Signed Limited

BERNIE WRIGHTSON Edgar Allan Poe Portfolio SIGNED LTD ED
BERNIE WRIGHTSON Edgar Allan Poe Portfolio SIGNED LTD ED
$300.00
Time Remaining: 29d 14h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $300.00

LIONEL EDWARDS EXCEPTIONALLY RARE SIGNED LIMITED EDITION 1930 GREAT CONDITION
LIONEL EDWARDS EXCEPTIONALLY RARE SIGNED LIMITED EDITION 1930 GREAT CONDITION
$153.29 (12 Bids)
Time Remaining: 13h 38m

Christopher Morley Haverford Edition 10 Books Signed Limited Edition 1927
Christopher Morley Haverford Edition 10 Books Signed Limited Edition 1927
$25.00
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 32m

FIRST 75 YEARS OF THE BUFFALO BILL MEMORIAL BY BARTLETT SIGNED LIMITED EDITION
FIRST 75 YEARS OF THE BUFFALO BILL MEMORIAL BY BARTLETT SIGNED LIMITED EDITION
$16.49 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 20h 39m

NEIL GAIMAN Anansi Boys SIGNED LTD ED
Neil Gaiman Anansi Boys SIGNED LTD ED
$300.00
Time Remaining: 29d 14h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $300.00

Child Star by Shirley Temple Easton Press Leather Signed Limited Edition
Child Star by Shirley Temple Easton Press Leather Signed Limited Edition
$89.95 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 56m

Umberto Eco ISLAND OF THE DAY BEFORE 1st edition SIGNED LTD
Umberto Eco ISLAND OF THE DAY BEFORE 1st edition SIGNED LTD
$99.95
Time Remaining: 23h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $150.00

SIGNED LIMITED 1ST ED GEORGE BIRD EVANS THE WOODCOCK BOOK 1977 HUNTING ILLUSTR
SIGNED LIMITED 1ST ED GEORGE BIRD EVANS THE WOODCOCK BOOK 1977 HUNTING ILLUSTR
$71.87 (7 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 18h 21m

Iain Banks Cleaning Up Signed Limited Edition 1 of 500 Copies
Iain Banks Cleaning Up Signed Limited Edition 1 of 500 Copies
$150.00
Time Remaining: 28d 17h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $150.00

Paul Torday SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN UK 1st Signed Limited Edition No88
Paul Torday SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN UK 1st Signed Limited Edition No88
$41.09 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 13h 10m

Easton Press Robert Sawyer WWW WAKE Signed First Edition  1st Limited Sealed
Easton Press Robert Sawyer WWW WAKE Signed First Edition 1st Limited Sealed
$16.16 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 34m

John Dunning Bookscout SIGNED LTD
John Dunning Bookscout SIGNED LTD
$59.99
Time Remaining: 27d 18h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $59.99

Easton Press THE RIFT Walter J Williams Signed First Edition Limited Leather
Easton Press THE RIFT Walter J Williams Signed First Edition Limited Leather
$20.50 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 35m

Easton Press DIRECTIVE 51 John Barnes Signed First Edition Limited Leather Bound
Easton Press DIRECTIVE 51 John Barnes Signed First Edition Limited Leather Bound
$17.83 (5 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 35m

Easton Press Joan Vinge DREAMFALL Signed First Edition  1st Limited Leather
Easton Press Joan Vinge DREAMFALL Signed First Edition 1st Limited Leather
$16.50 (8 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 34m

The Confessions of Nat Turner Styron SIGNED LIMITED
The Confessions of Nat Turner Styron SIGNED LIMITED
$234.99
Time Remaining: 28d 17h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $234.99

CHRISTOPHER GOLDEN The Ferryman Signed Limited Cemetery Dance HC
CHRISTOPHER GOLDEN The Ferryman Signed Limited Cemetery Dance HC
$14.99
Time Remaining: 2d 17h 5m

Easton Press CUSP Robert A Metzger Signed First Edition Limited Leather Bound
Easton Press CUSP Robert A Metzger Signed First Edition Limited Leather Bound
$17.83 (6 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 35m

STEPHEN KING WIND THROUGH THE KEYHOLE UK LIMITED EDITION OF 700 SIGNED SLIPCASED
STEPHEN KING WIND THROUGH THE KEYHOLE UK LIMITED EDITION OF 700 SIGNED SLIPCASED
$141.44
Time Remaining: 27d 3h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $141.44

Easton Press EMPTIES George Zebrowski Signed First Edition Limited Leather Bound
Easton Press EMPTIES George Zebrowski Signed First Edition Limited Leather Bound
$26.55 (7 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 35m

Easton Press QUIET INVASION Sarah Zettel Signed First Edition Limited Leather
Easton Press QUIET INVASION Sarah Zettel Signed First Edition Limited Leather
$27.00 (6 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 35m

Easton Press MILLENNIUM BLUES James Gunn Signed First Edition Limited Leather
Easton Press MILLENNIUM BLUES James Gunn Signed First Edition Limited Leather
$17.83 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 35m

Bookmans Limericks Signed Limited Edition by John Dunning
Bookmans Limericks Signed Limited Edition by John Dunning
$10.00
Time Remaining: 7d 16h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

Alexander Solzhenitsyn AUGUST 1914 SIGNED LIMITED EDITION 60 200
Alexander Solzhenitsyn AUGUST 1914 SIGNED LIMITED EDITION 60 200
$600.00
Time Remaining: 20h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $1,000.00

Wedgwood by Wolf Mankowitz Signed Limited Edition 1953 pottery book 612b
Wedgwood by Wolf Mankowitz Signed Limited Edition 1953 pottery book 612b
$39.00
Time Remaining: 8h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $59.00

Signed Limited RON GOULART 11 ACM trade
Signed Limited RON GOULART 11 ACM trade
$6.99
Time Remaining: 8d 14h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $6.99

Easton Press STARS STRIPES FOREVER Harry Harrison Signed First Edition Limited
Easton Press STARS STRIPES FOREVER Harry Harrison Signed First Edition Limited
$16.50 (6 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 35m

Easton Press TRANQUILITY WARS Gentry Lee Signed First Edition Limited Sealed
Easton Press TRANQUILITY WARS Gentry Lee Signed First Edition Limited Sealed
$22.50 (8 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 35m

Easton Press EMPTY CITIES FULL MOON Howard Hendrix Signed First Edition Limited
Easton Press EMPTY CITIES FULL MOON Howard Hendrix Signed First Edition Limited
$15.67 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 35m

THE SORROW KING by Andersen Prunty Signed Limited Edition Hardcover
THE SORROW KING by Andersen Prunty Signed Limited Edition Hardcover
$25.00
Time Remaining: 26d 12h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

Easton Press JULIAN COMSTOCK Robert Charles Wilson Signed First Edition Limited
Easton Press JULIAN COMSTOCK Robert Charles Wilson Signed First Edition Limited
$17.57 (5 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 35m

Easton Press CHANGELING PLAGUE Syne Mitchell Signed First Edition Limited Sealed
Easton Press CHANGELING PLAGUE Syne Mitchell Signed First Edition Limited Sealed
$16.50 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 35m

Easton Press CAVE OF STARS George Zebrowski Signed First Edition 1st Limited
Easton Press CAVE OF STARS George Zebrowski Signed First Edition 1st Limited
$20.50 (12 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 35m

Mother Goose Rare Limited Signed by Pogany 94 500
Mother Goose Rare Limited Signed by Pogany 94 500
$465.00
Time Remaining: 9d 47m
Buy It Now for only: $465.00

Edmund Dulac Signed THE GOLDEN COCKEREL by Pushkin Limited Editions Club
Edmund Dulac Signed THE GOLDEN COCKEREL by Pushkin Limited Editions Club
$90.98 (5 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 22h 2m

Limited Editions Club SIR GAWAIN  THE GREEN KNIGHT 1971 SIGNED
Limited Editions Club SIR GAWAIN THE GREEN KNIGHT 1971 SIGNED
$11.50 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 2d 18h 13m

MOONCHILD by Aleister Crowley Signed Limited Edition
MOONCHILD by Aleister Crowley Signed Limited Edition
$45.00
Time Remaining: 13d 56m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

STEPHEN KING DESPERATION SIGNED  LIMITED ED 1843 OF 2000 SIGNED by KING
STEPHEN KING DESPERATION SIGNED LIMITED ED 1843 OF 2000 SIGNED by KING
$400.00
Time Remaining: 20h 51m

Braveheart SIGNED LTD Book Collectors Edition by Randal Wallace
Braveheart SIGNED LTD Book Collectors Edition by Randal Wallace
$20.49 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 36m

VILLA INCOGNITO TOM ROBBINS SIGNED 316 500 HC DJ LIMITED EDITION SCARCE + BONUS
VILLA INCOGNITO TOM ROBBINS SIGNED 316 500 HC DJ LIMITED EDITION SCARCE + BONUS
$49.95 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 9h 47m

VENDETTA by James A Moore Signed Limited Edition Hardcover
VENDETTA by James A Moore Signed Limited Edition Hardcover
$45.00
Time Remaining: 10d 14h 29m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

Limited Editions Club Alexandre Dumas MAN IN THE IRON MASK 1965 SIGNED
Limited Editions Club Alexandre Dumas MAN IN THE IRON MASK 1965 SIGNED
$11.50 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 2d 18h 4m

Weaveworld by CLIVE BARKER Signed Limited UK Edition
Weaveworld by CLIVE BARKER Signed Limited UK Edition
$139.00
Time Remaining: 18h 40m

A Brush with the West by Dale Burk Signed Limited Edition 1980
A Brush with the West by Dale Burk Signed Limited Edition 1980
$15.00
Time Remaining: 4d 21h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

Limited Editions Club Hart Crane THE BRIDGE 1981 2000 Copies SIGNED
Limited Editions Club Hart Crane THE BRIDGE 1981 2000 Copies SIGNED
$17.16 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 2d 18h 9m

STEPHEN KING UNIVERSE Limited Edition Signed by all 3 Contributors 845 of 1000
STEPHEN KING UNIVERSE Limited Edition Signed by all 3 Contributors 845 of 1000
$99.00
Time Remaining: 20h 46m

SIGNED SZYK THE BOOK OF JOB LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB 1946 No1274 1950
SIGNED SZYK THE BOOK OF JOB LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB 1946 No1274 1950
$119.99
Time Remaining: 20h 56m

THE LIGHT IS THE DARKNESS by Laird Barron Signed Limited Edition Hardcover
THE LIGHT IS THE DARKNESS by Laird Barron Signed Limited Edition Hardcover
$175.00
Time Remaining: 13d 11h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $175.00

SIGNED LIMITED EDITION Book BIRDS ON HORIZON Wingshooting Stuart Williams RARE
SIGNED LIMITED EDITION Book BIRDS ON HORIZON Wingshooting Stuart Williams RARE
$9.99
Time Remaining: 19h 23m

LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB The Stories of O Henry John Groth Illustrated SIGNED LEC
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB The Stories of O Henry John Groth Illustrated SIGNED LEC
$39.95
Time Remaining: 22h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

Colonel and the Quaker Philadelphia SIGNED limited edition 1906
Colonel and the Quaker Philadelphia SIGNED limited edition 1906
$26.00
Time Remaining: 29d 20h 29m
Buy It Now for only: $26.00

BRAZIL John Updike SIGNED LIMITED FIRST EDITION Franklin Library Leather
BRAZIL John Updike SIGNED LIMITED FIRST EDITION Franklin Library Leather
$69.95
Time Remaining: 23h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $125.00

RARE SIGNED Ltd Edition CALIFORNIA  LOS ANGELES BIBLIOGRAPHIES
RARE SIGNED Ltd Edition CALIFORNIA LOS ANGELES BIBLIOGRAPHIES
$9.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 13h 54m

ANOTHER FINE MYTH Robert Asprin Limited Signed and Numbered Hardcover
ANOTHER FINE MYTH Robert Asprin Limited Signed and Numbered Hardcover
$39.95 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 21h 32m

PREHISTORIC COPPER MINING LAKE SUPERIOR REGION1961 LIMITED SIGNED EDITION
PREHISTORIC COPPER MINING LAKE SUPERIOR REGION1961 LIMITED SIGNED EDITION
$29.99
Time Remaining: 5d 15h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $29.99

INDEPENDANCE DAY Signed  Limited Edition Hardcover
INDEPENDANCE DAY Signed Limited Edition Hardcover
$39.99
Time Remaining: 20h 51m

Missoula County Images by Stan Cohen Signed 1982 Limited 1st Ed Montana History
Missoula County Images by Stan Cohen Signed 1982 Limited 1st Ed Montana History
$14.95 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 3d 18h 3m

The Tennessee Sampler by Peter Jenkins Mint Signed Limited Edition RARE
The Tennessee Sampler by Peter Jenkins Mint Signed Limited Edition RARE
$24.99
Time Remaining: 16h 40m

Daniel Webster in Plymouth SIGNED LIMITED Edition
Daniel Webster in Plymouth SIGNED LIMITED Edition
$24.50
Time Remaining: 17d 7h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $24.50

POEMS OF EMILY DICKINSON Limited Editions Club Elizabeth Sewell Signed
POEMS OF EMILY DICKINSON Limited Editions Club Elizabeth Sewell Signed
$34.00 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 53m

J Cecil Alter JAMES BRIDGER 1925 Signed Limited Edition
J Cecil Alter JAMES BRIDGER 1925 Signed Limited Edition
$235.00
Time Remaining: 13h 5m

Legacy by Frank Frazetta Signed Limited Slipcased ed 1 2500 Underwood 1999
Legacy by Frank Frazetta Signed Limited Slipcased ed 1 2500 Underwood 1999
$250.00
Time Remaining: 21d 15h 29m
Buy It Now for only: $250.00

New Sealed SIGNED Ed Templeton Teenage Kissers Signed Poster 1st Limited Kissing
New Sealed SIGNED Ed Templeton Teenage Kissers Signed Poster 1st Limited Kissing
$84.99
Time Remaining: 8h 19m

LITERARY WORK ABRAHAM LINCOLN Limited Editions Club John Steuart Curry Signed
LITERARY WORK ABRAHAM LINCOLN Limited Editions Club John Steuart Curry Signed
$19.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 49m

FATHERS  SONS by Turgenev Limited Editions Club Fritz Eichenberg Signed
FATHERS SONS by Turgenev Limited Editions Club Fritz Eichenberg Signed
$24.95 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 58m

HOLT CHASING FISH TALES ANGLING FISHING ILLUSTRATED SIGNED LIMITED OUTDOORS 1993
HOLT CHASING FISH TALES ANGLING FISHING ILLUSTRATED SIGNED LIMITED OUTDOORS 1993
$38.22
Time Remaining: 29d 15h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $38.22

Romance of Tristan and Iseult 60 slipcase Limited Edition 335 SIGNED by artist
Romance of Tristan and Iseult 60 slipcase Limited Edition 335 SIGNED by artist
$39.95
Time Remaining: 14h 33m

Stephen King Signed Deluxe Limited Grant The Dark Tower Wind Through Keyhole
Stephen King Signed Deluxe Limited Grant The Dark Tower Wind Through Keyhole
$1,200.00
Time Remaining: 2d 21h 10m

Tobias Wolff Night In Questions Signed Limited Edition Fine Copy
Tobias Wolff Night In Questions Signed Limited Edition Fine Copy
$45.00
Time Remaining: 28d 17h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

John Dunning THE BOOKMANS LIMERICKS Signed Limited 2003
John Dunning THE BOOKMANS LIMERICKS Signed Limited 2003
$40.00
Time Remaining: 13h 2m

John Dunning THE BOOKMANS LIMERICKS Signed Limited 2003
John Dunning THE BOOKMANS LIMERICKS Signed Limited 2003
$40.00
Time Remaining: 13h 2m

1924 ANTHOLOGY of PURE POETRY Book GEORGE MOORE Irish Writer SIGNED LIMITED ED
1924 ANTHOLOGY of PURE POETRY Book GEORGE MOORE Irish Writer SIGNED LIMITED ED
$9.99
Time Remaining: 4d 19h 54m

1890 The Light of Asia by Edwin Arnold HC Signed Limited Ed 23 50 RARE
1890 The Light of Asia by Edwin Arnold HC Signed Limited Ed 23 50 RARE
$100.00
Time Remaining: 18d 22h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $100.00

Eleven Plus Four 11 + 4 by John Foote Jr Limited Numbered Signed
Eleven Plus Four 11 + 4 by John Foote Jr Limited Numbered Signed
$44.99
Time Remaining: 23h 50m

Signed Limited Edition Charles Lummis The Man and His West
Signed Limited Edition Charles Lummis The Man and His West
$29.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 19h 33m

Congdon Kirby IN KEY WEST 1998 paperback signed limited edition
Congdon Kirby IN KEY WEST 1998 paperback signed limited edition
$19.00
Time Remaining: 25d 17h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $19.00

DAN SIMMONS CHILDREN of the NIGHT Signed  Limited Edition 37 of only 500
DAN SIMMONS CHILDREN of the NIGHT Signed Limited Edition 37 of only 500
$75.00
Time Remaining: 20h 42m

Limited Editions Club 1949 SEVEN VOYAGES OF SINBAD in slipcase signed limited
Limited Editions Club 1949 SEVEN VOYAGES OF SINBAD in slipcase signed limited
$74.99
Time Remaining: 23h 50m

COMPLETE ANDERSEN FAIRY TALES Limited Editions Club Fritz Kredel Signed
COMPLETE ANDERSEN FAIRY TALES Limited Editions Club Fritz Kredel Signed
$149.95
Time Remaining: 1d 22h 6m

1950 THE TEXAS BOARDER BY ROBERT CASEY SIGNED AND LIMITED 1ST EDITION
1950 THE TEXAS BOARDER BY ROBERT CASEY SIGNED AND LIMITED 1ST EDITION
$24.99
Time Remaining: 23d 16h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99

The Half Pint Flask 1929 DuBose Heyward Limited Edition of 175 Hardcover Signed
The Half Pint Flask 1929 DuBose Heyward Limited Edition of 175 Hardcover Signed
$100.00
Time Remaining: 20h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $115.00

LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB ASHBERY DESCRIPTION OF A MASQUE SIGNED ASHBERYFREILICHER
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB ASHBERY DESCRIPTION OF A MASQUE SIGNED ASHBERYFREILICHER
$550.00
Time Remaining: 2d 16h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $800.00

LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB VOWELS RIMBAUD SIGNED BY CARTIER BRESSON142 300 COPIES
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB VOWELS RIMBAUD SIGNED BY CARTIER BRESSON142 300 COPIES
$1,100.00
Time Remaining: 13h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $1,400.00

William Boyd Transfigured Night Signed Limited Edition Fine Copy 1995
William Boyd Transfigured Night Signed Limited Edition Fine Copy 1995
$45.00
Time Remaining: 28d 17h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

The Transformed Mouse retold by Jack Ketchan Parable Limited Edition Signed
The Transformed Mouse retold by Jack Ketchan Parable Limited Edition Signed
$49.00
Time Remaining: 4h 50m

Walter Savage Landor Imaginary Conversations Limited Editions Club 1936 Signed
Walter Savage Landor Imaginary Conversations Limited Editions Club 1936 Signed
$69.99
Time Remaining: 23h 44m

THE MAILMAN The 20th Anniversary by Bentley Little Signed Limited Edition
THE MAILMAN The 20th Anniversary by Bentley Little Signed Limited Edition
$45.00
Time Remaining: 9d 21h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

GEORGE W BUSH LIMITED SIGNED EDITION DECISION POINTS
GEORGE W BUSH LIMITED SIGNED EDITION DECISION POINTS
$349.00
Time Remaining: 21h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $399.00

O E Rolvaag PEDER VICTORIOUS 1929 Signed Limited Edition 29 of 198 copies
O E Rolvaag PEDER VICTORIOUS 1929 Signed Limited Edition 29 of 198 copies
$190.00
Time Remaining: 13h 1m

1912 Signed Limited Edition Roycroft Press Book by Hubbard w Essay on Titanic
1912 Signed Limited Edition Roycroft Press Book by Hubbard w Essay on Titanic
$36.00 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 5d 20h 43m

SIDES by Peter Straub Signed Limited Edition Hardcover in Slipcase
SIDES by Peter Straub Signed Limited Edition Hardcover in Slipcase
$29.00
Time Remaining: 12d 12h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $29.00

DAMIEN HIRST JEFF KOONS MATTHEW BARNEY SIGNED  NUMBERED Limited Edition BOOK
DAMIEN HIRST JEFF KOONS MATTHEW BARNEY SIGNED NUMBERED Limited Edition BOOK
$699.99
Time Remaining: 19h 40m

John Dunning TWO OCLOCK EASTERN WARTIME Limited 57 126 signed Beautiful
John Dunning TWO OCLOCK EASTERN WARTIME Limited 57 126 signed Beautiful
$399.99
Time Remaining: 9h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $599.50

FREDERIC BROWN Here Comes a Candle SIGNED LIMITED EDITION
FREDERIC BROWN Here Comes a Candle SIGNED LIMITED EDITION
$35.00
Time Remaining: 28d 14h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $35.00

Anne Fisher THE SALINAS Upside Down River 1945 Signed Limited Edition DJ
Anne Fisher THE SALINAS Upside Down River 1945 Signed Limited Edition DJ
$75.00
Time Remaining: 12h 59m

CLIVE BARKER DAMNATION GAME SIGNED  UK LIMITED ED1985 29 of 250 Copies
CLIVE BARKER DAMNATION GAME SIGNED UK LIMITED ED1985 29 of 250 Copies
$150.00
Time Remaining: 20h 42m

The LYRICAL POEMS of FRANCOIS VILLON Limited Editions Club SIGNED
The LYRICAL POEMS of FRANCOIS VILLON Limited Editions Club SIGNED
$24.99
Time Remaining: 2d 21h 36m

The Art of David Hamilton Signed Limited Edition Photography France 2010
The Art of David Hamilton Signed Limited Edition Photography France 2010
$125.00
Time Remaining: 3d 11h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $125.00

Yayoi Kusama Tate limited edition catalogue Signed  numbered
Yayoi Kusama Tate limited edition catalogue Signed numbered
$36.00 (7 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4d 13h 41m

Gautier MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN Limited Editions Club signed by Andre Dugo
Gautier MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN Limited Editions Club signed by Andre Dugo
$49.99
Time Remaining: 23h 50m

Signed Limited
Signed Limited

What Is Limited Liability and Why It Is Important?

The best way to explain limited liability is this - you risk what you put in. In other words, limited liability is a way to make sure that a person who is engaging in business does not risk his or her personal possessions in case the business fails. Any investor, partner, or member of the company that by law has limited liability cannot be made responsible for any unfulfilled company obligations and debts that are more than the amount that the person has invested.

Here is a simple comparison. Jack and Jill are friends. Jack is a handy guy and Jill is a great cook. To earn money from their talents, both start their own business. Jack earns his living by doing renovations. He bought his own equipment and simply advertises his services under his own name. Jack is a sole proprietor.

Jill decided to open a bakeshop. Before going into business, however, Jill has formed a small corporation (an S-Corporation), called Jill's Cakes, Inc. Jill invested her savings into Jill's Cakes, Inc. as a starting capital and then bought her baking equipment and leased her shop on behalf of her corporation. So long as things go well for Jack and Jill there are almost no differences between the two ways of doing business.

As soon as things turn sour though, the differences become apparent. One day, Jack mopped the floor right before leaving the apartment he just painted, but forgot to put up a sign. The owner walked in, slid on the wet floor and broke an ankle. He is suing Jack for medical expenses and lost wages. Jill accidentally dropped a peanut in a wrong batch of batter and caused a severe allergy attack in one of her customer. That customer is suing her for medical bills and pain and suffering.

What is at risk for Jack and Jill? Jack is risking everything he owns - his work equipment, his truck, his house, his personal belongings. So long as there is a judgment against him, Jack must sell anything he owns to pay it. Jill is risking only her business assets - her cooking equipment, her cash reserves, and anything else owned by Jill's Cakes, Inc. But her personal things, such as her car and her apartment, are safe. Her business may become bankrupt, but her life will not be destroyed.

Of course, this story describes a worst case scenario. Many businesses prosper without many troubles. But many also fail, and it is so easy for a business owner to take advantage of limited liability that everyone should do it.

Several types of business entities offer their owners the protection of limited liability. The most popular are corporation and limited liability company (LLC). Each of these entities has its own advantages and drawbacks, but both offer their owners limited liability protection.

A few things are important to remember in the context of limited liability. First, a company must be properly maintained in order to offer full liability protection that it is designed to offer. In short, if a company is only a company in name, but is run as if it is one and the same with the person running it, the courts will consider it a sham, and will not afford the owners limited liability protection.

Second, even in a limited liability business an owner may be responsible for amounts beyond his or her investment. This is the case when an owner has personally co-signed a debt agreement (such as a credit card application). This signature gives the lenders a personal guarantee of repayment of that debt and in the case of default they can go after the owner's personal assets. Other owners of the company (or investors) would not be liable if complete repayment is beyond the resources of the business, but the owner who had done the co-signing would be responsible for that amount.

Further, in some professions it is impossible to reap the benefit of limited liability. Professionals like lawyers, doctors, accountants, chiropractors, engineers, or architects are prevented by law and ethics from limiting their liability. We want these professionals to be personally responsible for their decisions so that they always make the decisions carefully.

The bottom line is, anyone doing business should consider taking advantage of a limited liability entity, if at all possible. Consider it an insurance against your worst case scenario.

About the Author

MyUSACorporation.com is an online business dedicated to help entrepreneurs with all their business filing needs. MyUSAcorporation can help incorporate your businesses, register an LLC, obtain various business licenses, and much more.

I'm searching for an artist to locate the value of my limited lithographs that I have.Laura Desuree Platt?

Seeking value of lithographs that are limited and signed by the artist Laura Desuree Platt. I can't find anything anywhere. Can someone please help me.

you should contact your local art museum. if the curator there cannot help you, they can usually refer you to an art appraiser.

JME Famous Signed & Framed - Limited Edition