Man From

THE MAN FROM ST PETERSBURG Ken Follett 1st edition 1st printing
THE MAN FROM ST PETERSBURG Ken Follett 1st edition 1st printing
$24.99
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99

1885 THE SEVEN AGES OF MAN FROM SHAKESPEARE AS YOU LIKE IT ARTISTS EDITION
1885 THE SEVEN AGES OF MAN FROM SHAKESPEARE AS YOU LIKE IT ARTISTS EDITION
$99.00
Time Remaining: 2h 9m

Buzz Aldrin SIGNED Men From Earth BIO BOOK MINT NASA+Neil Armstrong Story++
Buzz Aldrin SIGNED Men From Earth BIO BOOK MINT NASA+Neil Armstrong Story++
$45.07 (7 Bids)
Time Remaining: 12h 8m

THE MAN FROM THE SEA  Franklin Mystery  Leather
THE MAN FROM THE SEA Franklin Mystery Leather
$19.95
Time Remaining: 10d 7h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $19.95

THE MAN FROM UNCLE No7THE RADIOACTIVE CAMEL AFFAIRPETER LESLIEP B1966
THE MAN FROM UNCLE No7THE RADIOACTIVE CAMEL AFFAIRPETER LESLIEP B1966
$1.58
Time Remaining: 2h 17m

The Man from the Sea Michael Innes Franklin Mystery Library
The Man from the Sea Michael Innes Franklin Mystery Library
$9.90
Time Remaining: 19d 12h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $9.90

THE MAN FROM UNCLETHE STONE COLD DEAD IN THE MARKET AFFAIRJOHN ORAMP B1966
THE MAN FROM UNCLETHE STONE COLD DEAD IN THE MARKET AFFAIRJOHN ORAMP B1966
$1.58
Time Remaining: 2h 17m

The Man From UNCLE 17 THE HOLLOW CROWN AFFAIR near fine
The Man From UNCLE 17 THE HOLLOW CROWN AFFAIR near fine
$14.99
Time Remaining: 21d 10h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

4 Man from UNCLE paperbacks 11 12 13 14 tv tie in books
4 Man from UNCLE paperbacks 11 12 13 14 tv tie in books
$8.99
Time Remaining: 5h 19m

The Man From St Petersburg by Ken Follett HC DJ 1st 1st
The Man From St Petersburg by Ken Follett HC DJ 1st 1st
$15.90
Time Remaining: 4d 11h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $15.90

The Men from Marrs Mobile Cranes  Tower Cranes etc Catalogue with specs
The Men from Marrs Mobile Cranes Tower Cranes etc Catalogue with specs
$8.86
Time Remaining: 5d 18h

THE STANDARD NATURAL HISTORY FROM AMOEBA TO MAN WP PYCRAFT ed 1931
THE STANDARD NATURAL HISTORY FROM AMOEBA TO MAN WP PYCRAFT ed 1931
$7.89
Time Remaining: 2h 52m

1967 The Man from UNCLE Annual Hardcover Comic Book Graphic Novel NM Condition
1967 The Man from UNCLE Annual Hardcover Comic Book Graphic Novel NM Condition
$24.99
Time Remaining: 2d 22h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99

THE MAN FROM NAZARETH BY FOSDICK FIRST EDITION 1949
THE MAN FROM NAZARETH BY FOSDICK FIRST EDITION 1949
$1.99
Time Remaining: 23h 56m

M Knight MAN FROM TOMCAT 7 The Ominous Orgy
M Knight MAN FROM TOMCAT 7 The Ominous Orgy
$10.00
Time Remaining: 7d 20h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

George Barr McCutcheon THE MAN FROM BRODNEYS 1908 1st edition
George Barr McCutcheon THE MAN FROM BRODNEYS 1908 1st edition
$19.95
Time Remaining: 1d 1h 57m

Orthinology Stray Feathers From a Bird Mans Dest Great Read
Orthinology Stray Feathers From a Bird Mans Dest Great Read
$11.99
Time Remaining: 12d 2h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $11.99

Harry Stephen Keeler FACE OF MAN FROM SATURN 1st Ed
Harry Stephen Keeler FACE OF MAN FROM SATURN 1st Ed
$39.99
Time Remaining: 2d 5h 36m

lot of 10 pbs THE MAN FROM STUD MAN FROM PANSY CAPTAIN SEX  more
lot of 10 pbs THE MAN FROM STUD MAN FROM PANSY CAPTAIN SEX more
$69.99
Time Remaining: 4d 6h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $69.99

THE THIN MAN BY DASHIELL HAMMETT VINTAGE PAPERBACK ISSUE FROM 1972GR8 SHAPE
THE THIN MAN BY DASHIELL HAMMETT VINTAGE PAPERBACK ISSUE FROM 1972GR8 SHAPE
$0.99
Time Remaining: 22h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $2.75

1951 THE MAN FROM THE BADLANDS BY PAUL EVAN LEHMAN
1951 THE MAN FROM THE BADLANDS BY PAUL EVAN LEHMAN
$3.95
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $3.95

The Man From Snowy River PATERSON DERRICK STONE Signed Numbered 1 2000
The Man From Snowy River PATERSON DERRICK STONE Signed Numbered 1 2000
$39.99
Time Remaining: 1d 1h 18m

THE ELEPHANT MAN AND OTHER REMINISCENCES from The Classics of Medicine Library
THE ELEPHANT MAN AND OTHER REMINISCENCES from The Classics of Medicine Library
$175.98
Time Remaining: 1d 8h 8m

1908 Man From Home Booth Tarkington Play Illus 1st Ed
1908 Man From Home Booth Tarkington Play Illus 1st Ed
$5.99
Time Remaining: 24d 9h
Buy It Now for only: $5.99

History and Tales of Smoking Men From Old Germany 1985
History and Tales of Smoking Men From Old Germany 1985
$7.99
Time Remaining: 1d 6h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

Foote Horton Young Man From Atlanta 1st Review Copy PULITZER PRIZE
Foote Horton Young Man From Atlanta 1st Review Copy PULITZER PRIZE
$25.00
Time Remaining: 27d 23h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

The Man from Nazareth
The Man from Nazareth
$0.99
Time Remaining: 1d 1h 54m

THE MAN FROM UNCLE Michael Avallone 1965 Ace pb
THE MAN FROM UNCLE Michael Avallone 1965 Ace pb
$7.50
Time Remaining: 7d 6h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $7.50

THE MAN FROM SCOTLAND YARD POCKET B 153 FROME 2nd PR 1942
THE MAN FROM SCOTLAND YARD POCKET B 153 FROME 2nd PR 1942
$2.99
Time Remaining: 1d 8h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

Man From Mt Vernon 1961 Burke Boyce VINTAGE HISTORICAL GEORGE WASHINGTON NOVEL
Man From Mt Vernon 1961 Burke Boyce VINTAGE HISTORICAL GEORGE WASHINGTON NOVEL
$4.99
Time Remaining: 26d 10h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99

MAN FROM UNCLE 7 UK PAPERBACK 10 66 SOUVENIR PRESS LTD
MAN FROM UNCLE 7 UK PAPERBACK 10 66 SOUVENIR PRESS LTD
$2.99
Time Remaining: 1d 8h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

Sensational 1921 18 Vol Set Grolier The Book of History from Man to WWI
Sensational 1921 18 Vol Set Grolier The Book of History from Man to WWI
$149.99
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $200.00

MAN FROM UNCLE 4 Dagger Affair 1965 Ace TV pb
MAN FROM UNCLE 4 Dagger Affair 1965 Ace TV pb
$7.50
Time Remaining: 22d 9h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $7.50

THE MAN FROM GLENGARRY BY RAPLH CONNOR Hardcover 1901 Special Edition
THE MAN FROM GLENGARRY BY RAPLH CONNOR Hardcover 1901 Special Edition
$5.99
Time Remaining: 1d 59m
Buy It Now for only: $6.99

THE MAN FROM BRAZIL by E B GARSIDE
THE MAN FROM BRAZIL by E B GARSIDE
$4.99
Time Remaining: 5d 3h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99

Men of Tomorrow Stories from Bible Youth 1958 HC Westminster Press Ewald Mand
Men of Tomorrow Stories from Bible Youth 1958 HC Westminster Press Ewald Mand
$1.99
Time Remaining: 20h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $2.99

What Men From Europe Brought to America Clark  Gordy Vikings Barbarians 1929
What Men From Europe Brought to America Clark Gordy Vikings Barbarians 1929
$10.00
Time Remaining: 26d 1h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

1901 The Man from Glengarry Ralph Connor
1901 The Man from Glengarry Ralph Connor
$4.99
Time Remaining: 1d 8h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $6.00

1970 THIS MAN FROM LEBANON A STUDY OF KAHLIL GIBRAN HB
1970 THIS MAN FROM LEBANON A STUDY OF KAHLIL GIBRAN HB
$7.50
Time Remaining: 21d 22h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $7.50

a man from maine by edward bok 1923
a man from maine by edward bok 1923
$16.49
Time Remaining: 15h 13m

THE MAN FROM NAZARETH Harry Fosdick vint pb gc
THE MAN FROM NAZARETH Harry Fosdick vint pb gc
$5.00
Time Remaining: 27d 9h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $5.00

The Avenger 25 The Man From Atlantis
The Avenger 25 The Man From Atlantis
$3.00
Time Remaining: 21h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $5.00

MAN FROM UNCLE 7 The Radioactive Camel Affair 1966 Ace TV pb
MAN FROM UNCLE 7 The Radioactive Camel Affair 1966 Ace TV pb
$9.99
Time Remaining: 23h 56m

This Man from Lebanon Study of Kahill Gibran by Barbara Young 1945 1st edition
This Man from Lebanon Study of Kahill Gibran by Barbara Young 1945 1st edition
$8.00
Time Remaining: 1d 51m
Buy It Now for only: $8.00

MAN FROM UNCLE 12 The Mind Twisters Affair 1967 Ace TV pb
MAN FROM UNCLE 12 The Mind Twisters Affair 1967 Ace TV pb
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1d

Man From Steamtown Railroad F Nelson Blount hc dj 1st ed 1967 RR
Man From Steamtown Railroad F Nelson Blount hc dj 1st ed 1967 RR
$9.95
Time Remaining: 21d 6h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $9.95

MAN FROM UNCLE 13 The Rainbow Affair 1967 Ace TV pb
MAN FROM UNCLE 13 The Rainbow Affair 1967 Ace TV pb
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1d 2m

Man from Paris Louis Charles Royer Pyramid Giant G217 mass market paperback 1st
Man from Paris Louis Charles Royer Pyramid Giant G217 mass market paperback 1st
$3.50
Time Remaining: 5d 6h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $3.50

4 THE MAN FROM UNCLE 1960s TV Series Tie In Ace PBs
4 THE MAN FROM UNCLE 1960s TV Series Tie In Ace PBs
$7.99
Time Remaining: 1d 5h 53m

The Man From The Broken Hills by Louis LAmour
The Man From The Broken Hills by Louis LAmour
$14.99
Time Remaining: 22d 14h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

One Mans Eye Photographs from the Alan Siegal Collection
One Mans Eye Photographs from the Alan Siegal Collection
$58.72
Time Remaining: 1d 6h 51m

1977 MAN FROM ATLANTIS tv tie in Near Fine
1977 MAN FROM ATLANTIS tv tie in Near Fine
$4.99
Time Remaining: 2d 8h 39m

MAN FROM MT VERNON
MAN FROM MT VERNON
$9.95
Time Remaining: 16d 7h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $9.95

ALL THE KINGS MEN THE BRITISH SOLDIER FROM RESTORATION TO WATERLOO
ALL THE KINGS MEN THE BRITISH SOLDIER FROM RESTORATION TO WATERLOO
$19.00
Time Remaining: 6d 7h 37m

Simenon Georges SUNDAY  THE LITTLE MAN FROM ARCHANGEL 1st Ed First Printing
Simenon Georges SUNDAY THE LITTLE MAN FROM ARCHANGEL 1st Ed First Printing
$35.95
Time Remaining: 26d 5h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $35.95

The Self Made Man in Meiji Japanese Thought From Salary to Samurai Man Kinmonth
The Self Made Man in Meiji Japanese Thought From Salary to Samurai Man Kinmonth
$19.99
Time Remaining: 3d 7h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $29.99

1971 Oskar Schlemmer MAN TEACHING NOTES from the BAUHAUS Hc Dj English edition
1971 Oskar Schlemmer MAN TEACHING NOTES from the BAUHAUS Hc Dj English edition
$49.99
Time Remaining: 16d 4h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $49.99

The Man from Brodneys GB McCutcheon Harrison Fisher
The Man from Brodneys GB McCutcheon Harrison Fisher
$4.99
Time Remaining: 1d 8h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $6.00

The Man From Avon by Michael Avallone 1967
The Man From Avon by Michael Avallone 1967
$5.50
Time Remaining: 20d 11h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $5.50

THE MAN FROM U N C L E 3 THE COPENHAGEN AFFAIR Ace G 564
THE MAN FROM U N C L E 3 THE COPENHAGEN AFFAIR Ace G 564
$2.99
Time Remaining: 23h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $6.00

Early 1980s MAN FROM UNCLE movie promo
Early 1980s MAN FROM UNCLE movie promo
$60.00
Time Remaining: 20d 9h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $60.00

The Man From Alberta Lee Chandler Coronado Western 1018 Vintage Paperback
The Man From Alberta Lee Chandler Coronado Western 1018 Vintage Paperback
$1.99
Time Remaining: 4d 9h 27m

2 Man From UNCLE Paperback Books 8 and 11
2 Man From UNCLE Paperback Books 8 and 11
$6.99
Time Remaining: 5d 8h 51m

The Family Of Man prologue by Carl Sandburg 503 photos from 68 countries
The Family Of Man prologue by Carl Sandburg 503 photos from 68 countries
$7.00
Time Remaining: 1d 8h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $7.00

OLIVE SHREINER  From Man to Man 1931 HB 2 Vol Set Complete HARDBACK Volumes
OLIVE SHREINER From Man to Man 1931 HB 2 Vol Set Complete HARDBACK Volumes
$15.41
Time Remaining: 4d 4h 46m

MAN FROM STUD TOOL OF THE TRADE Lancer paperback
MAN FROM STUD TOOL OF THE TRADE Lancer paperback
$20.00
Time Remaining: 21d 10h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

1965 Man from UNCLE Doomsday Affair Paperback
1965 Man from UNCLE Doomsday Affair Paperback
$2.99
Time Remaining: 1d 8h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $4.00

Man From Tomorrow by Wilson Tucker Vintage Paperback
Man From Tomorrow by Wilson Tucker Vintage Paperback
$12.98
Time Remaining: 25d 5h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $12.98

Dell paperback Ernest Haycox The Man From Montana McCarthy
Dell paperback Ernest Haycox The Man From Montana McCarthy
$4.50
Time Remaining: 23h 13m

The Man From Moscow by Philip McCutchan 1966
The Man From Moscow by Philip McCutchan 1966
$7.00
Time Remaining: 16d 10h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $7.00

MAN FROM KILSHEELAN by A E COPPARD Signed Copy with Coppard Letter
MAN FROM KILSHEELAN by A E COPPARD Signed Copy with Coppard Letter
$450.00
Time Remaining: 5d 10h 36m

MAN FROM STPETERSBURG KEN FOLLETT SIGNED AS NEW TRUE1
MAN FROM STPETERSBURG KEN FOLLETT SIGNED AS NEW TRUE1
$59.99
Time Remaining: 1d 8h 27m

MAN FROM STUD THE SOLID GOLD SCREW Lancer paperback
MAN FROM STUD THE SOLID GOLD SCREW Lancer paperback
$20.00
Time Remaining: 21d 10h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

3 Man From UNCLE Paperback Books 3 4 and 5
3 Man From UNCLE Paperback Books 3 4 and 5
$9.99
Time Remaining: 5d 8h 51m

Magnetism What it is  How Man Has Used it From Ancient
Magnetism What it is How Man Has Used it From Ancient
$4.99
Time Remaining: 3d 2h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99

Jim Bridger Mountain Man Biography by Stanley Vestal from Nebraska Bison Books
Jim Bridger Mountain Man Biography by Stanley Vestal from Nebraska Bison Books
$7.79
Time Remaining: 5d 23h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $8.75

MAN FROM THE FARTHEST PAST Carl Whiting Bishop 1944
MAN FROM THE FARTHEST PAST Carl Whiting Bishop 1944
$7.95
Time Remaining: 27d 7h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $7.95

Man From UNCLE Annual 1966 Book
Man From UNCLE Annual 1966 Book
$10.00
Time Remaining: 4d 9h 12m

Osprey Men At Arms Series Roman Army from Caesar to Trajan 1974 Softcover
Osprey Men At Arms Series Roman Army from Caesar to Trajan 1974 Softcover
$11.99
Time Remaining: 24d 8h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $11.99

The Man From Riondo by Dudley Dean Gold Medal Copyright 1954
The Man From Riondo by Dudley Dean Gold Medal Copyright 1954
$0.99
Time Remaining: 22h 25m

Man from Cyrene by Frans Venter 1962 Book
Man from Cyrene by Frans Venter 1962 Book
$8.00
Time Remaining: 12d 5h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $8.00

LADY PENELOPE  THUNDERBIRDS ANNUALS from 1966 GERRY ANDERSON MAN FROM UNCLE
LADY PENELOPE THUNDERBIRDS ANNUALS from 1966 GERRY ANDERSON MAN FROM UNCLE
$16.99
Time Remaining: 22h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $22.99

The Man From Uncle Novel Book The Finger In The Sky Affair TV Show Tie In Action
The Man From Uncle Novel Book The Finger In The Sky Affair TV Show Tie In Action
$1.56
Time Remaining: 4d 22h 52m

The Man From Kankakee by Bernard Hoffman True 1st Print
The Man From Kankakee by Bernard Hoffman True 1st Print
$49.99
Time Remaining: 26d 9h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $49.99

1965 MAN FROM UNCLE book by Michael Avallone
1965 MAN FROM UNCLE book by Michael Avallone
$0.99
Time Remaining: 5d 8h 36m

vintage MEN IN BLACK FOLIO Press kit folder from 1996
vintage MEN IN BLACK FOLIO Press kit folder from 1996
$5.99
Time Remaining: 15d 15h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $5.99

Signed Book Private Print Man From Abilene by George Bo Robinson Texas Poetry
Signed Book Private Print Man From Abilene by George Bo Robinson Texas Poetry
$29.99
Time Remaining: 6d 7h 16m

The Man From Two Rivers by Luke Short
The Man From Two Rivers by Luke Short
$8.99
Time Remaining: 16d 13h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $8.99

THE MAN FROM PARIS ROYER PYRAMID BK G217 SLEAZE PASSION SEX GGA 1956 GOOD+ COND
THE MAN FROM PARIS ROYER PYRAMID BK G217 SLEAZE PASSION SEX GGA 1956 GOOD+ COND
$0.99
Time Remaining: 5d 9h 50m

Vintage Book The MAN FROM RED KEG 1905 Thwing
Vintage Book The MAN FROM RED KEG 1905 Thwing
$10.00
Time Remaining: 27d 22h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

Mustang Man from the Louis LAmour Collection in leatherette like new
Mustang Man from the Louis LAmour Collection in leatherette like new
$9.00
Time Remaining: 6d 4h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $12.50

The Man from UNCLE lot of 3 Vintage Paperbacks NM
The Man from UNCLE lot of 3 Vintage Paperbacks NM
$9.99
Time Remaining: 4d 22h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $19.99

1981 Greville Wynne The Man from Odessa Espionage Spy M15
1981 Greville Wynne The Man from Odessa Espionage Spy M15
$55.29
Time Remaining: 6d 19h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $55.29

1962 Vintage Green Penguin 1575 Michael Innes Man from the sea Mystery Crime
1962 Vintage Green Penguin 1575 Michael Innes Man from the sea Mystery Crime
$1.56
Time Remaining: 8d 4h 58m

SIGNED John Gardner  The Man from Barbarossa  HC DJ 1st
SIGNED John Gardner The Man from Barbarossa HC DJ 1st
$50.00
Time Remaining: 21d 7h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

TV TORNADO Annual Book OLD inc Man From Uncle Saint Bonanza Tarzan etc
TV TORNADO Annual Book OLD inc Man From Uncle Saint Bonanza Tarzan etc
$1.56
Time Remaining: 9d 21h 48m

Vintage PBs MAN FROM UNCLE  GIRL FROM UNCLE
Vintage PBs MAN FROM UNCLE GIRL FROM UNCLE
$9.99
Time Remaining: 29d 22h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

Harold Sherman The Green Man a Visitor from Space 1946
Harold Sherman The Green Man a Visitor from Space 1946
$9.00
Time Remaining: 6d 10h 16m

Calvin Coolidge The Man From Vermont 1940
Calvin Coolidge The Man From Vermont 1940
$9.99
Time Remaining: 3d 21h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

Robert Vaughn The Man From UNCLE by Michael Avallone Book Lot of 3 1960s Books
Robert Vaughn The Man From UNCLE by Michael Avallone Book Lot of 3 1960s Books
$9.95
Time Remaining: 5d 53m

Man From
Man From

Man, the Microcosm; Part 1

Of all the mystical symbols known to Initiates, Man (we use the term "Man" to refer to both genders) is considered as the most ancient among them. Man possessing the masculine and feminine natures, is the epitome of the Cosmos on a microcosmic scale. Within Man's being lies all of the forces, powers, and principles of Nature; embodied within Man are the laws of the universe; mysteriously written within the sacred heart you will find the source of the sacred scriptures of the world. Mystery schools of the past and present regard that being created and considered "good" by the Archcreator as a reflection of the macrocosm; hence the term "microcosm" to refer to the totality of Man, and the usage of mirrors to symbolically convey the teaching of Man's true pristine nature as exemplified in the teachings of Taoism and Dzogchen.

Paracelsus, the medieval alchemist, believed Man to be a miniature solar system. All of the creative powers utilized in the making of a solar-system are to be found inherent within this cosmic child, within Man--the god-in-becoming. Creative and spiritual powers, however, lie dormant in a latent state within Man; their unfoldment will occur as the result of evolution, the process of growing into God's perfect image. It really takes a great deal of involvement with the study of the "Book of Man"--with internal inquiry, with introspection, with the application of principles of mysticism and the occult, and the practice thereof to discover exactly why Man is the universe on a lesser scale, on a lower octave. St. Martin, the enlightened "Theosophist," taught that the study of the nature of Man was the most proper for humanity, especially for the "Man of Desire," for the aspirant--the seeker of Truth. Qabalists of the Jewish mystical tradition refer to Man as the "microprosopus," or lesser countenance," that is, a reflected God upon the realms of formlessness and form. This belief is based on the statement in Genesis of Man being created in God's image. In Javanese mysticism, Man is known as the "Jagad Alit," or the "small universe." There are parallels of this in almost every mystical tradition of the world.

While posing as a microcosmic being, Man is a macrocosmic system to the lower kingdoms in his charge. This is in accord with the principles and famed verse of Hermes; "as above, so below"--to the Law of Correspondence. By studying the microcosm, we in fact study the macrocosm. One of the Quarternary laws of Martinism propounds this particular principle of the "Thrice Greatest." Sentient beings of the lower lifestreams look upon Man as a God--sometimes as a wrathful one. Animals, with their fine instincts developed for them by their group-spirits, their directors of evolution, perceive Man with a sense of love, and a sense of awe and fear. This ambivalent feeling and response in animals are caused by the complexity of Man's egoistic expression, the imperfect manifestation of his innate divinity and his relationship towards life as a whole. Primitive Man, or the primitive mind responds in a similar manner towards Nature, but for a different reason--ignorance, the lack of understanding towards God and Self. The problem of apparent inharmony within Nature therefore, lies within Man himself, and only within his Self, within the microcosmic kingdom of God, will he truly find the solution to right living and right relationships. Though the ordinary mind is the slayer of the Real, it is the spiritualized mind that will nullify its miscreations. Such a principle of the mind, the function of reason of which imbued by Buddhi--intuition, love, and the higher intellect--the "intelligence of the heart" of the hierophants of ancient Egypt, would reveal to Man his "Naked Face," his "Natural State," his true nature, the foundation of his existence, and the unreality of phenomena--the impermanence of form and aggregates.

Initiates of the hoary past, such as to be found among the secret societies of the Compagnons, Knights Templer, Dionysiac Artificers, and the Operative Masons, designed and built their temples, cathedrals, lodges, and places of worship after the geometric design and anatomy of Man's body. King Solomon's Temple and the Great Pyramid are just two examples of sacred edifices constructed after the harmonic proportion embodied within Man. In one sense, Man is the source of all measures, and is himself, the measurer of all things. Within archetypal Man, lies a tome of cosmic measurements, harmonics, and balance. Ancient Greeks produced art-forms--sculptures of the human physical form that stimulated the aesthetic sense and subtly aroused and awakened in the onlooker the memory of his divinity, spiritual nature, and origin. Symmetry in an artist's soul results in the symmetry of created forms, the harmony and beauty of which triggers in the witnessing soul through impressions impinging upon the consciousness, an alignment with the spiritual SELF. By gazing at spiritual beauty one instinctively feel the presence of the Divine.

Various symbols in the past have been used by esotericists to represent Man. Among the well-known emblems are the pentagram, the five-pointed star, numerologically the pentad; and the hexagram, the six-pointed star--the hexad. The former represents Man's occult nature, while the latter symbolizes the unity of Man and God; or "coordinated Man"--Man with the perfect harmonization of the lower principles of his four-fold personality and his spiritual triad.

The cross, of which there are many versions, is another ancient design that portrays Man. The use of this symbol probably had its inception during the age of Man's adoration and veneration towards the Sun. Awakening at dawn, man would face the rising sun with outstretched hands to receive the beneficent rays of life. This pose casts a shadow on the ground in the form of a cross. This was how man was symbolically equated with it. The daily ritual of sun veneration and adoration is still to be found in some cultures, in India especially. It is believed that the rite invokes an additional amount of vital force, or prana that fills the energy-structure of the microcosm. Mantras such as the beautiful Gayatri are also sometimes recited in the rite in conjunction with physical movements, making it a sacred exercise.

At a later period, in the days of the mushrooming of esoteric schools and secret societies in Spain and the rest of Europe during the 12th and 13th centuries, the mystic rose was added to the cross, thus expanding and elaborating upon its symbolism. The union of cross and rose, is in a dynamic sense, the unity of Islamic and Christian mysticism unified by the Knights Templar and expressed in their doctrines. The "Rosy Cross" as it came to be called, was adopted by a certain mystical brotherhood that called itself "Rosicrucian" after the appellation "Rosy Cross," or "Rosae Crucis," to give its original Latinized version. So exquisite in form, and so sweet its perfume that the rose signified Man's unfolding spiritual nature, his innate God-attributes. Qabalistically speaking, the cross has its origin in Malkuth, whereas the rose has its roots in Kether. The substance of the rose is divine, being composed of light, life and love; whereas crystallized spirit is the substance of the cross. Hindu philosophers would say that the rose is a manifestation of Purusha, or Soul; and the cross, Prakriti, or Matter. From one point of view, the rose attached to the cross represents the unfoldment of the anahata (heart) chakra. Rich with metaphysical significance, the Rosy Cross may be considered as one of the Secret Doctrine's most profound Word made manifest in symbolical form. Meditating upon such a symbol, like the Holy Grail, puts us in touch with a vast fount of wisdom--with the egregore, the archetypal force, the group consciousness, and the psychic pool of spiritual ideas represented by the symbol.

Helena Blavatsky, the messenger of the Himalayan Masters of the 19th century, taught that Man is a being whose highest and lowest principles are linked together by the mental principle, by human intelligence. According to the Ancient Wisdom all beings that exist, have been, or will be Man at a certain phase of their spiritual evolution. It is believed by some occult students that Man lies midway between the higher and lower kingdoms in Nature. He is the link between the celestial kingdoms of be-ing and the natural kingdoms of becoming. St. Martin considered Man as an enigma, for although a divine son of God, with a "superior principle," generally, Man believes himself to be a contemptible creature, a lowly being devoid of any divine spark and moral strength who was born a sinner and doomed to the eternal flames of Hell unless his faith in an external saviour is strong enough to save him.

Another puzzling feature of Man is the way he expresses himself, the way he contradicts his inner nature; he thinks of one thing, on one hand; then he says another, and later he goes on to act in a manner in opposition to his original thoughts and words--while all along the inner voice is prompting the outer consciousness with its wisdom--quite a queer creature this being called Man. Man is also regarded as a puzzle by the mortal mind because much of Man's being and function lies hidden in his occult nature, in his immortal identity waiting to be discovered and realized by the progressive mind. Man's spiritual, invisible being is Man unrevealed, the veiled Isis. To solve the puzzle of Man's true identity and of his relationship to the universe, Man would have to look within, to stretch his mind and imagination, to allow his intuition full play and to expand his consciousness to new spiritual vistas. The narrow, closed, biased, caged mind will never succeed in the quest of Self-discovery. It is the open mind that will allow the unfoldment of divine seeds; for they are to sprout into the Light and ascend to new spiritual frontiers and possibilities. The mature mind is thoughtful of its place and origin in the scheme of things; the puerile mind is thoughtless regarding its raison d'etre. The riddle of the Sphinx propounded to Oedipus, and his subsequent answer, sums up the main concern of the Mystery Schools of the past of which Man was the prime subject.

Man, evolving from the quadruped phase of a dependent child-on-fours to the adult biped cycle and the tripodal phase of being, in the plane of mind corresponds to the growing spiritualized consciousness of Man. A person who thinks in finite terms is a mortal entrapped by the limitations and constrains that he imposes upon Self. Conversely, a person who regards the Self in the proper light of infinity, eternity, and immortality, commences the process of liberation and salvation. Man, on earth, in the kingdom of Malkuth, is the expression of Self in a certain phase of becoming. The carnal mind, or finite consciousness, subjects Man to the laws of Samsara, to Maya, to the laws of mortality. Attaining the spiritual mind, even that which was in Jesus Christ, we acquire or realize immortality as our true estate. We must first; however, sacrifice our animal indulgences in order for the Christ to appear in our consciousness. We should "die daily" to our self-centeredness like St. Paul. Manly Hall, an occult philosopher of the 20th century and last millennium, made this pertinent statement in his monumental work, "The Secret Teachings of All Ages":

"Man's status in the natural world is determined, therefore by the quality of his thinking. He whose mind is enslaved to his bestial instincts is philosophically not superior to the brute; he whose rational faculties ponder human affairs is a man; and he whose intellect is elevated to the consideration of the divine realities is already a demigod, for his being partakes of the luminosity with which his reason has brought him into proximity."

Man, through his involvement and evolvement in matter, reveals various facets of the dark side of his psyche in the symbolical picturization of his consciousness with objects of mundane experience, such as the parasite, the beast, the robot, and the zombie. Devoid of divine illumination, Man expresses himself with such carnal personas. For instance, one moment he lives upon the sweat of another's brow like a blood-sucker, and the next moment, he moves mechanically like a machine and aimlessly like an undead with no feeling and mental or spiritual direction in his consciousness and will. As can be seen from this, Man plays a part on the world's stage in more ways than one, and Shakespeare probably had an inkling of this situation. The protean transformations and expressions of Man's psyche are the manifestations of the false ego's unstable nature, and also of Man's false conception of his true Ego. Man identifies himself with forms, with his desires and mortal aggregates. It deludes him into thinking that he is a separate being, a unique creation, apart from the essence of all manifestations. This causes needless pain and suffering, for the identification with the false, the ephemeral, results in spiritual death and degradation, and the loss of divine light--or "Nur," to give the Sufic designation. Unity of existence is the basis of Life, and it is wisdom to realize this fundamental condition of the Cosmos. A being who loves, extends out of its Self, to its greater SELF--the universe as a whole, the vital energies and forces that sustains the harmony of the Tao, the orderly functions of the Cosmos.

Wisdom is the way of thinking from God's point of view, and it is acquired by attuning one's heart with the heart of the All. Man must grow out of the personality cult, to cease worshipping this idol, this mark and symbol of the beast. This self-proclaimed god is carnal in nature, it is self-centered and egoistic. Its breath is that of sulphur, and the anguish experienced by Man who considers himself as this idol is great, and Man, as a result, undergoes a self-triggered cosmic penalty--that of suffering.. Suffering is the consequence of Man's own willful violation or the misuse and abuse of the laws of God, of Omneity, for his self-centered purposes. One of the major laws that Man breaks each day is his identification with the false image that he creates for himself. Man should instead realize the true Self, the image of God that he essentially is. God saw that this image, this archetype, this blueprint, was good; therefore Man should likewise see the goodness in this archetypal image which is the reflection of God's, instead of demeaning and condemning his basic identity. Man must shed his mortality, his mortal habits, his finite way of thinking and living before the "coat of various colors," the vesture of immortality is bestowed upon him. Man's focus should be upon his innate divinity and not on the shadow upon the wall of matter. Thinking that Man is mortal is the sin of Adam and Eve, and it caused Eden to fade from their gaze and awareness. The consequences of sin is death--spiritual deal--and this operates in an automatic fashion. Gautama Buddha declared that we are punished by our sins, our karma, and not for them. The all-merciful compassion of God, as embodied by the Bodhisattva Kuan Yin, does not throw the first stone and never will at any misguided individual. Man's mistakes rebound back to him of their own accord, and this law is inexorable and immutable in its application in the samsaric worlds.

Man, Know Thyself

"What is man, that thou art mindful of him? and the son of man that thou visitest him?" (Psalms 8:4)

The above biblical quotation shows that the concern and enquiry into Man were of prime importance not only to the Greek sages who admonished their disciple to "know thyself," but also to their Hebrew brethren across the Mediterranean; in fact, the wise men of all ancient cultures were of the opinion that unless one occupied one's time and energy with the seeking out of one's true nature, of knowing one's Self, knowing one's Reality--one's presence in this physical plane is wasted and not easily acquired again for aeons; one would linger in a hell-like realm called "Hades," or what Tibetan Buddhism calls "Bardo," remorsing over all of one's karmic mistakes and sins. The human form is really a precious jewel, very fragile in its structure and precious in the eyes of Divinity--for it is its instrument in this plane of existence. We should not make the mistake of thinking that the physical form would endure for a considerable period in this three-dimensional world. There are no guarantees in life. The Angel of Death may at any given moment say that our alloted time is spent. Living a hedonistic life robs us of a considerable amount of life-energy that should be returned to our Source in joyous gratitude. The energy at our disposal does not really belong to us--not to the false ego or personality--it belongs to God. For so long we have given to Caesar that which is his and not thought about rendering to God his due. It is an error to utilize the energy given for self-indulgence, for egoistic purposes. Understanding this, we should occupy ourselves with spiritual pursuits, even in the midst of everyday living.

Forsaking egoism or self-centeredness which is Qabalistically, the qlipphotic side of Man, we automatically dethrone most, if not all of the lesser gods, the devils in disguise, such as greed, sloth, jealousy, and lust. On the converse side, transcendental virtues--the Paramitas, such as giving, morality, patience, and perseverance ought to be practiced and lived by Man. Expressions of compassion, mercy, and the serving of life are just some of the many ways that we "cast bread (energy) upon the waters" and have it returned to us tenfold. Spiritual aspirants must learn to be responsible for their own actions, and to control their minds and emotions. Thinking compassionately, calmly, and impersonally is the way of the Divine.

[Note: This paper contains images which may be seen as originally published at our website]

Copyright © 2006 Luxamore

About the Author

Leonard Lee aka Luxamore
Metaphysical teacher, counseler, healer and merchant of occult/magickal items of Indonesia.
Magickal Items from Indonesia: talismans, mustika pearls, kerises, etc.
Magickal Bezoar Mustika Pearls from Indonesia.

Where can i download the man from nowhere?

I am looking for a download for the korean movie the man from nowhere. All i've been able to find is english dubbs but id rather have the korean version.

http://www.asiatorrents.com/index.php?page=torrent-details&id=ff14c9dae0f2185d4c535204882f93996315d01e

Or, if you prefer open trackers to private ones:

Hardcoded English subtitles:

http://btjunkie.org/torrent/The-Man-from-Nowhere-2010-DVDRip-Xvid-AC3-5-1-Kor/40326696327f71df1225f379f93ba7af218da5dff3a1

Or soft-coded, with subtitles as a separate .srt file.

http://btjunkie.org/torrent/The-Man-From-Nowhere-2010-480p-HDRip-XviD-AC3-ViSiON/43580dc183f8dc875da82e64aea7c2666c30751da2d6

Btjunkie is the biggest of all the tracker sites. If you're looking for something, you'll find it there.

Michael Jackson - Man In The Mirror (Original Clip)