER BOWL?

po-ti-[]-we

?

?

?

212 WATER JAR?

u-do-ro

*hudroi (pl)

hydros (sing), a water-snake

"water (jars)"

1

213 COOKING BOWL

i-po-no

*ipnoi (pl)

ipnos (sing), a baking dish

"Dutch oven"

Palace style

During LMII, Mycenean influence became apparent. The vase forms at Knossos are similar to those on the mainland. The Palace Style showcased by them adapts elements of the previous styles but also adds features, such as the practice of confining decor in reserves and bands, emphasizing the base and shoulder of the pot and the movement towards abstraction (Examples 1, Examples 2, Examples 3). This style started in LM II and went on into LM III. The palace style was pretty much confined to Knossos. In the late manifestation of the palace style, fluent and spontaneous earlier motifs stiffened and became more geometrical and abstracted. Egyptian motifs such as papyrus and lotus are prominent.

Plain and Close Styles

The Plain Style and Close Style developed in LM IIIA, B from the Palace Style. In the Close Style the Marine and Floral Styles themes continue, but the artist manifests the horror vacui or "dread of emptiness". The whole field of decoration is filled densely. (Examples 1, Examples 2). The Stirrup Jar is especially frequent.

The Middle East Style

IIIC

Subminoan

Finally, in the Subminoan period, the geometric designs of the Dorians become more apparent. (Example)

See also

Iracleion Archaeological Museum

Notes

^ This term dating from the late 20th century means the very last, transitional phase of the Neolithic, in which stone tools were in use along with elements of the succeeding metal age. The terms "Chalcolithic", "Copper Age" and "Sub-Neolithic" clearly fall into this category. It is used in this general sense in the archaeology of Europe. However, the term tends also to be used of specific cultures. With reference to the Aegean it means Late Neolithic Ib - II, during which painted ware was replaced by coarse ware in the Cyclades, and on Crete it means the Neolithic before EM I, which features coarse wares. In a general sense, all EM might have been "Final Neolithic", as bronze materials do not start until the MM period. It is not, however, used in that sense with reference to Crete.

^ Work cited, Chapter 6

^ Pyrgos I-IV, EM I through LM I, has been defined.

^ Work cited, The Third Early Minoan Period.

^ Work cited, Chapter 4

^ Prior to the introduction of the wheel turn-table disks were used, such as were discovered in Myrtos I from EM times. The larger pots continued to be made this way.

^ C. Michael Hogan. 2007. [http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/10854/knossos.html#fieldnotes Knossos fieldnotes, The Modern Antiquarian

^ Volume II, Page 634, Figure 398

^ Documents in Mycenaean Greek Page 326.

^ The ideograms vary somewhat. A link to the unicode standard is given.

^ Only names on Cretan tablets are given.

^ Most of these vessel types can be found in Betancourt's Cooking Vessels from Minoan Kommos: A Preliminary Report. The dates are MM and LM, which shows that the forms of the ideograms were long-standing.

^ Ventris wrote a letter to Bennett concerning this reconstruction.

^ Possibly *aukw-, but the origin of the p instead of a reflex of kW is troubling. For a detailed linguistic presentation see Brent Vine, Greek =rhiza oot and chwa Secundum

^ Evans' term, after the Palace Period

References

Betancourt, Philip P. 1985. The History of Minoan pottery Princeton University Press. A handbook.

Preziosi, Donald and Louise A. Hitchcock 1999 Aegean Art and Architecture ISBN 0-19-284208-0

Platon, Nicolas, Crete (translated from the Greek), Archaeologia Mundi series, Frederick Muller Limited, London, 1966

Hutchinson, Prehistoric Crete, many editions hardcover and softcover

Matz, Friedrich, The Art of Crete and Early Greece, Crown, 1962

Mackenzie, Donald A., Crete & Pre-Hellenic, Senate, 1995, ISBN 1-85958-090-4

Palmer, L. A., Mycenaeans and Minoans, multiple editions

Willetts, The Civilization of Ancient Crete, Barnes & Noble, 1976, ISBN 1-56619-749-X

External links

Dartmouth College: Prehistorical Archaeology of the Aegean website:

5. Early Minoan

10. Middle Minoan

14. Late Minoan

University of Oklahoma: Gallery of outstanding Minoan pottery vases, pouring vessels and rhyta.

Doumas Kristos' description of local pottery and Cretan imports from the excavations at Akrothiri (Santorini) (in English)

GiselaWalberg finds little influence between Minoan vase-paintings and glyptic motifs (in English)

Material and Techniques of the Minoan Ceramics of Thera and Crete, Thera Foundation

A LM IA Ceramic Kiln in South-Central Crete, Joseph W. Shaw et al., Hesperia Supplement 30, 2001.

Victor Bryant, Web Tutorial for Potters, under Crete & Mycenae

Wikimedia Commons has media related to: Minoan pottery

Further reading

Betancourt, Philip P. The History of Minoan Pottery is a standard work.

MacGillivray, J.A. 1998. Knossos: Pottery Groups of the Old Palace Period BSA Studies 5. (British School at Athens) ISBN 0-904887-32-4 Bryn Mawr Classical Review 2002

Walberg, Gisela. 1986. Tradition and Innovation. Essays in Minoan Art (Mainz am Rhein: Verlag Philipp Von Zabern)

Dartmouth College: Bibliography (see Pottery)

Edey, Maitland A., Lost World of the Aegean, Time-Life Books, 1975

Categories: Pottery | Minoan civilization | Minoan vase painting | Ancient Greek vase-painting styles
About the Author

I am China Crafts Suppliers writer, reports some information about dry flower arrangement , artificial flower bouquet.

Are Barnes and Noble Classic hardcover editions ever republished? Or is it a one time only deal?

I'm trying to collect the Barnes and Noble Classics in hardcover and a few of the hardcover editions seem to be out of print. Does anyone know if they republish the hardcovers? Or if you miss it do you have to by paperback?

Barnes and Noble do not republish the hardcover books. The Classic book collection comes in two dustjacket formats: Black covers and Cream covers

Rife Handbook - 2009 Hardcover Edition - by Nenah Sylver, Ph.D.