Kurt Vonnegut

Signed 1st Edition BLUEBEARD Kurt Vonnegut 1987 Franklin Library
Signed 1st Edition BLUEBEARD Kurt Vonnegut 1987 Franklin Library
$95.00
Time Remaining: 29d 12h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $95.00

Kurt Vonnegut Wampeters Foma  Granfalloons 1st Signed
Kurt Vonnegut Wampeters Foma Granfalloons 1st Signed
$95.00
Time Remaining: 1d 9h 58m

KURT VONNEGUT SELF PORTRAIT ORIGINALSIGNED 99 OF 99
KURT VONNEGUT SELF PORTRAIT ORIGINALSIGNED 99 OF 99
$400.00
Time Remaining: 29d 4h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $400.00

The Sirens of Titan Kurt Vonnegut Jr Easton Press 2001
The Sirens of Titan Kurt Vonnegut Jr Easton Press 2001
$20.06 (8 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 6h 28m

Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut 1969 Hardcover 1st BCE
Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut 1969 Hardcover 1st BCE
$35.00
Time Remaining: 6d 21h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $35.00

Kurt Vonnegut Welcome to the Monkey House HC DJ 1st Edition Dustjacket News Clip
Kurt Vonnegut Welcome to the Monkey House HC DJ 1st Edition Dustjacket News Clip
$31.00 (5 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 4h 19m

Welcome To The Monkey House by Kurt Vonnegut Jr 1973 UK P B
Welcome To The Monkey House by Kurt Vonnegut Jr 1973 UK P B
$10.00
Time Remaining: 22d 12h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

Easton Press Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut
Easton Press Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut
$49.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 9h 28m

 Slaughterhouse Five Kurt Vonnegut Easton Press Signed
Slaughterhouse Five Kurt Vonnegut Easton Press Signed
$398.00
Time Remaining: 22d 2h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $398.00

Kurt Vonnegut MOTHER NIGHT First Edition Harper f f
Kurt Vonnegut MOTHER NIGHT First Edition Harper f f
$149.95
Time Remaining: 1d 13h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $300.00

canary in a cat house kurt vonnegut 1st first PB VG
canary in a cat house kurt vonnegut 1st first PB VG
$76.50
Time Remaining: 24d 3h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $76.50

Kurt VonnegutJrSlaughterhouse FiveFirst Edition6th PringingHB DJ
Kurt VonnegutJrSlaughterhouse FiveFirst Edition6th PringingHB DJ
$108.00
Time Remaining: 21h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $148.00

the sirens of titan 1st 3rd first kurt vonnegut
the sirens of titan 1st 3rd first kurt vonnegut
$117.00
Time Remaining: 24d 2h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $117.00

Mother Night Kurt Vonnegut 1st 1st in DJ Near Fine
Mother Night Kurt Vonnegut 1st 1st in DJ Near Fine
$125.00
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 2m

Jailbird by Kurt Vonnegut First Edition 1979 Very Good Condition
Jailbird by Kurt Vonnegut First Edition 1979 Very Good Condition
$27.65
Time Remaining: 12d 5h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $27.65

SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE KURT VONNEGUT JR CHILDRENS CRUSADE JULY 1972 44008029095
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE KURT VONNEGUT JR CHILDRENS CRUSADE JULY 1972 44008029095
$3.99
Time Remaining: 20h 17m

Slaughterhouse 5 Five by Kurt Vonnegut Rare First UK Edition Book HC DJ
Slaughterhouse 5 Five by Kurt Vonnegut Rare First UK Edition Book HC DJ
$67.50
Time Remaining: 29d 43m
Buy It Now for only: $67.50

Kurt Vonnegut BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS 1st Printing
Kurt Vonnegut BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS 1st Printing
$20.00
Time Remaining: 4d 9h 4m

Jailbird Kurt Vonnegut 1st 1st HB DJ 1979
Jailbird Kurt Vonnegut 1st 1st HB DJ 1979
$44.00
Time Remaining: 28d 4h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $44.00

Kurt Vonnegut Slaughterhouse Five Jailbird  Dead Eye Dick 3 pbs
Kurt Vonnegut Slaughterhouse Five Jailbird Dead Eye Dick 3 pbs
$7.99
Time Remaining: 1d 14h 45m

Kurt Vonnegut TIMEQUAKE 1ST DJ NICE COPY
Kurt Vonnegut TIMEQUAKE 1ST DJ NICE COPY
$14.95
Time Remaining: 26d 5h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $14.95

KURT VONNEGUT JR Complete Collection of Rare Books SlaughterHouse Five
KURT VONNEGUT JR Complete Collection of Rare Books SlaughterHouse Five
$260.00 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 13h 29m

Kurt Vonnegut Cats Cradle 1963 HC DJ 1st edition first printing
Kurt Vonnegut Cats Cradle 1963 HC DJ 1st edition first printing
$375.00
Time Remaining: 17d 21h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $375.00

Kurt Vonnegut Jr Player Piano Cats Cradle God Bless You Mr Rosewater
Kurt Vonnegut Jr Player Piano Cats Cradle God Bless You Mr Rosewater
$7.99
Time Remaining: 1d 14h 46m

CATS CRADLE KURT VONNEGUT TRUE NR FINE STATED 1ST EDITION VIBRANT ORG JACKET
CATS CRADLE KURT VONNEGUT TRUE NR FINE STATED 1ST EDITION VIBRANT ORG JACKET
$949.95
Time Remaining: 16d 4h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $949.95

Kurt Vonnegut SIRENS OF TITAN Signed Edition Easton Press fine w COA
Kurt Vonnegut SIRENS OF TITAN Signed Edition Easton Press fine w COA
$199.95
Time Remaining: 1d 14h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $350.00

Dell Pub Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut Jr
Dell Pub Slaughterhouse Five by Kurt Vonnegut Jr
$9.99
Time Remaining: 29d 13h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

JAILBIRD KURT VONNEGUT FIRST EDITION 2ND PRINTING HARDCOVER 1979 VERY GOOD
JAILBIRD KURT VONNEGUT FIRST EDITION 2ND PRINTING HARDCOVER 1979 VERY GOOD
$8.95
Time Remaining: 1d 6h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

Jailbird Kurt Vonnegut Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Print Book in DJ
Jailbird Kurt Vonnegut Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Print Book in DJ
$19.00
Time Remaining: 23d 3h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $19.00

Dell 7948 The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut Jr 1974 PB
Dell 7948 The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut Jr 1974 PB
$19.99
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 20m

1ST 1ST ED SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE KURT VONNEGUT W ORG JACKET OTHER SCI FI LISTINGS
1ST 1ST ED SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE KURT VONNEGUT W ORG JACKET OTHER SCI FI LISTINGS
$525.95
Time Remaining: 23d 12h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $525.95

Dell 7948 The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut Jr 1974 PB
Dell 7948 The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut Jr 1974 PB
$19.99
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 29m

Vonnegut Kurt BAGOMBO SNUFF BOX Uncollected Short Fiction 1st Edition First
Vonnegut Kurt BAGOMBO SNUFF BOX Uncollected Short Fiction 1st Edition First
$75.00
Time Remaining: 29d 7h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE By KURT VONNEGUT JR HC DJ 1969
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE By KURT VONNEGUT JR HC DJ 1969
$9.99
Time Remaining: 5d 3h 25m

 Slaughterhouse Five Kurt Vonnegut Easton Press Signed Brand New Sealed
Slaughterhouse Five Kurt Vonnegut Easton Press Signed Brand New Sealed
$189.00
Time Remaining: 4d 10h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $189.00

Jailbird Kurt Vonnegut 1st 1st First Edition 1979
Jailbird Kurt Vonnegut 1st 1st First Edition 1979
$35.99
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 5m

Kurt Vonnegut JAILBIRD 1st Edition 1st Printing 1979
Kurt Vonnegut JAILBIRD 1st Edition 1st Printing 1979
$45.00
Time Remaining: 26d 11h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

First Edition Kurt Vonnegut Ivan Chermayeff Christmas Book Sun Moon Star
First Edition Kurt Vonnegut Ivan Chermayeff Christmas Book Sun Moon Star
$125.00
Time Remaining: 1d 9h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $210.00

1st 1st 1973 HCDJ BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS by Kurt Vonnegut
1st 1st 1973 HCDJ BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS by Kurt Vonnegut
$144.00
Time Remaining: 15d 7h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $144.00

Jailbird Kurt Vonnegut 1979 1st
Jailbird Kurt Vonnegut 1979 1st
$7.99
Time Remaining: 4d 7h 56m

Kurt Vonnegut Welcome to the Monkey House HC DJ 1st
Kurt Vonnegut Welcome to the Monkey House HC DJ 1st
$265.00
Time Remaining: 10h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $265.00

Kurt Vonnegut PLAYER PIANO New Edition Holt f f
Kurt Vonnegut PLAYER PIANO New Edition Holt f f
$149.95
Time Remaining: 1d 13h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $300.00

between time and timbuktu 1st first VG+ kurt vonnegut
between time and timbuktu 1st first VG+ kurt vonnegut
$180.00
Time Remaining: 24d 2h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $180.00

KURT VONNEGUT JR BETWEEN TIME AND TIMBUKTU OR PROMETHEUS 5 FIRST 1ST
KURT VONNEGUT JR BETWEEN TIME AND TIMBUKTU OR PROMETHEUS 5 FIRST 1ST
$199.99
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $224.99

JAILBIRD Kurt Vonnegut Jr 1st Printing HC DJ VG+ VG+
JAILBIRD Kurt Vonnegut Jr 1st Printing HC DJ VG+ VG+
$80.00
Time Remaining: 9h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $80.00

KURT VONNEGUT EASTON PRESS LIMITED SIGNED AND CERTIFIED BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS
KURT VONNEGUT EASTON PRESS LIMITED SIGNED AND CERTIFIED BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS
$700.00
Time Remaining: 4d 11h 10m

KURT VONNEGUT Slaughterhouse Five 1ST ED
KURT VONNEGUT Slaughterhouse Five 1ST ED
$2,500.00
Time Remaining: 29d 4h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $2,500.00

Kurt Vonnegut Cats Cradle 1963 HC DJ 1st BCE
Kurt Vonnegut Cats Cradle 1963 HC DJ 1st BCE
$50.00
Time Remaining: 4d 8h 24m

BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS by Kurt Vonnegut Jr Delta paperback
BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS by Kurt Vonnegut Jr Delta paperback
$19.95
Time Remaining: 2d 10h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $19.95

GALAPAGOS KURT VONNEGUT THE SIGNED1ST EDITION SOCIETY
GALAPAGOS KURT VONNEGUT THE SIGNED1ST EDITION SOCIETY
$139.00
Time Remaining: 4d 3h 29m

Kurt Vonnegut Jailbird 1979 HC DJ BCE
Kurt Vonnegut Jailbird 1979 HC DJ BCE
$15.00
Time Remaining: 15d 41m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

Hunter S Thompson THE JOKES OVER Ralph Steadman Kurt Vonnegut 2006 1st PRINT
Hunter S Thompson THE JOKES OVER Ralph Steadman Kurt Vonnegut 2006 1st PRINT
$8.99
Time Remaining: 3d 10h 7m

JAILBIRD Kurt Vonnegut 1979 HC DJ 1st Printing
JAILBIRD Kurt Vonnegut 1979 HC DJ 1st Printing
$82.50
Time Remaining: 3d 5h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $82.50

BlueBeard Kurt Vonnegut THE SIGNED 1ST EDITION SOCIETY
BlueBeard Kurt Vonnegut THE SIGNED 1ST EDITION SOCIETY
$149.00
Time Remaining: 4d 2h 46m

kurt vonnegut wampeters foma 1st 1st first HCDJ VG+
kurt vonnegut wampeters foma 1st 1st first HCDJ VG+
$67.50
Time Remaining: 26d 8h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $67.50

BlueBeard Kurt Vonnegut THE SIGNED 1ST EDITION SOCIETY
BlueBeard Kurt Vonnegut THE SIGNED 1ST EDITION SOCIETY
$149.00
Time Remaining: 4d 3h 28m

the sirens of titan kurt vonnegut jr 1st 1st HCDJ VG 1961 houghton
the sirens of titan kurt vonnegut jr 1st 1st HCDJ VG 1961 houghton
$1,650.00
Time Remaining: 15d 20h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $1,650.00

5 by KURT VONNEGUTJR Dell Paperbacks in Slipcase Collection Unread Condition
5 by KURT VONNEGUTJR Dell Paperbacks in Slipcase Collection Unread Condition
$9.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 4d 4h 20m

MOTHER NIGHT by Kurt Vonnegut Jr First PB Edition 1974
MOTHER NIGHT by Kurt Vonnegut Jr First PB Edition 1974
$12.95
Time Remaining: 10d 10h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $12.95

Slaughterhouse Five or The Childrens Crusade By Kurt VonnegutJR
Slaughterhouse Five or The Childrens Crusade By Kurt VonnegutJR
$20.00
Time Remaining: 3d 22h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

1st 1st 1973 HCDJ breakfast of champions kurt vonnegut 1973 wheaties bookmark
1st 1st 1973 HCDJ breakfast of champions kurt vonnegut 1973 wheaties bookmark
$175.50
Time Remaining: 1d 12h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $175.50

Dell 7948 The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut Jr 1974 PB
Dell 7948 The Sirens of Titan by Kurt Vonnegut Jr 1974 PB
$19.99
Time Remaining: 5d 8h 41m

The Sirens of Titan Kurt Vonnegut First Edition Thus Paperback 1970
The Sirens of Titan Kurt Vonnegut First Edition Thus Paperback 1970
$23.99
Time Remaining: 18d 23h 33m
Buy It Now for only: $23.99

Kurt Vonnegut Man without a Country ARC of 1st Edition
Kurt Vonnegut Man without a Country ARC of 1st Edition
$175.00
Time Remaining: 5d 5h 1m

Vonnegut Kurt Breakfast of Champions 1st Edition
Vonnegut Kurt Breakfast of Champions 1st Edition
$82.95
Time Remaining: 28d 9h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $82.95

KURT VONNEGUT JAILBIRD FIRST EDITION
KURT VONNEGUT JAILBIRD FIRST EDITION
$9.99
Time Remaining: 4d 8h 20m

Kurt Vonnegut  PLAYER PIANO  hb dj First Thus Edition 1966
Kurt Vonnegut PLAYER PIANO hb dj First Thus Edition 1966
$60.00
Time Remaining: 6d 11h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $60.00

Franklin Library Hocus Pocus Kurt Vonnegut SIGNED FIRST Edition
Franklin Library Hocus Pocus Kurt Vonnegut SIGNED FIRST Edition
$139.95
Time Remaining: 6d 5h 32m

VINTAGE WELCOME TO THE MONKEY HOUSE KURT VONNEGUT PAPERBACK
VINTAGE WELCOME TO THE MONKEY HOUSE KURT VONNEGUT PAPERBACK
$14.24
Time Remaining: 1d 18h 13m
Buy It Now for only: $14.24

SIRENS OF TITAN Signed Easton Press Kurt Vonnegut Certificate of authenticity
SIRENS OF TITAN Signed Easton Press Kurt Vonnegut Certificate of authenticity
$299.00
Time Remaining: 5d 13h 13m

Transformations by Anne Sexton Kurt Vonnegut 1971 SC
Transformations by Anne Sexton Kurt Vonnegut 1971 SC
$14.99
Time Remaining: 26d 2h 24m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

GALAPAGOS A NOVEL by KURT VONNEGUT
GALAPAGOS A NOVEL by KURT VONNEGUT
$3.99
Time Remaining: 4d 8h 33m

XTRA Ship FREE Player Piano by Kurt Vonnegut Jr Book Club Hardcover 1952
XTRA Ship FREE Player Piano by Kurt Vonnegut Jr Book Club Hardcover 1952
$19.00
Time Remaining: 19d 14h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $19.00

Jailbird by Kurt Vonnegut
Jailbird by Kurt Vonnegut
$7.49
Time Remaining: 5d 2h 52m

Vintage Science Fiction Cats Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut Penguin Books 1965
Vintage Science Fiction Cats Cradle by Kurt Vonnegut Penguin Books 1965
$8.38
Time Remaining: 23d 12h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $8.38

Kurt Vonnegut Jr Cats Cradle
Kurt Vonnegut Jr Cats Cradle
$30.00
Time Remaining: 2d 21h

Vonnegut Kurt Palm Sunday
Vonnegut Kurt Palm Sunday
$25.00
Time Remaining: 26d 10h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

Hunter S Thompson THE JOKES OVER Ralph Steadman Kurt Vonnegut 2007 1st PRINT
Hunter S Thompson THE JOKES OVER Ralph Steadman Kurt Vonnegut 2007 1st PRINT
$4.99
Time Remaining: 6d 10h 11m

April Gornik Waterscapes Landscapes essay by Kurt Vonnegut 1 of 100 Copies
April Gornik Waterscapes Landscapes essay by Kurt Vonnegut 1 of 100 Copies
$200.00
Time Remaining: 24d 7h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $200.00

Easton Press Slaughterhouse Five Kurt Vonnegut SIGNED Edition
Easton Press Slaughterhouse Five Kurt Vonnegut SIGNED Edition
$149.95
Time Remaining: 6d 5h 20m

Canary in a Cat House by Kurt Vonnegut Jr 1st PBO 1961 Gold Medal s1153
Canary in a Cat House by Kurt Vonnegut Jr 1st PBO 1961 Gold Medal s1153
$49.99
Time Remaining: 27d 3h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $49.99

Easton Press Bagombo Snuff Box Kurt Vonnegut SIGNED FIRST Edition
Easton Press Bagombo Snuff Box Kurt Vonnegut SIGNED FIRST Edition
$249.95
Time Remaining: 6d 5h 21m

KURT VONNEGUT THE SIRENS OF TITAN Paperback Original
KURT VONNEGUT THE SIRENS OF TITAN Paperback Original
$106.25
Time Remaining: 9d 3h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $106.25

Easton Press God Bless You Dr Kevorkian Kurt Vonnegut SIGNED Edition
Easton Press God Bless You Dr Kevorkian Kurt Vonnegut SIGNED Edition
$249.95
Time Remaining: 6d 5h 19m

SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE Kurt Vonnegut 25th Anniversary Edition CLASSIC
SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE Kurt Vonnegut 25th Anniversary Edition CLASSIC
$55.00
Time Remaining: 23d 11h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $55.00

Easton Press God Bless You Mr Rosewater Kurt Vonnegut SIGNED Edition
Easton Press God Bless You Mr Rosewater Kurt Vonnegut SIGNED Edition
$139.95
Time Remaining: 6d 5h 22m

Kurt Vonnegut book  TIMEQUAKE  1ST DJ 1st printing
Kurt Vonnegut book TIMEQUAKE 1ST DJ 1st printing
$20.00
Time Remaining: 7h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

Easton Press Welcome to the Monkey House Kurt Vonnegut SIGNED Edition
Easton Press Welcome to the Monkey House Kurt Vonnegut SIGNED Edition
$139.95
Time Remaining: 6d 5h 23m

BETWEEN TIME AND TIMBUKTU KURT VONNEGUT 1ST 1ST EDITION WORIGINAL JACKET
BETWEEN TIME AND TIMBUKTU KURT VONNEGUT 1ST 1ST EDITION WORIGINAL JACKET
$249.95
Time Remaining: 16d 9h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $249.95

Kurt Vonnegut Wampeters Foma  Granfalloons
Kurt Vonnegut Wampeters Foma Granfalloons
$39.00
Time Remaining: 5d 4h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $65.00

Mother Night Kurt Vonnegut First Edition Signed
Mother Night Kurt Vonnegut First Edition Signed
$675.00
Time Remaining: 8d 19h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $675.00

Franklin Library Jailbird Kurt Vonnegut FIRST EDITION
Franklin Library Jailbird Kurt Vonnegut FIRST EDITION
$29.95
Time Remaining: 6d 5h 28m

KURT VONNEGUT DON DELILLO SAM SHEPARD Steppenwolf Theater Co 25 1ST EDITION
KURT VONNEGUT DON DELILLO SAM SHEPARD Steppenwolf Theater Co 25 1ST EDITION
$25.00
Time Remaining: 5d 6h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

March 14 1953 Colliers Kurt Vonnegut Tom Edisons Shaggy Dog 1st Printing
March 14 1953 Colliers Kurt Vonnegut Tom Edisons Shaggy Dog 1st Printing
$99.99
Time Remaining: 4d 22h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $199.99

bluebeard 1st 1st first VG+ kurt vonnegut review
bluebeard 1st 1st first VG+ kurt vonnegut review
$44.99
Time Remaining: 26d 8h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $44.99

Franklin Library Slap Stick Kurt Vonnegut FIRST EDITION
Franklin Library Slap Stick Kurt Vonnegut FIRST EDITION
$44.95
Time Remaining: 6d 5h 26m

Kurt Vonnegut Mother Night 1966 HC DJ 1st ed 1st prt
Kurt Vonnegut Mother Night 1966 HC DJ 1st ed 1st prt
$250.00
Time Remaining: 23d 5h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $250.00

Franklin Library Galapagos Kurt Vonnegut SIGNED FIRST
Franklin Library Galapagos Kurt Vonnegut SIGNED FIRST
$84.95
Time Remaining: 6d 5h 26m

Kurt Vonnegut Galapagos 1985 HC DJ 1st
Kurt Vonnegut Galapagos 1985 HC DJ 1st
$20.00
Time Remaining: 19d 11h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

Easton Press The Sirens of Titan Kurt Vonnegut Masterpieces of Science Fiction
Easton Press The Sirens of Titan Kurt Vonnegut Masterpieces of Science Fiction
$74.95
Time Remaining: 6d 5h 24m

Kurt Vonnegut
Kurt Vonnegut

The Amber Stone

Writer Kurt Vonnegut once wrote, "Here we are, trapped in the amber of the moment . . ." Amber is a great metaphor for time for several reasons. It has an incredibly expansive history, an ability to literally preserve time, and finally a way of keeping up with the times, as it has been an adorned jewelry for millions of years. Now, it marks this year as silver amber jewelry debuts at an online sterling silver jewelry store, Silver Jewelry Etc.

The History of Amber
Amber is highly treasured and has been valued in jewelry for centuries. Going back to the Paleolithic Era, about 2.6 million years ago, there are relics of amber jewelry. The ancient Greeks and Romans used amber in jewelry extensively because of the mystique and history of the gem. It was believed that carrying a piece of amber with your name or initials on it served as a protective talisman, which is a sacred object believed to possess supernatural powers.

Capturing Time
Amber (C10H160 + H2S) is not a gemstone nor is it a mineral, but rather it is a fragment of heterogeneous (meaning composed of parts of different substances, like fossilized organisms), fossilized tree resin. An amorphous mixture of organic compounds, amber is an amorphous hydrocarbon. In order for resin to be called amber it must be several years old. The recently hardened resins are known as copal.

Styling the Times
Amber is perhaps the oldest type of adornment ever to be used. Amber beads and pendants were discovered in Northern Europe dating back to the Stone Age. During the Mesolithic Period, archaeologists uncovered an amber pendant with carved human figures and animal-shaped amulets (sacred pieces believed to hold supernatural powers) in Denmark. So, there's no wonder why this beautiful gemstone has been cherished for so many years.

At Silver Jewelry Etc., we have a wide selection of silver amber jewelry gemstone colors include a wide assortment. Accessorize your wardrobe with our many styles and colors of this featured silver jewelry when you go to http://www.silverjewelryetc.com. While you're there, check out our silver jewelry blog section and learn more about your favorite jewelry!

About the Author

Jerry Pardue is the owner of Silver Jewelry Etc., an online silver jewelry store.

What point is Kurt Vonnegut trying to get across through his use of irony in slaughterer five?

I understand that he uses it and how he does but what is the purpose and is he meeting that purpose?

In the scene with the colonel Wild Bob, he uses the irony to show his disgust of patriotism, and the setup of the US army. With Valencia (Billy's wife) it's how she promises to lose weight, and never follows through (American consumerism) and with the Tralfamadorian thing, Billy has been led to believe his whole life that he has free will, only to find that they have already seen how the universe ends, and can't stop it. (Fatalism, or maybe the idea that humans are governed by their body chemistry's American soldiers are ironic, they don't really care what they're fighting for, but they are dying for it because someone told them to. (I don't even need to explain that one) Lastly, Montana Wildhack is the epitome of Billy's sexual fantasies, but she is a two dimensional character, who has barely brains enough to live. (American desires, repression of sexuality to unreasonable levels, american tendencies not to look past the surface)

Kurt Vonnegut