Poul Anderson

THE BOOK OF POUL ANDERSON SIGNED by Poul Anderson
THE BOOK OF POUL ANDERSON SIGNED by Poul Anderson
$15.00
Time Remaining: 25d 10h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

SFWA FORUM 31 1973 Harlan Ellison Poul Anderson Ann McCaffrey  many more
SFWA FORUM 31 1973 Harlan Ellison Poul Anderson Ann McCaffrey many more
$9.99
Time Remaining: 3d 6h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $12.99

The Enemy Stars by Poul Anderson
The Enemy Stars by Poul Anderson
$13.49
Time Remaining: 9d 7h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $13.49

SHIELD 2nd edition US PBO SIGNED by Poul Anderson
SHIELD 2nd edition US PBO SIGNED by Poul Anderson
$15.00
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

SHIELD Poul Anderson 1st US PBO artist Richard Powers
SHIELD Poul Anderson 1st US PBO artist Richard Powers
$10.00
Time Remaining: 18d 8h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

AFTER DOOMSDAY SIGNED by Poul Anderson 2nd prt Brt
AFTER DOOMSDAY SIGNED by Poul Anderson 2nd prt Brt
$15.00
Time Remaining: 13d 7h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

THREE WORLDS TO CONQUER SIGNED by Poul Anderson 2nd prt US
THREE WORLDS TO CONQUER SIGNED by Poul Anderson 2nd prt US
$15.00
Time Remaining: 13d 7h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

THE CORRIDORS OF TIME Poul Anderson 1966 Lancer 73 505 1st ed pr PBO UNREAD NF
THE CORRIDORS OF TIME Poul Anderson 1966 Lancer 73 505 1st ed pr PBO UNREAD NF
$0.99
Time Remaining: 20h 2m

WORLD WITHOUT STARS by Poul Anderson
WORLD WITHOUT STARS by Poul Anderson
$4.95
Time Remaining: 6d 6h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $4.95

3 HEARTS  3 LIONS by Poul Anderson 1961 Avon SF PB 1st VF
3 HEARTS 3 LIONS by Poul Anderson 1961 Avon SF PB 1st VF
$4.00
Time Remaining: 14d 23h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $4.00

Amra vol2 55 Poul Anderson 1971 rare Robert E Howard
Amra vol2 55 Poul Anderson 1971 rare Robert E Howard
$7.90
Time Remaining: 26d 22h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $7.90

THE REBEL WORLDS POUL ANDERSON VG CONDITION PAPERBACK 1969 1st EDT COLLECTOR
THE REBEL WORLDS POUL ANDERSON VG CONDITION PAPERBACK 1969 1st EDT COLLECTOR
$1.50
Time Remaining: 21d 6h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $1.50

virgin planet poul anderson paperback book pb science fiction warner 1973 space
virgin planet poul anderson paperback book pb science fiction warner 1973 space
$7.85
Time Remaining: 17d 19h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $7.85

SET 3 POUL ANDERSON FIRE TIME ENEMY STARS CLAIM THESE STARS VINTAGE PB 1950 70S
SET 3 POUL ANDERSON FIRE TIME ENEMY STARS CLAIM THESE STARS VINTAGE PB 1950 70S
$8.99
Time Remaining: 19h 23m

POUL ANDERSON Conan the Rebel 1ST EDITION
POUL ANDERSON Conan the Rebel 1ST EDITION
$10.00
Time Remaining: 8d 11h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

Poul Anderson Harvest the Fire FIRST hc dj fine
Poul Anderson Harvest the Fire FIRST hc dj fine
$7.50
Time Remaining: 3d 2h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $7.50

MAYDAY ORBIT NO MANS WORLD Poul Anderson Kenneth Bulmer 1st US PBO
MAYDAY ORBIT NO MANS WORLD Poul Anderson Kenneth Bulmer 1st US PBO
$15.00
Time Remaining: 29d 6h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

THE WAR OF TWO WORLDS THRESHOLD OF ETERNITY Poul Anderson John Brunner PBO
THE WAR OF TWO WORLDS THRESHOLD OF ETERNITY Poul Anderson John Brunner PBO
$10.00
Time Remaining: 3d 7h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

THE HORN OF TIME POUL ANDERSON EX LIBRARY IN GOOD CONDITION 1968
THE HORN OF TIME POUL ANDERSON EX LIBRARY IN GOOD CONDITION 1968
$2.00
Time Remaining: 21d 6h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $2.00

Bantam paperback Poul Anderson Conan The Rebel
Bantam paperback Poul Anderson Conan The Rebel
$3.95
Time Remaining: 14h 48m

MIRKHEIM Poul Anderson 1st US artist Richard Powers
MIRKHEIM Poul Anderson 1st US artist Richard Powers
$40.00
Time Remaining: 8d 5h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $40.00

BRAIN WAVE by Poul Anderson
BRAIN WAVE by Poul Anderson
$3.95
Time Remaining: 13d 7h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $3.95

Vintage Poul Anderson World Without Stars Great Read
Vintage Poul Anderson World Without Stars Great Read
$2.39
Time Remaining: 4d 4h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $2.39

LET THE SPACEMEN BEWARE WIZARD OF STARSHIP POSEIDON Poul Anderson Ken Bulmer
LET THE SPACEMEN BEWARE WIZARD OF STARSHIP POSEIDON Poul Anderson Ken Bulmer
$12.50
Time Remaining: 3d 7h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $12.50

THE QUEEN OF AIR AND DARKNESS  1st SIGNET NEL PBSHORT STORIES by POUL ANDERSON
THE QUEEN OF AIR AND DARKNESS 1st SIGNET NEL PBSHORT STORIES by POUL ANDERSON
$6.95
Time Remaining: 13d 8h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $6.95

BRAIN WAVE by Poul Anderson
BRAIN WAVE by Poul Anderson
$3.95
Time Remaining: 8d 3h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $3.95

 Poul Anderson  ORBIT UNLIMITED  1961 First Edition Pyramid  G615
Poul Anderson ORBIT UNLIMITED 1961 First Edition Pyramid G615
$1.99 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 20h 46m

UN MAN AND OTHER NOVELLAS POUL ANDERSON First Ed
UN MAN AND OTHER NOVELLAS POUL ANDERSON First Ed
$5.00
Time Remaining: 6d 20h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $5.00

SHIELD by Poul Anderson
SHIELD by Poul Anderson
$4.95
Time Remaining: 19d 6h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $4.95

THE PEOPLE OF THE WIND POUL ANDERSON VG CONDITION PAPERBACK 1973
THE PEOPLE OF THE WIND POUL ANDERSON VG CONDITION PAPERBACK 1973
$1.50
Time Remaining: 21d 6h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $1.50

CONAN The Rebel by Poul Anderson 1981 Bantam pb
CONAN The Rebel by Poul Anderson 1981 Bantam pb
$7.50
Time Remaining: 25d 8h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $7.50

Vintage Shield By Poul Anderson
Vintage Shield By Poul Anderson
$2.99
Time Remaining: 27d 21h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $2.99

WAR OF THE WING MEN POUL ANDERSON 1973 UNREAD NEAR MINT
WAR OF THE WING MEN POUL ANDERSON 1973 UNREAD NEAR MINT
$3.99
Time Remaining: 14h 10m

Poul Anderson BRAIN WAVE Ballantine  393K Second Printing May 1960
Poul Anderson BRAIN WAVE Ballantine 393K Second Printing May 1960
$7.95
Time Remaining: 16d 9h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $7.95

World Without Stars By Poul Anderson 1966 SB Ace F 425
World Without Stars By Poul Anderson 1966 SB Ace F 425
$12.95
Time Remaining: 7h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $12.95

Thermo Nuclear Warfare by Poul Anderson Monarch Books 1963
Thermo Nuclear Warfare by Poul Anderson Monarch Books 1963
$7.99
Time Remaining: 1d 5h 18m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99

GOING FOR INFINITY Poul Anderson First Edition
GOING FOR INFINITY Poul Anderson First Edition
$8.00
Time Remaining: 15d 43m
Buy It Now for only: $8.00

No World of Their Own Poul Anderson 1955 paperback
No World of Their Own Poul Anderson 1955 paperback
$3.95
Time Remaining: 8d 22h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $3.95

Venture Science Fiction 1957 Poul Anderson Isaac Asimov
Venture Science Fiction 1957 Poul Anderson Isaac Asimov
$1.99
Time Remaining: 3d 5h 52m

Rogue Sword by Poul Anderson Avon Original T 472 1960 1st PB
Rogue Sword by Poul Anderson Avon Original T 472 1960 1st PB
$7.95
Time Remaining: 18d 7h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $7.95

POUL ANDERSON Stars are Also Fire ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF
POUL ANDERSON Stars are Also Fire ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF
$15.00
Time Remaining: 8d 11h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

Lot 13 Sci Fi PBs POUL ANDERSON Ensign Flandry Satans World Atlantis Stars
Lot 13 Sci Fi PBs POUL ANDERSON Ensign Flandry Satans World Atlantis Stars
$24.99
Time Remaining: 30d
Buy It Now for only: $24.99

April 1957 ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION Poul Anderson
April 1957 ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION Poul Anderson
$15.00
Time Remaining: 27d 9h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

1970 Poul Anderson Time And Stars Paperback
1970 Poul Anderson Time And Stars Paperback
$2.00
Time Remaining: 18d 23h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $2.00

2 1973 Analogs Poul Anderson People of Wind Dickson
2 1973 Analogs Poul Anderson People of Wind Dickson
$5.95
Time Remaining: 1d 1h 33m

THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE POUL ANDERSON 1979 VERY GOOD CONDITION
THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE POUL ANDERSON 1979 VERY GOOD CONDITION
$2.00
Time Remaining: 21d 6h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $2.00

Anderson Poul THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS 1st
Anderson Poul THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS 1st
$50.00
Time Remaining: 23d 3h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

THE REBEL WORLDS by Poul Anderson
THE REBEL WORLDS by Poul Anderson
$4.95
Time Remaining: 25d 15h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $4.95

POUL ANDERSON UNCORRECTED PROOF PAPERBACK BOOK GOING FOR INFINITY SIGNED FINE
POUL ANDERSON UNCORRECTED PROOF PAPERBACK BOOK GOING FOR INFINITY SIGNED FINE
$25.00
Time Remaining: 4d 6h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

THE STAR FOX Poul Anderson SFBC alien invasion
THE STAR FOX Poul Anderson SFBC alien invasion
$9.00
Time Remaining: 29d 7h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $9.00

Fire Time by Poul Anderson Darrell K Sweet cover art
Fire Time by Poul Anderson Darrell K Sweet cover art
$4.75
Time Remaining: 24d 9h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $4.75

THE TIME PATROL OMNIBUS 1 novel 8 stories Poul Anderson 1991 TOR BCE HC DJ F NF
THE TIME PATROL OMNIBUS 1 novel 8 stories Poul Anderson 1991 TOR BCE HC DJ F NF
$4.99
Time Remaining: 20h 2m

Poul Anderson Cold Victory SIGNED FIRST
Poul Anderson Cold Victory SIGNED FIRST
$12.50
Time Remaining: 16d 18h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $12.50

Poul Anderson All One Universe publishers advance
Poul Anderson All One Universe publishers advance
$9.00
Time Remaining: 3d 2h 24m
Buy It Now for only: $9.00

THE ENEMY STARS 1st US pb SIGNED by Poul Anderson
THE ENEMY STARS 1st US pb SIGNED by Poul Anderson
$30.00
Time Remaining: 25d 10h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $30.00

Three Hearts and Three Lions by Poul Anderson Easton Press
Three Hearts and Three Lions by Poul Anderson Easton Press
$50.00
Time Remaining: 14d 21h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

Orbit Unlimited by Poul Anderson Schoenherr cover art
Orbit Unlimited by Poul Anderson Schoenherr cover art
$3.90
Time Remaining: 3h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $3.90

After Doomsday by Poul Anderson Ballantine 579 Copyright 1961 1962
After Doomsday by Poul Anderson Ballantine 579 Copyright 1961 1962
$2.99
Time Remaining: 21h 48m

The Trouble Twisters by Poul Anderson
The Trouble Twisters by Poul Anderson
$7.99
Time Remaining: 15d 5h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99

TRADER TO THE STARS Poul Anderson SFBC Nicholas Van Rijn
TRADER TO THE STARS Poul Anderson SFBC Nicholas Van Rijn
$10.00
Time Remaining: 29d 7h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

SF A Stone In Heaven Poul Anderson  P10
SF A Stone In Heaven Poul Anderson P10
$3.00
Time Remaining: 12d 14h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $3.00

BRAIN WAVE POUL ANDERSON 1ST ED PB 1954 BALLANTINE 80
BRAIN WAVE POUL ANDERSON 1ST ED PB 1954 BALLANTINE 80
$9.50
Time Remaining: 16d 1h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $9.50

WORLD WITHOUT STARS BY POUL ANDERSON 1966 ACE SF PBO
WORLD WITHOUT STARS BY POUL ANDERSON 1966 ACE SF PBO
$9.97
Time Remaining: 13d 12h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $9.97

ROCKET STORIES 2 July 1953 science fiction digest Algis Budrys Poul Anderson
ROCKET STORIES 2 July 1953 science fiction digest Algis Budrys Poul Anderson
$9.99
Time Remaining: 3d 6h 50m

CONAN THE REBEL SIGNED by Poul Anderson Robert E Howard 1st US PBO Tim Kirk
CONAN THE REBEL SIGNED by Poul Anderson Robert E Howard 1st US PBO Tim Kirk
$25.00
Time Remaining: 4d 4h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

523 SF Corridors Of Time Poul Anderson  P4
523 SF Corridors Of Time Poul Anderson P4
$2.00
Time Remaining: 5d 12h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $2.00

SF The Byworlder Poul Anderson  P10
SF The Byworlder Poul Anderson P10
$3.00
Time Remaining: 12d 14h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $3.00

poul anderson twilight world 1st 1st first HCDJ 1961 mint
poul anderson twilight world 1st 1st first HCDJ 1961 mint
$315.00
Time Remaining: 21d 22h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $315.00

Poul Anderson The Stars Are Also Fire uncorr proof
Poul Anderson The Stars Are Also Fire uncorr proof
$9.00
Time Remaining: 3d 3h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $9.00

Tau Zero Poul Anderson Easton Press Fine Unread
Tau Zero Poul Anderson Easton Press Fine Unread
$39.00
Time Remaining: 6d 5h 57m

THE PEOPLE OF THE WIND by Poul Anderson
THE PEOPLE OF THE WIND by Poul Anderson
$2.95
Time Remaining: 17d 8h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $2.95

1971 Poul Anderson TALES OF THE FLYING MOUNTAINS
1971 Poul Anderson TALES OF THE FLYING MOUNTAINS
$5.99
Time Remaining: 8d 1m
Buy It Now for only: $5.99

The Enemy Stars by Poul Anderson 1st BCE
The Enemy Stars by Poul Anderson 1st BCE
$15.00
Time Remaining: 29d 3h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

Mother of Kings Poul Anderson Good Book
Mother of Kings Poul Anderson Good Book
$1.56
Time Remaining: 20d 15h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $1.56

The Night Face by Poul Anderson Whelan cover Fine
The Night Face by Poul Anderson Whelan cover Fine
$4.50
Time Remaining: 9d 5h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $4.50

Poul Anderson Harvest the Fire publishers advance
Poul Anderson Harvest the Fire publishers advance
$7.50
Time Remaining: 3d 2h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $7.50

SCIENCE FICTION Beyond the Beyond 1970 POUL ANDERSON 1st Edn+D w
SCIENCE FICTION Beyond the Beyond 1970 POUL ANDERSON 1st Edn+D w
$4.73
Time Remaining: 4d 19h 39m

Poul Anderson VIRGIN PLANET 1970 1st PB Library Ed
Poul Anderson VIRGIN PLANET 1970 1st PB Library Ed
$8.95
Time Remaining: 5h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $8.95

ACE SF paperback G 634 POUL ANDERSON
ACE SF paperback G 634 POUL ANDERSON
$10.45
Time Remaining: 14d 8h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $10.45

1970s Promo cover QUESTION AND ANSWER by Poul Anderson
1970s Promo cover QUESTION AND ANSWER by Poul Anderson
$15.00
Time Remaining: 23d 1h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

1970 Paperback EARTHMANS BURDEN Poul Anderson
1970 Paperback EARTHMANS BURDEN Poul Anderson
$7.99
Time Remaining: 5d 4h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99

Anderson Poul THE HORN OF TIME 1st Edition First Printing
Anderson Poul THE HORN OF TIME 1st Edition First Printing
$40.00
Time Remaining: 3d 4h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $40.00

War Of The Wing Men by Poul Anderson Ace Books 1958
War Of The Wing Men by Poul Anderson Ace Books 1958
$2.99
Time Remaining: 21h 15m

Vintage Science Fiction Poul Anderson Star Ways Virgin Planet Sci Fi Ace LOT
Vintage Science Fiction Poul Anderson Star Ways Virgin Planet Sci Fi Ace LOT
$95.00
Time Remaining: 23d 11h 13m
Buy It Now for only: $95.00

SF The Rebel Worlds Poul Anderson  P11
SF The Rebel Worlds Poul Anderson P11
$3.00
Time Remaining: 18d 14h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $3.00

Poul Anderson Orion Shall Rise SIGNED PROOF
Poul Anderson Orion Shall Rise SIGNED PROOF
$15.00
Time Remaining: 16d 21h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

THE BROKEN SWORD Poul Anderson 1971 BB Adult Fantasy
THE BROKEN SWORD Poul Anderson 1971 BB Adult Fantasy
$9.99
Time Remaining: 7d 7h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

THE ENEMY STARS Poul Anderson SFBC generation ship
THE ENEMY STARS Poul Anderson SFBC generation ship
$10.00
Time Remaining: 29d 8h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

1960 Poul Anderson The High Crusade HB DJ Very Good Condition
1960 Poul Anderson The High Crusade HB DJ Very Good Condition
$25.00
Time Remaining: 6d 6h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $40.00

SF Ensign Flandry Poul Anderson  P22
SF Ensign Flandry Poul Anderson P22
$3.00
Time Remaining: 16d 15h
Buy It Now for only: $3.00

THE GODS LAUGHED BY POUL ANDERSON 1ST TOR PBO 1982
THE GODS LAUGHED BY POUL ANDERSON 1ST TOR PBO 1982
$9.94
Time Remaining: 4d 9h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $9.94

SF Inheritors Of Earth Gordon Eklund and Poul Anderson 1979 P8
SF Inheritors Of Earth Gordon Eklund and Poul Anderson 1979 P8
$3.00
Time Remaining: 12d 14h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $3.00

Poul Anderson Science Fiction After Doomsday
Poul Anderson Science Fiction After Doomsday
$2.99
Time Remaining: 28d 38m
Buy It Now for only: $2.99

Poul Anderson The Trouble Twisters fine hc
Poul Anderson The Trouble Twisters fine hc
$9.00
Time Remaining: 3d 3h 33m
Buy It Now for only: $9.00

The Enemy Stars by Poul Anderson 1965
The Enemy Stars by Poul Anderson 1965
$2.99
Time Remaining: 6d 6h 35m

POUL ANDERSON ORBIT UNLIMITED 1963 SF PB BOOK
POUL ANDERSON ORBIT UNLIMITED 1963 SF PB BOOK
$7.00
Time Remaining: 20d 11h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $7.00

A CIRCUS OF HELLS by Poul Anderson
A CIRCUS OF HELLS by Poul Anderson
$2.95
Time Remaining: 21d 1h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $2.95

WORLD WITHOUT STARS POUL ANDERSON F 425 ACE SF book vintage paperback
WORLD WITHOUT STARS POUL ANDERSON F 425 ACE SF book vintage paperback
$10.45
Time Remaining: 6d 6h 13m
Buy It Now for only: $10.45

Conan the Rebel Poul Anderson Bantam 6 VF
Conan the Rebel Poul Anderson Bantam 6 VF
$13.95
Time Remaining: 13d 23h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $13.95

THE BOOK OF POUL ANDERSON edited Elwood PB DAW 1975
THE BOOK OF POUL ANDERSON edited Elwood PB DAW 1975
$7.98
Time Remaining: 18d 6h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $7.98

Poul Anderson
Poul Anderson

ERIC BRIGHTEYES - A Viking Fictional Saga

If you thought Dallas and Dynasty were the first to have inter-family intrigue, wheelings and dealings and stich-ups, think again! It was all going on over a thousand years ago.

ERIC Thorgrimursson was nicknamed 'Brighteyes' for his most notable trait. He strives to win the hand of his beloved, Gudruda the Fair. But her father Asmund, a priest of the old Norse gods, opposes the match, thinking Eric a man without prospects. After winning the sword "Whitefire" Eric goes after Grudruda. But deadlier by far are the intrigues of Swanhild, Gudruda's half-sister, a sorceress, who desires Eric for herself. She persuades the chieftain Ospakar Blacktooth to woo Gudrida, making the two men enemies. Eric is outlawed and set sail to Go-a-Viking. Battles, intrigues, and treachery follow Eric's endeavours.

He eventaully returns home only to find his beloved Gudruda about to be wed. In disguise he attends the feast but is discoovered. A fight ensues and men die and Gudruda is widowed before she is fully wed. Eric appeals to Gudruda again but the evil and scheming Swanhild is quick to intervene and stir up more trouble casting doubt and suspicion where there is none.

But in the end true love prevails and overcome's evil's jealousy and deceipt and Eric and Gudruda

From the pen of H. Rider Haggard, the master of Victorian action and adventure, this novel actually seems rather less dated in the early 21st century than Haggard's other work or the general run of Victorian adventure fiction. Improvements in our understanding of the Viking period have done surprisingly little to falsify Haggard's imagination of its setting, and the book should still hold appeal to any reader interested in the period.

Clearly influenced of the pioneering saga translations by William Morris and Eirikr Magnusson in the late 1860s, ERIC BRIGHTEYES set a standard of quality and fidelity to the saga style that remained unmatched until Poul Anderson's novel The Broken Sword 60 years later.

33% of the publisher's profit from the sale of this book will be donated to UNICEF

For more information, a table of contents or to order, go to http://www.fairytales-n-folklore.com/brighteyes.html or to http://www.abelapublishing.com/brighteyes.html

To see all the Norse sagas and books in the "Norse and Viking Tales collection" which relate to the BBC4 series "The Viking Sagas" go to http://www.abelapublishing.com/VikingandIcelandicTales.html

About the Author

Educated at Westville Boys High, Durban, South Africa, between 1970 and 1976, he excelled at middle-distance athletics. A family tragedy prevented him touring the USA and gaining an athletics scholarship.

Following high school he completed two years national service in the South African Air Force and therafter backpacked around Europe for two years.

He has a diploma in Business Computing and an MBA from Bath University and has worked in various industries in South Africa, New Zealand, Australia and the UK. Since 1999 he has been running his own management consultancy in the UK specialising in running Corporate Transformation and Turnaround programmes.

Following his MBA he wrote an historical novel "Legend of the Last Vikings" which was the catalyst for leading him into publishing. He established Abela Publishing in 2008/9 as a social enterprise. He has been publishing new and old children's stories, fairytales, folklore, myths and legends from which he donates 33% of Abela Publishing's profit to charities around the world.

To see which charities are currently supported, go to http://www.abelapublishing.com/charity.html

To view the entire Fairytales, Folklore, Myths and Legends catalogue, go to
http://www.abelapublishing.com/catalogue.html

Can you recommend a book, movie etc. based on the things I like?

I'll list a few of my favorite books, movies, games etc and see if anyone can recommend something based on my favorites...

Books:
Lord of the Rings and
The Silmarillion by JRR Tolkien
The Dark Tower by Stephen King
Iliad by Homer
The Merman's Children by Poul Anderson

Movies:
Phantom of the Opera
Troy
Gone with the Wind

TV:
Rome (HBO tv series)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
24

Games:
King's Quest
Monkey Island
The Sims2
Already read/seen:

The Hobbit (good but for a slightly younger crowd ;)
Alias (great show when it was on)
The Office (another awesome show)
The Odyssey (inferior to the Iliad IMO)
300 (good, but once was enough...same for Kingdom of Heaven)
Harry Potter/Chronicles of Narnia (*gags* yeah.. guess I'm too old)

great suggestions so far! keep em coming!

Books: Harry Potter, Odyssey.

Movies: 300, Atonement, Casablanca, Kingdom of Heaven, Braveheart, Schindler's List, Saving Private Ryan, The Patriot.

TV: CSI, Moonlight, Ghost Whisperer.

Swords and Sorcery