King Arthur

King Arthur Flour Pamphlet Cookbook 1993 Spring Summer
King Arthur Flour Pamphlet Cookbook 1993 Spring Summer
$14.99
Time Remaining: 29d 11h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

Legends of King Arthur Folio Society 2000 Slipcase 3 Volume Set
Legends of King Arthur Folio Society 2000 Slipcase 3 Volume Set
$9.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 9h 17m

RARE 1850S CHIVALRY ILLUSTRATED FINE BINDING LEATHER GIFT IDEA KING ARTHUR STYLE
RARE 1850S CHIVALRY ILLUSTRATED FINE BINDING LEATHER GIFT IDEA KING ARTHUR STYLE
$24.99
Time Remaining: 3h 44m

PRINCE VALIANT IN THE DAYS OF KING ARTHUR BY HAL FOSTER 1954
PRINCE VALIANT IN THE DAYS OF KING ARTHUR BY HAL FOSTER 1954
$4.99
Time Remaining: 26d 7h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99

Easton Press LE MORTE DARTHUR Book of King Arthur  His Noble Knights 4 Volumes
Easton Press LE MORTE DARTHUR Book of King Arthur His Noble Knights 4 Volumes
$188.00
Time Remaining: 3d 23m

King Arthur and His Knights Windermere Series 1933 Edition
King Arthur and His Knights Windermere Series 1933 Edition
$5.50
Time Remaining: 3d 21h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $5.50

King Arthur  the Knights of the Round Table Dean Hbk
King Arthur the Knights of the Round Table Dean Hbk
$12.64
Time Remaining: 2h 16m

VINTAGE BOOK KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS STORIES RETOLD
VINTAGE BOOK KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS STORIES RETOLD
$10.00
Time Remaining: 26d 7h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

1866 Malory La Mort dArthure King Arthur 3 volumes full leather tree calf
1866 Malory La Mort dArthure King Arthur 3 volumes full leather tree calf
$345.00
Time Remaining: 1d 3h 30m

THOMAS MALORY KING ARTHUR ROMANCE TRISTAN ISEULT RACKHAM SIGNED LTD 1 500 1st ED
THOMAS MALORY KING ARTHUR ROMANCE TRISTAN ISEULT RACKHAM SIGNED LTD 1 500 1st ED
$1,572.40
Time Remaining: 5h 31m

A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthurs Court Mark Twain First Edition 1889
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthurs Court Mark Twain First Edition 1889
$449.95
Time Remaining: 5d 2h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $449.95

Story of SIR LAUNCELOT  King Arthur  Written  Illustrated by HOWARD PYLE 1935
Story of SIR LAUNCELOT King Arthur Written Illustrated by HOWARD PYLE 1935
$15.79
Time Remaining: 2d 5h 2m

KING ARTHUR 39 Rare Vintage Books on CD Arthurian
KING ARTHUR 39 Rare Vintage Books on CD Arthurian
$7.85
Time Remaining: 3d 5h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $7.85

Robin Hood Heidi King Arthur Treasure Island Kidnapped book sets
Robin Hood Heidi King Arthur Treasure Island Kidnapped book sets
$6.00
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

Everymans Library ARTHURIAN ROMANCES Chretien De Troyes 698 King Arthur Knight
Everymans Library ARTHURIAN ROMANCES Chretien De Troyes 698 King Arthur Knight
$8.99
Time Remaining: 14d 6h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $8.99

TALES OF KING ARTHUR ILLUSTRATED + STORIES LOT 2 BOOKS
TALES OF KING ARTHUR ILLUSTRATED + STORIES LOT 2 BOOKS
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1d 3h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $12.99

Stories of King Arthur Colour Plates by Harry G Theaker HB DJ
Stories of King Arthur Colour Plates by Harry G Theaker HB DJ
$10.75
Time Remaining: 13d 4h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $10.75

1927 King Arthur  his Knights Howard Pyle Illus
1927 King Arthur his Knights Howard Pyle Illus
$89.99
Time Remaining: 21h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $98.99

KING ARTHUR  KNIGHTS 1965 COMPANION LIBRARY ED SERGIO LEONE ARTIST NEAR FINE
KING ARTHUR KNIGHTS 1965 COMPANION LIBRARY ED SERGIO LEONE ARTIST NEAR FINE
$5.00
Time Remaining: 7h 41m

The Romance of King Arthur Abridged Weathervane Books Pollard Rackham
The Romance of King Arthur Abridged Weathervane Books Pollard Rackham
$5.99
Time Remaining: 23d 8h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $5.99

The Boys King Arthur Illus by NC Wyeth 1924
The Boys King Arthur Illus by NC Wyeth 1924
$9.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 4d 21h 44m

ISLAND OF THE MIGHTY Celtic Britain MABINOGION Medieval Welsh Lit KING ARTHUR UK
ISLAND OF THE MIGHTY Celtic Britain MABINOGION Medieval Welsh Lit KING ARTHUR UK
$23.95
Time Remaining: 15d 44m
Buy It Now for only: $23.95

1907 A Lady of King Arthurs Court Sara Hawks Sterling Geroge Jacobs  Co HC
1907 A Lady of King Arthurs Court Sara Hawks Sterling Geroge Jacobs Co HC
$12.99
Time Remaining: 1d 3h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

KING ARTHUR  HIS KNIGHTS E Merchant 1927 Frank Godwin
KING ARTHUR HIS KNIGHTS E Merchant 1927 Frank Godwin
$18.75
Time Remaining: 29d 10h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $18.75

1924 Book Boys King Arthur by M Lanier NC Wyeth Illust Pub by Scribner
1924 Book Boys King Arthur by M Lanier NC Wyeth Illust Pub by Scribner
$9.99
Time Remaining: 6d 9h 14m

King Arthur for Boys by Henry Gilbert and illustrated by Frances Brundage 1925
King Arthur for Boys by Henry Gilbert and illustrated by Frances Brundage 1925
$11.50
Time Remaining: 22d 1h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $11.50

King Arthur and His Knights
King Arthur and His Knights
$1.50
Time Remaining: 1d 3h 2m

1ST ED ARTHUR RACKHAM ILLUSTRATED THE ROMANCE OF KING ARTHUR PRINTED IN 1917
1ST ED ARTHUR RACKHAM ILLUSTRATED THE ROMANCE OF KING ARTHUR PRINTED IN 1917
$7.22 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 5d 2h 48m

KING ARTHUR  HIS KNIGHTS Thomas Malory Childrens Classics 1957 Hardcover Book
KING ARTHUR HIS KNIGHTS Thomas Malory Childrens Classics 1957 Hardcover Book
$9.99
Time Remaining: 5d 10h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

TALES OF KING ARTHUR by James Riordan LARGE HARDCOVER
TALES OF KING ARTHUR by James Riordan LARGE HARDCOVER
$1.99
Time Remaining: 1d 11h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $2.99

Arthur Book  Three 3 King of the Middle March Uncorrected Proof First Edition
Arthur Book Three 3 King of the Middle March Uncorrected Proof First Edition
$12.50
Time Remaining: 19d 6h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $12.50

OXFORD BOOK of BALLADS Medieval MYTHS King Arthur HB Robin Hood THOMAS RHYMER
OXFORD BOOK of BALLADS Medieval MYTHS King Arthur HB Robin Hood THOMAS RHYMER
$15.41
Time Remaining: 3d 4h 49m

Legends of King Arthur by Richard Barber Folio Society
Legends of King Arthur by Richard Barber Folio Society
$50.00
Time Remaining: 27d 22h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

1952 King Arthur and His Knights Illustrated
1952 King Arthur and His Knights Illustrated
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1d 6h 16m

1953 King Arthur and His Knights Illustrated
1953 King Arthur and His Knights Illustrated
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1d 6h 16m

old book KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS GOLDSMITH PUBLISHING COMPANY HC
old book KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS GOLDSMITH PUBLISHING COMPANY HC
$10.99
Time Remaining: 6d 8h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $10.99

1916 King Arthur  his Knights of the Round Table Color Plates by Enright
1916 King Arthur his Knights of the Round Table Color Plates by Enright
$19.99
Time Remaining: 21h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $21.99

King Arthur and His Knights by Elizabeth Lodor Merchant HC 1927 Winston Edition
King Arthur and His Knights by Elizabeth Lodor Merchant HC 1927 Winston Edition
$3.99
Time Remaining: 27d 20h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $3.99

Paperback Mark Twain Connecticut Yankee in King Arthurs Court Pocket 560765
Paperback Mark Twain Connecticut Yankee in King Arthurs Court Pocket 560765
$8.89
Time Remaining: 1d 12h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $17.79

Heritage Press Connecticut Yankee In King Arthurs Court HC w Slipcase 1948
Heritage Press Connecticut Yankee In King Arthurs Court HC w Slipcase 1948
$15.00
Time Remaining: 26d 33m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS ROUND TABLE SIDNEY LANIER
KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS ROUND TABLE SIDNEY LANIER
$24.99
Time Remaining: 1d 11h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $29.99

31 Old Books  KING ARTHUR MERLIN ARTHURIAN LEGEND MYTH
31 Old Books KING ARTHUR MERLIN ARTHURIAN LEGEND MYTH
$7.89
Time Remaining: 22d 4h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $7.89

Twain CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT  Mint Internatl Collectors Lib
Twain CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT Mint Internatl Collectors Lib
$14.99
Time Remaining: 2d 9h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99

A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthurs Court 1948
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthurs Court 1948
$6.75
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 59m

Vintage King Arthur and his Knights Mary Macleod Plates
Vintage King Arthur and his Knights Mary Macleod Plates
$9.99
Time Remaining: 7d 19h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

King Arthur  His KnightsMerchant19271st ils Godwincolor platesHC
King Arthur His KnightsMerchant19271st ils Godwincolor platesHC
$15.00
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 29m
Buy It Now for only: $16.50

King Arthur and His Knights Colour Plts HB 1933
King Arthur and His Knights Colour Plts HB 1933
$16.37
Time Remaining: 26d 3h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $16.37

A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT Mark Twain 1925 Gift Ed Henry Pitz
A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT Mark Twain 1925 Gift Ed Henry Pitz
$7.99
Time Remaining: 1d 12h 15m

1984 WONDERFULLY Illustrated A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT
1984 WONDERFULLY Illustrated A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT
$8.99
Time Remaining: 11d 7h 29m
Buy It Now for only: $8.99

King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table Roger Lancelyn Green
King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table Roger Lancelyn Green
$9.00
Time Remaining: 1d 11h 38m

ANTIQUE 1920s LITTLE LEATHER LIBRARY TENNYSON BOOK LOT KING ARTHUR LANCELOT
ANTIQUE 1920s LITTLE LEATHER LIBRARY TENNYSON BOOK LOT KING ARTHUR LANCELOT
$55.00
Time Remaining: 3d 4h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $55.00

STORY OF KING ARTHUR  HIS KNIGHTS by Howard Pyle still in wrapper NEW
STORY OF KING ARTHUR HIS KNIGHTS by Howard Pyle still in wrapper NEW
$19.99
Time Remaining: 3d 5h 57m

King Arthur and his Knights Childrens Classics
King Arthur and his Knights Childrens Classics
$8.99
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 39m

A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT by Mark Twain circa 1917
A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT by Mark Twain circa 1917
$10.00
Time Remaining: 28d 23h 48m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

VINTAGE MARK TWAIN CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT 1917 444pg
VINTAGE MARK TWAIN CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT 1917 444pg
$9.99
Time Remaining: 4d 3h 12m

HC Holland King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table Grosset 978303
HC Holland King Arthur and the Knights of the Round Table Grosset 978303
$21.42
Time Remaining: 9d 3h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $21.42

The Death Of King Arthur 1st 1st SIGNED Simon Armitage H B Faber  Faber 2012
The Death Of King Arthur 1st 1st SIGNED Simon Armitage H B Faber Faber 2012
$39.43
Time Remaining: 3d 3h 11m

Mark Twain A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthurs Court 2nd printing of 1st
Mark Twain A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthurs Court 2nd printing of 1st
$500.00
Time Remaining: 5d 7h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $500.00

STORIES KING ARTHUR c1930 BLANCHE WINDER 48 COLOUR PLATES HARRY THEAKER
STORIES KING ARTHUR c1930 BLANCHE WINDER 48 COLOUR PLATES HARRY THEAKER
$31.61
Time Remaining: 4d 2h 20m

KING ARTHUR Glastonbury HOLY GRAIL Celt AVALON Geoffrey Ashe HB ARTHURIAN Legend
KING ARTHUR Glastonbury HOLY GRAIL Celt AVALON Geoffrey Ashe HB ARTHURIAN Legend
$15.41
Time Remaining: 3d 4h 48m

Stories of KING ARTHUR  HIS KNIGHTS Picard hc dj
Stories of KING ARTHUR HIS KNIGHTS Picard hc dj
$7.00
Time Remaining: 25d 3m
Buy It Now for only: $7.00

KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS by Sir James Knowles 1923 Illustrated by Louis Rhead
KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS by Sir James Knowles 1923 Illustrated by Louis Rhead
$9.99
Time Remaining: 3d 6h 19m

COMPANION LIBRARY PINOCCIO  KING ARTHUR GOOD
COMPANION LIBRARY PINOCCIO KING ARTHUR GOOD
$3.00
Time Remaining: 21d 7h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $3.00

VINTAGE RARE A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS CT BY MARK TWAIN 1942 PERFECT
VINTAGE RARE A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS CT BY MARK TWAIN 1942 PERFECT
$0.99
Time Remaining: 1d 9h 28m

SCARCE 1902 The Kings Agent By Arthur Paterson Hard Cover D Appleton
SCARCE 1902 The Kings Agent By Arthur Paterson Hard Cover D Appleton
$7.99
Time Remaining: 28d 13h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99

THE UNIDENTIFIED ODDBALL VIC CRUME SBS WALT DISNEY 1979 ILL KING ARTHUR COURT
THE UNIDENTIFIED ODDBALL VIC CRUME SBS WALT DISNEY 1979 ILL KING ARTHUR COURT
$3.99
Time Remaining: 21h 37m

MARK TWAIN A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT 1924 HARPER  BROTHERS NY
MARK TWAIN A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT 1924 HARPER BROTHERS NY
$9.99
Time Remaining: 21d 22h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

books inc new york by arrangement of harperbrothers king arthur 1923
books inc new york by arrangement of harperbrothers king arthur 1923
$8.00
Time Remaining: 16h 10m

King Arthur and His Knights Sir James Knowles Harper 1923
King Arthur and His Knights Sir James Knowles Harper 1923
$0.99
Time Remaining: 5d 6h 10m

A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthurs Court by Mark Twain
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthurs Court by Mark Twain
$5.50
Time Remaining: 4d 19h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $5.50

King Arthur by Rupert S Holland Hardcover Copyright 1919 Very Good Condition
King Arthur by Rupert S Holland Hardcover Copyright 1919 Very Good Condition
$0.01
Time Remaining: 2d 22h 7m

KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS  VINT HC GOLDSMITH PUB
KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS VINT HC GOLDSMITH PUB
$8.99
Time Remaining: 19d 8h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $8.99

Companion Library  Robin Hood King Arthur Gulliver Pinocchio Treasure Islan
Companion Library Robin Hood King Arthur Gulliver Pinocchio Treasure Islan
$9.00
Time Remaining: 2d 1h 28m

KING ARTHUR  HIS KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE 1950 DJHC
KING ARTHUR HIS KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE 1950 DJHC
$14.95
Time Remaining: 20d 23h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $14.95

c1917 The Book of King Arthur and his Noble Knights by Mary Macleod Illustrated
c1917 The Book of King Arthur and his Noble Knights by Mary Macleod Illustrated
$79.00
Time Remaining: 4d 21h 12m

A Yankee At the Court of King Arthur Twain Mark
A Yankee At the Court of King Arthur Twain Mark
$11.01
Time Remaining: 1d 23h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $11.01

KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS by Sir James Knowles 1923 Illustrated by Louis Rhead
KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS by Sir James Knowles 1923 Illustrated by Louis Rhead
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1d 11h 18m

1903 1ST ED HOWARD PYLE THE STORY OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS FIRST EDITION
1903 1ST ED HOWARD PYLE THE STORY OF KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS FIRST EDITION
$49.95
Time Remaining: 5d 9h 23m

The Mentor publication 1918 King Arthur  the round table by Francis Loring Pyne
The Mentor publication 1918 King Arthur the round table by Francis Loring Pyne
$40.00
Time Remaining: 4d 10h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $40.00

DEVON Arthur Mee KINGS ENGLAND Plymouth HB DJ illus DARTMOOR Exeter TORQUAY DW
DEVON Arthur Mee KINGS ENGLAND Plymouth HB DJ illus DARTMOOR Exeter TORQUAY DW
$7.51
Time Remaining: 3d 4h 28m

1961 Childrens Classic King Arthur and His Knights by Sir Thomas Malory HC
1961 Childrens Classic King Arthur and His Knights by Sir Thomas Malory HC
$7.99
Time Remaining: 5d 6h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99

Mark Twain A Connecticut Yankee In King Arthurs Court 1889 1st Ed VG
Mark Twain A Connecticut Yankee In King Arthurs Court 1889 1st Ed VG
$24.99
Time Remaining: 4d 22h 36m

King Arthur  His Knights Early Reader Series 29 Legend
King Arthur His Knights Early Reader Series 29 Legend
$4.52
Time Remaining: 27d 2h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $4.52

THOMAS MALORY ROMANCE KING ARTHUR TRISTAN ISEULT RACKHAM FIRST UK EDITION 1917
THOMAS MALORY ROMANCE KING ARTHUR TRISTAN ISEULT RACKHAM FIRST UK EDITION 1917
$142.23
Time Remaining: 8d 4h 47m

Arthur Mees The Kings England Cambridgeshire 1943 HBDJ 1st Ed
Arthur Mees The Kings England Cambridgeshire 1943 HBDJ 1st Ed
$15.00
Time Remaining: 4d 23h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

Leather Bound FOLIO SOCIETY Legends Of KING ARTHUR
Leather Bound FOLIO SOCIETY Legends Of KING ARTHUR
$55.31
Time Remaining: 15d 17h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $55.31

A YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT
A YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT
$250.00
Time Remaining: 6d 4h 51m

King Arthur John Steinbeck UK Penguin Classics
King Arthur John Steinbeck UK Penguin Classics
$7.46
Time Remaining: 13d 5h
Buy It Now for only: $7.46

A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT MARK TWAIN 1924
A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT MARK TWAIN 1924
$6.95
Time Remaining: 22h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $7.65

A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT AUTHORS NATIONAL EDITION 1915
A CONNECTICUT YANKEE IN KING ARTHURS COURT AUTHORS NATIONAL EDITION 1915
$7.00
Time Remaining: 21d 7h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $7.00

KING CHARLES THE SECOND by ARTHUR BRYANT Illustrated 1946
KING CHARLES THE SECOND by ARTHUR BRYANT Illustrated 1946
$15.79
Time Remaining: 7d 2h 47m

1947 BERKSHIRE Kings England ARTHUR MEE Topography
1947 BERKSHIRE Kings England ARTHUR MEE Topography
$47.39
Time Remaining: 6d 23h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $47.39

STAFFORDSHIRE THE KINGS ENGLAND ARTHUR MEE 1944
STAFFORDSHIRE THE KINGS ENGLAND ARTHUR MEE 1944
$6.31
Time Remaining: 3d 1h 45m

King Arthurs Knights Thomas Nelson Sons Ltd Favourite book Illustrated Vintage
King Arthurs Knights Thomas Nelson Sons Ltd Favourite Book Illustrated Vintage
$1.56
Time Remaining: 5d 4h 42m

1943 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE Kings England ARTHUR MEE Topgraphy
1943 BUCKINGHAMSHIRE Kings England ARTHUR MEE Topgraphy
$47.39
Time Remaining: 6d 23h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $47.39

Easton Press A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthurs Court by Mark Twain Like NEW
Easton Press A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthurs Court by Mark Twain Like NEW
$29.99
Time Remaining: 6d 8h 20m

King Arthur And His Knights Arranged by Elizabeth Lodor Merchant 1927
King Arthur And His Knights Arranged by Elizabeth Lodor Merchant 1927
$12.95
Time Remaining: 17d 15h 33m
Buy It Now for only: $12.95

ANTIQUE RARE BOOK KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS WARRENCHRISTMAS GIFT
ANTIQUE RARE BOOK KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS WARRENCHRISTMAS GIFT
$14.99
Time Remaining: 23h 41m

Peare Melor King Arthur Page Round Table story hc
Peare Melor King Arthur Page Round Table story hc
$12.75
Time Remaining: 6d 11h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $12.75

FOUND IN STORAGE VINTAGE KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS OF THE ROUNDTABLE HARDBACK
FOUND IN STORAGE VINTAGE KING ARTHUR AND HIS KNIGHTS OF THE ROUNDTABLE HARDBACK
$0.99
Time Remaining: 2d 23h 26m

King Arthur
King Arthur

Billie Jean King, Arthur Ashe prevail at 1975 Wimbledon Championships

Wimbledon is one of the biggest events in the tennis professional circuit. There are a few events that are referred to as grand slam events. These events attract the best talent in the world to come together to try to win the tournament.

 

The tournament takes place in London, England in the United Kingdom. The event has been going on for more than a century and the event in 1975 was the 89th event of its kind.

 

The event is separated in the Seniors and Juniors level of play. The Seniors level of play is of course the most intense level and features a variety of men's and women's tournaments including men's singles, women's singles, men's doubles, women's doubles and mixed doubles(features men and women on the same team).  The Juniors tournament has a boys' singles and girls' singles tournament.

 

The most prestigious and exciting event of the Wimbledon Championships is the men's singles event. After this event, this event most sought after is the women's singles event.

 

The men's singles event came down to Arthur Ashe and Jimmy Connors in the finals. Connors is of course remembered as one of the most famous players of all time, but Arthur Ashe was also a great player and had 3 grand slam titles over the course of his career. Ashe had never won a Wimbledon title before this tournament, but he came out ready to play against Connors. He beat down Connors in the first two sets, 6-1, 6-1 before Connors made a comeback in the 3rd set. Connors took the set 7-5 before losing in the 4th set 6-4, making Ashe the Wimbledon Champion of 1975.

 

The women's tournament came down to Billie Jean King and Evonne Goolagong Cawley. These players were both dominant players in the 1970s, but Billie Jean King was really the best player ever at Wimbledon. She was dominant and competed for the title year in and year out. Her play was amazing in this year's Wimbledon finals and Goolagong Cawley could not keep up with her. She shutout her opponent in the first round 6-0 and only allowed one point in the 2nd round en route to winning 6-1. This made her the Wimbledon Champion again.

 

The men's doubles tournament came down to Vitas Gerulaitis and Sandy Mayer against Colin Dowdeswell and Allan Stone. Gerulaitis and Sandy Mayer were too good and won in straight sets to take the Men's doubles championship in 1975.

 

The women's doubles tournament came down to Ann Kiyomura and Kazuko Sawamatsu against Francoise Durr and Betty Stove. Durr and Stove managed to take one set, but they were beaten 5-7 and 5-7 in the other two sets, making Kiyomura and Sawamatsu the champions.

 

The mixed doubles tournament featured Margaret Court, one of the great women's players of all time, partnered up with Marty Riessen against the Betty Stove and Allan Stone. Court's team ultimately came out on top by winning 6-4, 7-5.

 

The juniors matches were won by Chris Lewis and Natasha Chmyreva.

About the Author

Grace Watson writes reviews on various sporting events including the online sportsbook websites. In this piece of write up he highlights the one of the popular sports pro tennis and tennis betting odds. The author also takes the readers opinion on how to do tennis betting online.

King Arthur's knights fire a cannon from the top of the castle wall. The cannonball is fired at a speed of?

King Arthur's knights fire a cannon from the top of the castle wall. The cannonball is fired at a speed of 55 and an angle of 28 . A cannonball that was accidentally dropped hits the moat below in 1.2 .

A)How far from the castle wall does the cannonball hit the ground?

B)What is the ball's maximum height above the ground?

Hor
s = S
u = 55cos28
v = 55cos28
a = 0
t = 1.2

s = ut gives S = 55cos28 x 1.2 = 58.275 m

For ball which is dropped
s = D
u = 0
v = V
a = g = 9.81
t = 1.2
s = ut + 0.5at^2 gives D = 0 + 0.5(9.81)(1.2)^2 ~ 7.063m

For ball fired at 55 degrees

s = S
u = 55sin28
v = 0
a = -g = -9.81
t = T
v^2 = u^2 + 2as gives 0 = (55sin28)^2 + 2(-9.81)S

S = 33.98

So height above ground = 33.98 + 7.063 ~ 41.04 m

King Arthur