Very Fine

Don Delillo Cosmopolis Signed 1st Edition Hardcover Very Fine Copy
Don Delillo Cosmopolis Signed 1st Edition Hardcover Very Fine Copy
$55.00
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $55.00

BIBLE MINIATURE NEW TESTAMENT 1818 FINE LEATHER BINDING VERY NICE
BIBLE MINIATURE NEW TESTAMENT 1818 FINE LEATHER BINDING VERY NICE
$39.49 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 13h 57m

HENRY and RIBSY by BEVERLY CLEARY HARDCOVER DUST JACKET 1965 PRINTING VERY FINE
HENRY and RIBSY by BEVERLY CLEARY HARDCOVER DUST JACKET 1965 PRINTING VERY FINE
$24.88
Time Remaining: 11d 16h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $24.88

BOOK of COMMON PRAYER MINIATURE 1820 FINE LEATHER BINDING VERY NICE
BOOK of COMMON PRAYER MINIATURE 1820 FINE LEATHER BINDING VERY NICE
$31.59
Time Remaining: 1d 14h 2m

Very Fine Leatherbound The Betrothed Crusades 1863 Marbled 3 Books in One
Very Fine Leatherbound The Betrothed Crusades 1863 Marbled 3 Books in One
$150.00
Time Remaining: 28d 15h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $150.00

VERY RARE 1952 FINE BINDING GUSTAVE DORE BIBLE GALLERY PRINTS PUBLISHED ISRAEL
VERY RARE 1952 FINE BINDING GUSTAVE DORE BIBLE GALLERY PRINTS PUBLISHED ISRAEL
$24.99 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 6h 51m

GOING NATIVE STEPHEN WRIGHT 1ST EDITION 1994 VERY FINE PRICE REDUCED
GOING NATIVE STEPHEN WRIGHT 1ST EDITION 1994 VERY FINE PRICE REDUCED
$8.50
Time Remaining: 18d 10h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $8.50

Easton Press GALILLEO GALILEI Ludovico Geymonat Very Fine
Easton Press GALILLEO GALILEI Ludovico Geymonat Very Fine
$19.38 (9 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 19h 7m

HOW COULD YOU DO THAT DR LAURA SCHLESSINGER 1ST EDITION 1996 VERY FINE
HOW COULD YOU DO THAT DR LAURA SCHLESSINGER 1ST EDITION 1996 VERY FINE
$16.50
Time Remaining: 15d 15h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $16.50

Walker Percy LOST IN THE COSMOS ltd d SIGNED 1st edition very fine in like sc
Walker Percy LOST IN THE COSMOS ltd d SIGNED 1st edition very fine in like sc
$79.95
Time Remaining: 22h
Buy It Now for only: $99.95

Easton Press THE FOUNTAINHEAD Ayn Rand 1 Volume Ed Very Fine
Easton Press THE FOUNTAINHEAD Ayn Rand 1 Volume Ed Very Fine
$119.00
Time Remaining: 15d 11h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $119.00

Easton Press THE AMERICAN LEONARDO THE LIFE OF SAMUEL MORSE Very Fine
Easton Press THE AMERICAN LEONARDO THE LIFE OF SAMUEL MORSE Very Fine
$20.50 (6 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 19h 12m

Avon 405 How Brave We Live Paul Monash CLEAN FINE minus Very SEXY cover 1952
Avon 405 How Brave We Live Paul Monash CLEAN FINE minus Very SEXY cover 1952
$14.39
Time Remaining: 6d 12h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $14.39

Easton Press ANNE OF THE GREEN GABLES 8 Volumes Lucy Montgomers Very FINE
Easton Press ANNE OF THE GREEN GABLES 8 Volumes Lucy Montgomers Very FINE
$1,450.00
Time Remaining: 19d 16h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $1,450.00

1790 RARE Antique Bible King James KJV Fine Leather Binding Very Good Condition
1790 RARE Antique Bible King James KJV Fine Leather Binding Very Good Condition
$20.50 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4d 18h 14m

SHE HAD TO BE LOVEDEd CulverNewsstand Library PBOSUPERB GGA cvVERY FINE
SHE HAD TO BE LOVEDEd CulverNewsstand Library PBOSUPERB GGA cvVERY FINE
$27.99
Time Remaining: 25d 7h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $27.99

T S ELIOT FOUR QUARTETS UK 1st Edition 1st issue orig DJ VERY RARE FINE
T S ELIOT FOUR QUARTETS UK 1st Edition 1st issue orig DJ VERY RARE FINE
$474.07
Time Remaining: 4d 9h 54m

STORMY WEATHER  CARL HIAASEN 1ST EDITION 1995 VERY FINE COPY
STORMY WEATHER CARL HIAASEN 1ST EDITION 1995 VERY FINE COPY
$9.50
Time Remaining: 18d 11h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $9.50

TOULOUSE LAUTREC by Cooper 1982 HC 1st ed EASTON PRESS leatherbound VERY FINE
TOULOUSE LAUTREC by Cooper 1982 HC 1st ed EASTON PRESS leatherbound VERY FINE
$62.00
Time Remaining: 11h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $69.00

HOUGHTON BRITISH FRESHWATER FISHES 41 CHROMO PLATES VERY FINE
HOUGHTON BRITISH FRESHWATER FISHES 41 CHROMO PLATES VERY FINE
$1,750.00
Time Remaining: 18d 17h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $1,750.00

Salvador DALI by Descharnes 1984 HC 1st ed EASTON PRESS leatherbound VERY FINE
Salvador DALI by Descharnes 1984 HC 1st ed EASTON PRESS leatherbound VERY FINE
$53.00
Time Remaining: 12h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $59.00

WATERS OF CENTAURUSLANCERSUPERB Sazfran GGAVERY FINE
WATERS OF CENTAURUSLANCERSUPERB Sazfran GGAVERY FINE
$24.99
Time Remaining: 4d 10h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99

FILLE DE JOIE 1967 1st ed very fine ++ condition
FILLE DE JOIE 1967 1st ed very fine ++ condition
$60.00
Time Remaining: 20h 26m

Very Fine Pulp SUPER SCIENCE May 1950 John D MacDonald
Very Fine Pulp SUPER SCIENCE May 1950 John D MacDonald
$45.00
Time Remaining: 10d 13h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

Vincent VAN GOGH by Schapiro 1983 HC 1st ed EASTON PRESS leatherbound VERY FINE
Vincent VAN GOGH by Schapiro 1983 HC 1st ed EASTON PRESS leatherbound VERY FINE
$49.00
Time Remaining: 12h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $55.00

History of the World IX by J C Ridpath 1936 VERY FINE
History of the World IX by J C Ridpath 1936 VERY FINE
$17.00
Time Remaining: 26d 19h 48m
Buy It Now for only: $17.00

The Loss of Leon Mead Josh Emmons Signed 1st HC Brodart Very Fine Unread
The Loss of Leon Mead Josh Emmons Signed 1st HC Brodart Very Fine Unread
$100.00
Time Remaining: 24d 8h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $100.00

Georges BRAQUE by Cogniat 1984 HC 1st ed EASTON PRESS leatherbound VERY FINE
Georges BRAQUE by Cogniat 1984 HC 1st ed EASTON PRESS leatherbound VERY FINE
$57.00
Time Remaining: 12h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $64.00

New Testament Knox Translation BurnsOates 1961 Decorative Cover Maps Very Fine
New Testament Knox Translation BurnsOates 1961 Decorative Cover Maps Very Fine
$32.00
Time Remaining: 5d 14h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $32.00

Firestarter Stephen King HC DJ 1st 2nd NEAR FINE SCARCE  VERY COLLECTIBLE
Firestarter Stephen King HC DJ 1st 2nd NEAR FINE SCARCE VERY COLLECTIBLE
$19.99
Time Remaining: 19h 50m

B Traven Life and Work ERNST SCHURER ED 1978 HC DJ First Ed Very Fine BR
B Traven Life and Work ERNST SCHURER ED 1978 HC DJ First Ed Very Fine BR
$120.00
Time Remaining: 25d 6h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $120.00

Tell A Tale 2605 Disney Mickey Mouse  Monster 1976 Whitman Very Fine 1st
Tell A Tale 2605 Disney Mickey Mouse Monster 1976 Whitman Very Fine 1st
$3.50
Time Remaining: 15h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $3.95

QUICK MOVESGlenn AllisonWee Hours PBOWONDERFUL Eric Stanton GGAVERY FINE
QUICK MOVESGlenn AllisonWee Hours PBOWONDERFUL Eric Stanton GGAVERY FINE
$19.99
Time Remaining: 8d 10h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $19.99

Tell A Tale 2502 LIttle Lulu  Birthday Mystery 1974 Whitman Very Fine 1st
Tell A Tale 2502 LIttle Lulu Birthday Mystery 1974 Whitman Very Fine 1st
$3.95
Time Remaining: 15h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $4.95

THE GODS HATE KANSASMillardMonarch PBO 414SPECTACULAR thurston cvVERY FINE
THE GODS HATE KANSASMillardMonarch PBO 414SPECTACULAR thurston cvVERY FINE
$57.99
Time Remaining: 23d 8h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $57.99

Easton Press Shakespeare in London Rare Very Fine
Easton Press Shakespeare in London Rare Very Fine
$29.95
Time Remaining: 17h 47m

BLACK MOUNTAIN by LES STANDIFORD 1 1 SIGNED FULL TITLE PAGE VERY FINE COPY
BLACK MOUNTAIN by LES STANDIFORD 1 1 SIGNED FULL TITLE PAGE VERY FINE COPY
$18.00
Time Remaining: 28d 22h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $18.00

Our Town Thornton Wilder Very Old Pocket Book FINE Vintage Paperback
Our Town Thornton Wilder Very Old Pocket Book FINE Vintage Paperback
$9.99
Time Remaining: 3d 18h 51m

Very Fine 1990 classic Book  MUSTANG The Enduring Legend Nicki Wright
Very Fine 1990 classic Book MUSTANG The Enduring Legend Nicki Wright
$25.95
Time Remaining: 25d 9h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $25.95

BLUE RIVER  ETHAN CANIN 1ST EDITION 1991 VERY FINE COPY REDUCED
BLUE RIVER ETHAN CANIN 1ST EDITION 1991 VERY FINE COPY REDUCED
$6.50
Time Remaining: 18d 10h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $6.50

Gabriel Garcia Marquez Love in the Time of Cholera first edition very fine + dj
Gabriel Garcia Marquez Love in the Time of Cholera first edition very fine + dj
$31.00 (6 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 13m

OTHER AMERICAS by Sebastio Salgado VERY FINE SCARCE
OTHER AMERICAS by Sebastio Salgado VERY FINE SCARCE
$400.00
Time Remaining: 27d 11h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $400.00

John le Carre TAILOR OF PANAMA very fine 1st UK edition signed
John le Carre TAILOR OF PANAMA very fine 1st UK edition signed
$69.95
Time Remaining: 22h
Buy It Now for only: $99.95

THE DISNEY VILLAIN  SIGNED  OLLIE JOHNSTON  FRANK THOMAS VERY FINE COPY
THE DISNEY VILLAIN SIGNED OLLIE JOHNSTON FRANK THOMAS VERY FINE COPY
$195.00
Time Remaining: 11d 15h
Buy It Now for only: $195.00

Mickey Spillane THE KILLING MAN Franklin Library SIGNED 1st edition very fine
Mickey Spillane THE KILLING MAN Franklin Library SIGNED 1st edition very fine
$55.00
Time Remaining: 21h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

Dune Messiah by Frank Herbert 1st Printing Fine Very good
Dune Messiah by Frank Herbert 1st Printing Fine Very good
$309.00
Time Remaining: 3d 4h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $309.00

DAVID HAMILTON Monochrome Erotica Volume 4 Very Rare Photo Book Very Fine Cond
DAVID HAMILTON Monochrome Erotica Volume 4 Very Rare Photo Book Very Fine Cond
$500.00
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 6m

METEORITE STUDIES 1 3 FARRINGTON 1902 10 ORIG PARTS IN VERY FINE CONDITION
METEORITE STUDIES 1 3 FARRINGTON 1902 10 ORIG PARTS IN VERY FINE CONDITION
$69.99
Time Remaining: 4d 14h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $69.99

Tell A Tale 2576 Bugs Bunny in Something Fishy 1955 Whitman HC Very Fine
Tell A Tale 2576 Bugs Bunny in Something Fishy 1955 Whitman HC Very Fine
$3.50
Time Remaining: 15h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $3.95

EVERY BRILLIANT EYE  LOREN D ESTLEMAN 1ST EDITION VERY FINE COPY
EVERY BRILLIANT EYE LOREN D ESTLEMAN 1ST EDITION VERY FINE COPY
$6.50
Time Remaining: 23d 13h 13m
Buy It Now for only: $6.50

EMPIRE STRIKES BACK NOTEBOOK 1980 1st ed beautiful VERYFINE CONDITION
EMPIRE STRIKES BACK NOTEBOOK 1980 1st ed beautiful VERYFINE CONDITION
$24.99
Time Remaining: 16d 22h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99

Tell A Tale 2576 Bugs Bunnys Birthday Surprise 1960 Whitman HC Very Fine
Tell A Tale 2576 Bugs Bunnys Birthday Surprise 1960 Whitman HC Very Fine
$3.50
Time Remaining: 15h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $3.95

GO SEES by Juergen Teller very fine SCARCE 1st Ed
GO SEES by Juergen Teller very fine SCARCE 1st Ed
$300.00
Time Remaining: 15d 16h 5m
Buy It Now for only: $300.00

Leon Uris REDEMPTION Franklin Library SIGNED FIRST EDITION very fine
Leon Uris REDEMPTION Franklin Library SIGNED FIRST EDITION very fine
$64.95
Time Remaining: 22h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $99.95

Easton Press World Atlas 1984 Edition Very Fine Condition
Easton Press World Atlas 1984 Edition Very Fine Condition
$54.00
Time Remaining: 16d 8h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $54.00

Julie MEHRETU Black City by Chau et al 2006 HC 1st edition VERY FINE
Julie MEHRETU Black City by Chau et al 2006 HC 1st edition VERY FINE
$55.00
Time Remaining: 11h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $64.00

THE SYSTEM OF THE WORLD NEAL STEPHENSON 1ST EDITION VERY FINE COPY 2004
THE SYSTEM OF THE WORLD NEAL STEPHENSON 1ST EDITION VERY FINE COPY 2004
$11.50
Time Remaining: 3d 13h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $11.50

Walker Percy THE LAST GENTLEMAN 1st edition very fine in like jacket
Walker Percy THE LAST GENTLEMAN 1st edition very fine in like jacket
$129.95
Time Remaining: 21h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $150.00

THE RABIN MEMOIRS YITZHAK RABIN 1ST EDITION 1979 A VERY FINE COPY
THE RABIN MEMOIRS YITZHAK RABIN 1ST EDITION 1979 A VERY FINE COPY
$12.50
Time Remaining: 17d 15h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $12.50

Jack London THE SEA WOLF 1989 1st thus Very fine condition
Jack London THE SEA WOLF 1989 1st thus Very fine condition
$9.99
Time Remaining: 19h 12m

A FLAG FOR SUNRISE ROBERT STONE 1ST EDITION 1981 A VERY FINE COPY
A FLAG FOR SUNRISE ROBERT STONE 1ST EDITION 1981 A VERY FINE COPY
$39.50
Time Remaining: 22d 17h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $39.50

Allen Drury A GOD AGAINST THE GODS Franklin Library SIGNED very fine w notes
Allen Drury A GOD AGAINST THE GODS Franklin Library SIGNED very fine w notes
$24.95
Time Remaining: 22h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

MICKEY MOUSE IN COLOR SIGNED LIMITED VERY FINE GOTTFERSON  BARKS
MICKEY MOUSE IN COLOR SIGNED LIMITED VERY FINE GOTTFERSON BARKS
$295.00
Time Remaining: 13d 11h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $295.00

HEIDI 1945 SPECIAL EDITION GROSSET  DUNLAP ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER VERY FINE
HEIDI 1945 SPECIAL EDITION GROSSET DUNLAP ILLUSTRATED HARDCOVER VERY FINE
$45.00
Time Remaining: 7d 13h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

Franklin Lib Fairy Tales HC Andersen Very Fine Rare
Franklin Lib Fairy Tales HC Andersen Very Fine Rare
$19.95
Time Remaining: 1d 17h 6m

The Selected Works of TSSpivet Reif Larsen Signed 1st HC Unread Very Fine
The Selected Works of TSSpivet Reif Larsen Signed 1st HC Unread Very Fine
$27.00
Time Remaining: 23d 10h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $27.00

Types of the Levitical Offerings by T Newberry very fine condition 1930s
Types of the Levitical Offerings by T Newberry very fine condition 1930s
$9.99
Time Remaining: 19h 12m

WIN LOSE OR DIE  JOHN GARDNER  1ST AMERICAN EDITION 1989 VERY FINE
WIN LOSE OR DIE JOHN GARDNER 1ST AMERICAN EDITION 1989 VERY FINE
$7.50
Time Remaining: 3d 15h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $7.50

Folio Society Thomas Bewicks My Life Very Fine
Folio Society Thomas Bewicks My Life Very Fine
$2.95
Time Remaining: 1d 17h 16m

1927 MOPSA THE FAIRY Jean Ingelow DUGALD WALKER ART Very Fine+ NICE
1927 MOPSA THE FAIRY Jean Ingelow DUGALD WALKER ART Very Fine+ NICE
$149.98
Time Remaining: 1d 17h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $149.98

1937 1st DONALD DUCK Appearance 1169 SILLY SYMPHONY BLB 1937 VERY FINE
1937 1st DONALD DUCK Appearance 1169 SILLY SYMPHONY BLB 1937 VERY FINE
$39.99
Time Remaining: 14h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $44.99

THE ANTELOPE WIFE WORLD FANTASY WINNER 1999 1ST EDITION A VERY FINE COPY
THE ANTELOPE WIFE WORLD FANTASY WINNER 1999 1ST EDITION A VERY FINE COPY
$12.50
Time Remaining: 1d 11h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $12.50

Easton Press Talisman by Sir Walter Scott Very Fine
Easton Press Talisman by Sir Walter Scott Very Fine
$19.95
Time Remaining: 2d 17h 17m

FLESHPhilip Jose FarmerBeacon PBO 277SUPERB McConnel GGAFINEVERY RARE
FLESHPhilip Jose FarmerBeacon PBO 277SUPERB McConnel GGAFINEVERY RARE
$97.99
Time Remaining: 28d 16h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $97.99

Very Rare THE PILGRIMS PROGRESS Leather Bound FINE ENGRAVINGS 1824 First Ed
Very Rare THE PILGRIMS PROGRESS Leather Bound FINE ENGRAVINGS 1824 First Ed
$60.00
Time Remaining: 4d 19h 40m

The Ghost of Lucrece by Thomas Middleton w facsimile and text Very Fine 1937
The Ghost of Lucrece by Thomas Middleton w facsimile and text Very Fine 1937
$11.99
Time Remaining: 15d 8h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $11.99

Little Golden Book Walt Disney movie The Lion King 1994 Very Fine
Little Golden Book Walt Disney movie The Lion King 1994 Very Fine
$2.95
Time Remaining: 5d 12h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $2.95

Franklin Library Aristotle Politics Superb Very fine
Franklin Library Aristotle Politics Superb Very fine
$16.95
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 47m

Goodnight Nobody Michael Knight 1st HC Very Fine bs
Goodnight Nobody Michael Knight 1st HC Very Fine bs
$8.00
Time Remaining: 6d 14h
Buy It Now for only: $8.00

SDWIVEDI  RMEHROTRABOMBAY19954toillsFINE in very good dust wrapper
SDWIVEDI RMEHROTRABOMBAY19954toillsFINE in very good dust wrapper
$63.21
Time Remaining: 1d 3h 38m

The Adventures of Augie March SAUL BELLOW 2003 HC DJ Very Fine BR
The Adventures of Augie March SAUL BELLOW 2003 HC DJ Very Fine BR
$106.00
Time Remaining: 6d 8h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $106.00

Franklin Library 100 Aeneid of Virgil Very Fine
Franklin Library 100 Aeneid of Virgil Very Fine
$15.95
Time Remaining: 2d 19h 7m

HOT DAMN BY JAMES W HALL 1ST ED 1ST PRINT SG FULL TITLE PG VERY FINE
HOT DAMN BY JAMES W HALL 1ST ED 1ST PRINT SG FULL TITLE PG VERY FINE
$22.00
Time Remaining: 14h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $22.00

Tell A Tale 2649 Walt Disney Lady and Tramp 1954 Whitman HC Very Fine
Tell A Tale 2649 Walt Disney Lady and Tramp 1954 Whitman HC Very Fine
$3.50
Time Remaining: 15h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $3.95

FNG DONALD BODEY 1ST EDITION 1985 VERY FINE VIETNAM WAR NOVEL
FNG DONALD BODEY 1ST EDITION 1985 VERY FINE VIETNAM WAR NOVEL
$9.45
Time Remaining: 26d 12h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $9.45

Near Fine THE CAMBRIDGE DIRECTORY FOR 1861 Many Xlnt Illusts VERY RARE
Near Fine THE CAMBRIDGE DIRECTORY FOR 1861 Many Xlnt Illusts VERY RARE
$25.00
Time Remaining: 4d 19h 34m

A CHIP HILTON Sports Story FOURTH DOWN SHOWDOWN 1966 PRINT VERY FINE CLAIR BEE
A CHIP HILTON Sports Story FOURTH DOWN SHOWDOWN 1966 PRINT VERY FINE CLAIR BEE
$24.88
Time Remaining: 19d 16h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $24.88

Rocket to LunaRichard marstenwinston sci fi19531st editionvery fine cond
Rocket to LunaRichard marstenwinston sci fi19531st editionvery fine cond
$48.98
Time Remaining: 5d 17h 37m

Flower Fairies Gardeners Year Cecily Mary Barker Very Fine Copy First Edition
Flower Fairies Gardeners Year Cecily Mary Barker Very Fine Copy First Edition
$9.99
Time Remaining: 16d 13h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

American Blood Andrew Huebner 1st HC Very Fine
American Blood Andrew Huebner 1st HC Very Fine
$8.00
Time Remaining: 22d 8h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $8.00

Clive Cussler SIGNED The Sea Hunters First Ed Very Fine W Craig Dirgo
Clive Cussler SIGNED The Sea Hunters First Ed Very Fine W Craig Dirgo
$4.99
Time Remaining: 4d 10h 42m

POSSESSION PETER JAMES ADVANCED READING COPY 1988 A VERY FINE COPY
POSSESSION PETER JAMES ADVANCED READING COPY 1988 A VERY FINE COPY
$14.50
Time Remaining: 17d 14h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $14.50

Literature IRVING 1887 Tales 2 Volumes Publ Putnam VERY FINE GRAVURES 7660
Literature IRVING 1887 Tales 2 Volumes Publ Putnam VERY FINE GRAVURES 7660
$19.99
Time Remaining: 6d 7h 27m

NURSE PAINTINGS by Richard Prince VERY FINE SCARCE
NURSE PAINTINGS by Richard Prince VERY FINE SCARCE
$1,500.00
Time Remaining: 27d 8h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $1,500.00

VERY FINE RARE COLLECTORS EDITION PARADISE LOST JOHN MILTON EASTON PRESS
VERY FINE RARE COLLECTORS EDITION PARADISE LOST JOHN MILTON EASTON PRESS
$49.99
Time Remaining: 5d 18h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $375.00

THE SIMULACRA Philip K DickACE PBO F 3011964SUPERB EMSH cvVERY FINEscarce
THE SIMULACRA Philip K DickACE PBO F 3011964SUPERB EMSH cvVERY FINEscarce
$79.99
Time Remaining: 13d 10h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $79.99

The Land of Hidden Men Edgar Burroughs Ace F232 1st Printing Very Fine
The Land of Hidden Men Edgar Burroughs Ace F232 1st Printing Very Fine
$15.99
Time Remaining: 3d 15h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $39.98

SPIDER WEBS  MARGARET MILLAR 1ST EDITION 1986 VERY FINE COPY REDUCED
SPIDER WEBS MARGARET MILLAR 1ST EDITION 1986 VERY FINE COPY REDUCED
$6.50
Time Remaining: 14d 16h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $6.50

At the Earths Core Edgar Rice Burroughs Ace F156 1st Printing Very Fine+
At the Earths Core Edgar Rice Burroughs Ace F156 1st Printing Very Fine+
$19.99
Time Remaining: 4d 12h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $49.98

TRANSFORMATION WHITLEY STRIEBER 1ST EDITION 1988 A VERY FINE COPY
TRANSFORMATION WHITLEY STRIEBER 1ST EDITION 1988 A VERY FINE COPY
$21.50
Time Remaining: 5d 13h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $21.50

Very Fine
Very Fine

The Effect of Fine Motor Training Program on the Academic Achievement for Students With Adhd

The Effect of Fine Motor Training Program on the Academic Achievement for Students with Attention Deficit and Hyperactivity Disorder

 

Introduction

 

Fine motor skills involves the ability to control the small muscles of the body and is usually defined as the ability to coordinate the action of the eyes and hands together in performing precise manipulative movements.  Manipulative movement such as handwriting is controlled by the central nervous system (Barkley, 1998).   Many areas of the brain are involved in the act of manipulating.  The act simultaneously controlling the nerves and muscles in the arm, wrist, hand, and fingers to move in four different directions, focusing the eyes on the writing; as well as controlling the amount of pressure exerted.  Brain research has identified the critical need to supply a variety of multi-sensory stimulation to the young brain for motor development (Farmer, 2005).  Multi-sensory fine motor g training answers that need in a non- traditional but innovative way.  Joseph (1992) indicates that the entire right brain is dominant in regard to attention and arousal, factors strongly influenced by the fine motor process.  Manipulating the fingers through handwriting not only calms the right brain, but also stimulates the left-brain, the "brain that goes to school." where the specialized reading/ writing capacities are located. 

 

The link between children with attention deficit and hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) and fine motor coordination problems has been recognized for decades (Piek, Pitcher, & Hay, 1999).  In a study of both fine and gross motor ability of males with ADHD compared with a group of control children, Pitcher, Piek, and Hay, (2003) found poorer fine motor ability in children with ADHD.  Poor fine motor problems have been associated with ADHD in addition to the main symptom groups of inattention, impulsiveness, and hyperactivity (Meyer & Sagvolden, 2006). 

 

The literature seems to suggest that fine motor training will improve the brain function of students with ADHD.  This improvement has been attributed to better eye-hand co-ordination, improved fine motor control, and improved concentration. All these behaviors are impaired in students with ADHD.  Research to investigate this relationship could spark more interest in using fine motor training programs to enhance the brain function of students with ADHD. 

 

Schooling is a challenge for children with ADHD, as far as their academic failure and challenging behavior.  Students with ADHD are more likely to achieve lower grades at school than their peers (Merrell & Tymms, 2001).  The course of ADHD tends to be chronic and progressive, and without treatment may even increase students’ academic problems as well as their challenging behavior.  Fine motor training is a simple way of stimulating the brain and improving the ADHD students’ academic achievement.  Teachers who deal with students suffering from ADHD are aware of the problems their students encounter in the classroom.  Perhaps the most serious concern for teachers of students with ADHD is how to enable the students to achieve academic success.

 

The purpose of this research study was to determine if students who participated in the Fine Motor Training (FMT) program make more progress in the WRAT-III than those who did not participate.  The following research questions are addressed:

 

  1. Do ADHD students who have participated in the FMT program make more progress in the WRAT-III than students who have not participated?
  2. Do ADHD students who have participated in the FMT program make more progress in reading skills than students who have not participated?
  3. Do ADHD students who have participated in the FMT program make more progress in spelling skills than students who have not participated?
  4. Do ADHD students who have participated in the FMT program make more progress in mathematical skills than students who have not participated?

 

Method

 

Participants 

 

Twenty male students between the ages of 6 and 11years, all of whom had classified as having combined symptoms of ADHD participated in the study. All participants were on psycho stimulants medication at the time of the study.  Participants were selected from ethnically mixed students with ADHD attending public schools in southwestern Louisiana.  The racial composition was 88% white and 12% black.   Participants were randomly divided into two groups, the experimental group (n=10) and the control group (n=10).   All participants are receiving Special Education services.  These services are based on their Individualized Educational Programs (IEP).  Public Law 105-17 (1997) amendment to Individual with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), requires that each public school child who receives Special Education and related services must have an IEP. 

Materials
Three instruments were used on the study.  The first instrument was the Wide Range Achievement Test-III (WRAT-III).  The WRAT-III includes 3 subtests that measure basic school codes.   The reading subtest measures decoding skills in which the student recognizes and names letters and pronounces words in isolation.   The spelling subtest measures written spelling in which the student writes letters and words from dictation.  The math subtest measures mathematical calculation, in which the student counts, reads numbers, identifies number symbols, solves oral problems and performs written computation within a time limit.  The test is an individually administered for population ages 5-0 to 11-11, 12-0 to 75.  The second instrument was the Fine Motor Training (FMT) program.   The FMT program was designed to develop and apply the fine motor skills needed for academic achievement in students with ADHD.  Fine motor activities such as handwriting and manipulating small objects are included in this program, see Appendix A.  The third instrument was the Data Collection Sheet.  It was developed to collect demographic data about each participant in the study as well as the results of the WRAT-III, see Appendix B. 
Procedures
Participants were randomly divided into two groups, the control group (n=10) and the experimental group (n=10).  The present level of academic achievement was determined for both groups prior to the beginning of the FMT program (pretest) using the WRAT-III for Reading, Spelling, and Arithmetic.  The experimental group received FMT in addition to the usual Special Education services based on their IEP, see Appendix A, while the control group received only the usual Special Education services base on their IEP.  Training was provided for 4 sessions a day, 5 days a week over 2 months period.  The length of each session was 10 minutes.  After two months, both groups were evaluated with the WRAT-III (Posttest).

Data Analysis

 

The data was analyzed by comparing the growth the students made on the WRAT-III using a group pre-test/post-test design. The statistical procedure of treatment Effect Size (ES) was used to allow the comparison between scores earned at the beginning and end of treatment.  The ES is the difference in the means between two group divided by the standard deviation. This measure of "effect size" is known as Cohen's d.  Cohen (1988) suggested that d of "0.2 is indicative of a small effect, 0.5 a medium and 0.8 a large effect size. However, ES as small as 0.1 may be of important practical significance if the intervention that produced the improvement is relatively inexpensive compared to other competing options; the effect is achieved across all groups of students; and the effect accumulates over time (Glass, 1988). 

 

Results

 

            Pretest to posttest Effect Size statistical procedure revealed significant gains on the WRAT-III scores for the experimental group (d=0.61).  Consistent gains were noted across all WRAT-III subtests.  The ES reading subtest was (d=0.69), the ES spelling subtest was (d=0.44), and the ES mathematic subtest was (d=0.66).  The Institute of Education’s Joint Dissemination Review Panel stated that an ES above 0.33 can be regarded as indication that significant educational changes has occurred (Tallmadge, 1977).  Table 1 summarizes results of achievement changes for the experimental group (n=10).

 

Insert Table 1 about Here

 

Although the control groups improved their WRAT-III scores over the time of intervention, that improvement was not significant (d=0.17) and it would be attributed to the students’ normal development and/or to the implication of the IEP.  Consistent non-significant gains were noted across all control groups’ WRAT-III subtests.  The ES reading subtest was (d=0.14), the ES spelling subtest was (d=0.18), and the ES mathematic subtest was (d=0.0.15).  All ES scores were lower than the suggested d =0.2 as indicative of a small effect (Cohen, 1988).  Table 2 summarizes results of achievement changes for the control group (n=10).

 

Insert Table 2 about Here

 

Furthermore, the results indicated that ADHD students who have participated in the FMT program made more progress in the WRAT-III than students who have not participated.  The results also indicated that the FMT program has a significant efficacy on the improvement of academic achievement for students with ADHD. 

 

Discussion

 

Statistical analysis indicates that FMT program appears to enable students diagnosed with the Combined Type of ADHD to make statistically significant gains in measures of academic achievement in the areas of reading, spelling, and mathematics.  Contrary, no significant academic achievement gains were indicated for the ADHD students who did not participate in the FMT program.  This finding suggests that providing ADHD students with fine motor training would positively impacted their academic achievement.  Quality intervention should make an impact on life-long learning in enabling the individual to become an independent learner. Although it cannot be confirmed by one test or one study alone, it appears that the FMT program improves specific levels of academic achievement skills for students with ADHD.

 

Currently, fine motor training programs for students with ADHD are not well defined in public schools.  Further fine motor training research needs to  include a  follow-up phase of this particular study to determine if students who participated in FMTP demonstrate regression in the broad areas of achievement after being retested at least one month after completion of the program.   Furthermore, future studies with larger subjects, longer training periods, and on subjects with the Predominantly Hyperactivity-Impulsive Type ADHD or/and the Predominantly Inattention Type of ADHD are needed to determine the quality and the effectiveness of the FMT program.   

 


 

References

 

Barkley, R. A. (1998).  Attention –deficit/hyperactivity disorder:  A handbook for diagnosis and

 

treatment (2nd ed.).  New York: Guilford.

 

Cohen, J. (1988). Statistical power analysis for the behavioral sciences (2nd. ed.). Hillsdale, NJ:

 

Lawrence Earlbaum Associates.

 

Farmer, J. (2005).  The Thompson Center for Autism and Neurodevelopmental Disorders at the

 

University of Missouri-Columbia promotes research.  Http://www.retrainthebrain.com.

 

Glass,G.V., & Stanley, J.C. (1988). Statistical methods in educational psychology. Englewood

 

Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall.

 

Joseph, R. (1992).  The right brain and the unconsciousness, discovering the stranger within.

 

Plenum Press, New York, NY.

 

Merrell, C. and Tymms, P. (2001). Inattention, hyperactivity and impulsiveness: Their impact on

 

academic achievement and progress.  British Journal of Educational Psychology, 71: 43 – 56.

 

Meyer, A., and Sagvolden, T. (2006). Fine motor skills in South African children with symptoms

 

of ADHD: influence of subtype, gender, age, and hand dominance.

 

http://www.behavioralandbrainfunctions.com/content/2/1/33

 

Piek, J.P., Pitcher, T.M., & Hay, D.A. (1999). Motor coordination and kinaesthesis in boys with

 

attention deficit hyperactivity disorder. Developmental Medicine and Child Neurology,

 

41 (3), 159-165.

 

Pitcher, T., Piek, J., and Hay, D. (2003).  Fine and gross motor ability in males with ADHD. 

 

Developmental Medicine & Child Neurology , 45: 525-535 Cambridge University Press

 

Tallmadge,G.K. (1977).  Idea book: The joint dissemination review panel. Washington, DC: US

 

Department of Health, Education and Welfare.

Appendix A

 

Fine Motor Training Program for Students with ADHD

Fine Motor Training Program (FMTP) for Students with ADHD

 

Session I. (10 Minutes-Handwriting):

 

  • Have student pick out an excerpt from a book he/she likes at his/her grade level.
  • Give student the opportunity for using print or cursive handwriting.
  • Have student write the same excerpt over and over for 10 minutes using a pen of pencil on a Double lines worksheet to promote neatness and correct letter placement.

 

Session II (10 Minutes- Fine Motor Activities):

 

·        Use fine motor activities to help student develop the precision, balance, and hand-eye coordination that are needed to perform the fine-motor skills used in handwriting.

 

·        Have student pick out one or more of the following fine motor activities:

 

  1. Modeling Clay,
  2. Craft Scissors for cutting shape,
  3. Finger Paints,
  4. Puzzles, 
  5. Drawing in Different Media,
  6. Play with Lego, miniature cars, small blocks, action figures, and other small toys.
  7. Sorting collections of loose coins into stacks of pennies, nickels, dimes, and quarters
  8. Creative Art Projects that involve using crayons, and/or
  9. Play Games that involve the handling of cards and small game pieces.
  10. Sort collections of loose coins into stacks of pennies, nickels, dimes, and quarters.

 

  • Have student work on a chosen fine motor activity for 10 minutes.
  • Make sure student has lots of motivating opportunities for using his/her hands.

 

Session III (10 Minutes-Handwriting):

 

  • Have student pick out an excerpt from a book he/she likes at his/her grade level.
  • Give student the opportunity for using print or cursive handwriting.
  • Have student write the same excerpt over and over for 10 minutes using a pen of pencil on a Double lines worksheet to promote neatness and correct letter placement.

 

Session IV (10 Minutes- Fine Motor Activities):

 

·        Use fine motor activities to help student develop the precision, balance, and hand-eye coordination that are needed to perform the fine-motor skills used in handwriting.

 

·        Have student pick out one or more of the following fine motor activities:

 

  1. Modeling Clay,
  2. Craft Scissors for cutting shape,
  3. Finger Paints,
  4. Puzzles, 
  5. Drawing in Different Media,
  6. Play with Lego, miniature cars, small blocks, action figures, and other small toys.
  7. Sorting collections of loose coins into stacks of pennies, nickels, dimes, and quarters
  8. Creative Art Projects that involve using crayons, and/or
  9. Play Games that involve the handling of cards and small game pieces.
  10. Sort collections of loose coins into stacks of pennies, nickels, dimes, and quarters.

 

  • Have student work on a chosen fine motor activity for 10 minutes.
  • Make sure student has lots of motivating opportunities for using his/her hands.

 

General Instructions:

 

  • The program should be run for 2-3 months, once a day, 30 minutes a day,5 days a week
  • Provide a quiet, comfortable, and warm atmosphere for student to work.
  • Make sure student understands the directions before beginning a handwriting lesson.
  •  Make the writing interesting by doing things not done before
  • It may be helpful if you could generate a list of handwriting and fine motor activities ideas every morning with student so that he/she has lots of choices.
  • Have student write it as fast as he/she can while you accurately time him/her.
  • Give student consistent undivided attention, motivating opportunities, encouragement, support, reward while working on his/her assignment.

Appendix B

 

Data Collection Sheet

Data Collection Sheet

 

School Name ____________________________________ Parish ______________

 

Teacher Name __________________________________ Date ________________

 

Student Name __________________________________ Grade _______________

 

Date of Birth           ________           Gender (M) ___ (F) ____   Race ___________

 

ADHD (check one):  

 

  • Combined Type _____          
  • Predominantly Hyperactivity-Impulsive Type _____                     
  • Predominantly Inattention  Type ______

 

MedicationUsed____________________________________________________

·        Achievement Test Used:       Wide Rang Achievement Test-III
·        Pre-Intervention Test Score: ________Date:___________________                                Raw Score      Std. Score       %ile    Grade Score   Absolute Score
READING           ______            ______            ____    ______            _____
SPELLING           ______            ______            ____    ______            _____
ARTHIMATIC    ______            ______            ____    ______            _____
Date _____________________________________________________________
·        Post-Intervention Test Score:_______Date: ________________________
Raw Score            Std. Score       %ile    Grade Score   Absolute Score
READING           ______            ______            ____    ______            _____
SPELLING           ______            ______            ____    ______            _____
ARTHIMATIC    ______            ______            ____    ______            _____

Table1 

 

Summary of WRAT-III Changes for the Experimental Group (n=10)

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

     Pretest                          Posttest                                                                       

 

WRAT-III        Mean   S.D.                 Mean   S.D.     Mean difference            Effect-size d    

 

___________________________________________________________________________                             

 

Reading            25.5     4.53                 28.6     4.48                 3.1                   0.69                            

 

Spelling            22.3     6.91                 25.2     6.29                 2.9                   0.44    

 

Math                22.5     5.23                 25.7     4.50                 3.2                   0.66    

 

Full Test           70.3     15.43               79.5     14.61               9.2                   0.61    

 

____________________________________________________________________________

 

1 Wide Range Achievement Test, Revised (WRAT-III). 2. Standard Deviation (SD)

Table 2 

 

Summary of WRAT-III Changes for the Control Group (n=10)

 

__________________________________________________________________________

 

     Pretest                          Posttest                                               

 

WRAT-III        Mean   S.D.                 Mean   S.D.     Mean difference            Effect size d

 

___________________________________________________________________________                             

 

Reading            27.7     7.90                 28.8     8.09                 1.1                   0.14    

 

Spelling            23.6     6.90                 24.9     7.25                 1.3                   0.18    

 

Math                21.1     9.01                 22.4     8.22                 1.3                   0.15    

 

Full Test           72.4     21.73               76.1     21.86               3.7                   0.17    

 

____________________________________________________________________________

 

1 Wide Range Achievement Test, Revised (WRAT-III). 2. Standard Deviation (SD)

 

About the Author

Dr. Kamal Sesalem
Professor of Special Education
Dept. of Teacher Education
McNeese State University
Lake Charles, LA 70609

How do i remove very fine scratches on my car windshield?

I noticed that i have very fine scratches on my car's front windshield. They are extremely fine (cannot be felt with fingernail) and can only be seen if you shine direct lighting at it while doing a walkaround eyeing the same spot.

Are there any products that i can buy to apply onto the windhsield to get the scratches out???

I'm not sure if this will help but they carry the best products for extiorior and intiorier,yeah i know my spelling sucks,any way you can find Mothers at your local auto store also,

http://mothers.com

Our House : Crosby, Stills & Nash